Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    Kenya
    Amoghavarsha JS amoghavarsha.com / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 3.0
    1. Home
    2. /
    3. Destinations
    4. /
    5. Kenya
    6. /
    7. Best Time to Visit

    Best Time to Visit Kenya

    by Felix Gillen

    January, February, July, August, September, October

    Planning a trip to Kenya? Here you'll find all important information about climate, weather, and the best travel time to plan your vacation optimally.

    Climate & Weather

    Best Time to Visit

    January
    February
    July
    August
    September
    October
    18–21°C·11–58 mm(little rain)
    For safaris, the two dry seasons are best: From July to October, vegetation is low, animals gather at waterholes, and in the Masai Mara, the Great Wildebeest Migration is usually visible, with herds arriving from the Serengeti around July or August and retreating by October. January and February are also dry and mostly sunny. During the long rainy season from March to May, some tracks are difficult to navigate, but the landscape is green and the parks are quieter.
    The climate data for the highlands, from Nairobi (Jomo Kenyatta International Airport, 1991-2020 averages), shows mild temperatures year-round, with least sunshine in July and August. Kenya has two rainy seasons: the long rains from approximately March to May, and the shorter, more unpredictable rains from October/November to December.On the coast around Mombasa, it is hot and humid year-round, with monthly averages between approximately 24 and 29 °C. The most rain falls there in April and May, while January and February are the driest. The wildebeest migration depends on rainfall and shifts by a few weeks from year to year.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Short dry season
    Long wet season
    Shift to the dry season
    Long Dry Season and Wildebeest Migration in the Masai Mara
    Short wet season
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January20.5589.1
    February20.8369.4
    March21.6758.5
    April20.81306.8
    May19.81095.8
    June18.5295.3
    July17.7114.0
    August18.2194.0
    September19.4175.6
    October20.6506.9
    November19.91316.8
    December19.7858.2

    Seasonal Travel Tips

    Ideal Travel Window

    January, February, July, August, September, October are generally considered the best time to visit.

    Why Go Now?

    For safaris, the two dry seasons are best: From July to October, vegetation is low, animals gather at waterholes, and in the Masai Mara, the Great Wildebeest Migration is usually visible, with herds arriving from the Serengeti around July or August and retreating by October. January and February are also dry and mostly sunny. During the long rainy season from March to May, some tracks are difficult to navigate, but the landscape is green and the parks are quieter.

    Discover Kenya

    Learn more about regions, sights, and tips for Kenya.