Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    Sri Lanka
    1. Home
    2. /
    3. Destinations
    4. /
    5. Sri Lanka
    6. /
    7. Best Time to Visit

    Best Time to Visit Sri Lanka

    by Felix Gillen

    January, February, March

    Planning a trip to Sri Lanka? Here you'll find all important information about climate, weather, and the best travel time to plan your vacation optimally.

    Climate & Weather

    Best Time to Visit

    January
    February
    March
    27–28°C·77–103 mm(moderate rain)
    For a classic round trip through the Cultural Triangle, Highlands, and South Coast, January to March are most favorable: Colombo then experiences its driest months with around 80 to 100 millimeters of rainfall and eight to nine hours of sunshine per day. From December, the west and south are usually already good for travel, while the northeast monsoon still affects the east coast.For Trincomalee, Pasikudah, and Arugam Bay, the best time is from May to September, when the southwest monsoon hits the west and the east lies in the rain shadow. October and November are the wettest months nationwide.
    The climate diagram shows Colombo on the west coast (average values 1991 to 2020, sunshine hours converted to daily figures, water temperatures rounded). For travel planning, it is crucial that two monsoons hit the island from opposite directions.Southwest Monsoon (Yala), approximately May to September: Rain mainly in the southwest and highlands, i.e., on the west and south coasts, in Colombo, Galle, Kandy, and Nuwara Eliya. The east and parts of the southeast lie in the rain shadow and are then dry. This is the season for Trincomalee, Pasikudah, and Arugam Bay.Second Inter-Monsoon, October to November: During this period, the highest monthly rainfall of the year occurs, with thunderstorms and heavy rain possible nationwide. Cyclone Ditwah hit the country at the end of November 2025.Northeast Monsoon (Maha), approximately December to February: Rain mainly in the north and east, heaviest in November and December. The west, south, and highlands then experience their driest period.First Inter-Monsoon, March to April: predominantly dry with afternoon thunderstorms; temperatures reach their peak.In the highlands, it is significantly cooler than on the coast. The pilgrimage season for Adam's Peak runs from December (Unduvap Poya) to May (Vesak Poya). Blocks 1 and 2 of Yala National Park were closed from September 14 to October 15, 2026. Check closing times in the dry season in advance with the Department of Wildlife Conservation.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Hauptsaison Westen, Süden, Hochland und Kulturdreieck
    First Intermonsoon: Afternoon Thunderstorms
    Southwest Monsoon: Rain in West, South and Highlands, East Coast season
    Second Inter-Monsoon: rainiest time throughout the country
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January27.2808.0
    February27.6778.8
    March28.41038.9
    April28.72497.8
    May28.93146.5
    June28.41976.5
    July28.11236.5
    August28.11166.5
    September27.92646.3
    October27.53596.5
    November27.33467.0
    December27.21717.0

    Seasonal Travel Tips

    Ideal Travel Window

    January, February, March are generally considered the best time to visit.

    Why Go Now?

    For a classic round trip through the Cultural Triangle, Highlands, and South Coast, January to March are most favorable: Colombo then experiences its driest months with around 80 to 100 millimeters of rainfall and eight to nine hours of sunshine per day. From December, the west and south are usually already good for travel, while the northeast monsoon still affects the east coast.For Trincomalee, Pasikudah, and Arugam Bay, the best time is from May to September, when the southwest monsoon hits the west and the east lies in the rain shadow. October and November are the wettest months nationwide.

    Discover Sri Lanka

    Learn more about regions, sights, and tips for Sri Lanka.