Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    • Overview
    • Places in the region
    • Eat & drink
    • Recommendations
    • Food culture
    • Best travel time
    • Culture
    • Getting around
    • Round trips
    • Nearby
    Great Ocean Road

    Australia

    Great Ocean Road

    Region

    The roughly 240-kilometer coastal road southwest of Melbourne runs from Torquay, via Lorne and Apollo Bay, to the limestone cliffs of the Twelve Apostles.

    by Felix Gillen

    1. Home
    2. Destinations
    3. Australia
    4. Great Ocean Road
    The roughly 240-kilometer coastal road southwest of Melbourne runs from Torquay, via Lorne and Apollo Bay, to the limestone cliffs of the Twelve Apostles. Along the way, surf beaches, rainforest in the Otway Ranges, and steep cliffs alternate.
    The route is divided into three sections: the Surf Coast with Torquay and Bells Beach, the Otways with Lorne, Apollo Bay and rainforest, and the Shipwreck Coast with the Twelve Apostles and Port Campbell. Many drive it in one day, but two to three days with an overnight stay in Lorne or Apollo Bay are better. Returning to Melbourne is faster inland.
    Otway Coast & Hinterland

    Place 1 of 3

    Otway Coast & Hinterland

    Between Lorne and Princetown, the Great Ocean Road leaves the coast and leads through the Great Otway National Park: cool rainforest, waterfalls, koalas, and Apollo Bay, a good base.

    Discover
    Shipwreck Coast

    Place 2 of 3

    Shipwreck Coast

    The Shipwreck Coast between Princetown and Warrnambool is the wildest stretch of the Great Ocean Road: limestone cliffs, rock stacks, and narrow coves. More than 600 ships are said to have sunk here.

    Discover
    Surf Coast

    Place 3 of 3

    Surf Coast

    The Surf Coast between Torquay and Aireys Inlet kicks off the Great Ocean Road: long beaches, surf spots like Bells Beach, and relaxed coastal towns an hour from Melbourne.

    Discover

    Sights in Great Ocean Road

    Discover the most important sights and attractions

    Port-Campbell-Nationalpark

    Port-Campbell-Nationalpark

    Port Campbell National Park protects the most spectacular stretch of coast between Princetown and Peterborough. Beyond the Twelve Apostles are Loch Ard Gorge, The Arch, London Bridge, and The Grotto, all accessible via short walks from the car park. Allow at least half a day and stay on marked paths; cliff edges are unstable.
    Open in Google Maps
    Twelve Apostles

    Twelve Apostles

    The Twelve Apostles are limestone stacks off Port Campbell National Park's coast. Twelve never stood here; originally called 'Sow and Piglets'. In 2005, one of the stacks collapsed. A tunnel leads from the visitor center under the road to boardwalks. The best light is at sunset, after the bus groups depart.
    Open in Google Maps
    Loch Ard Gorge

    Loch Ard Gorge

    The Loch Ard Gorge is a narrow cove with a sandy beach between high limestone cliffs. Here, in 1878, Tom Pearce and Eva Carmichael, the sole survivors of the Loch Ard shipwreck, were washed ashore. Stairs lead down to the beach, and walking trails to viewpoints and the victims' cemetery. Swimming is dangerous due to the current.
    Open in Google Maps

    Memorial Arch

    The wooden Memorial Arch at Eastern View commemorates the returned soldiers of the First World War who built the Great Ocean Road by hand between 1919 and 1932. The road is considered the world's largest war memorial. A good photo stop with information boards about its construction history.
    Open in Google Maps
    Split Point Lighthouse

    Split Point Lighthouse

    The white Split Point Lighthouse has stood on the cliff of Aireys Inlet since 1891. During a tour, you climb up to the gallery with views over the Surf Coast. Below, a short cliff path leads to Eagle Rock.
    Open in Google Maps
    Cape Otway Lightstation

    Cape Otway Lightstation

    The Cape Otway Lightstation, built in 1848, is the oldest surviving lighthouse on the Australian mainland. You can climb to the top and visit the keeper's houses. On Lighthouse Road, you'll often see koalas in the eucalyptus trees.
    Open in Google Maps

    Essen & Trinken

    Sow & Piglets Guest House

    Bright dorms and private rooms in a friendly hostel with a café, kitchen, and BBQ area.
    Show on Google Maps

    Frying Nemo Fish & Chips

    Restaurant in 32 Lord St.
    Show on Google Maps
    1

    Brae

    Brae by Dan Hunter is located on a farm in the hinterland near Birregurra and ranks among Australia's best restaurants. A long tasting menu is served, with many ingredients sourced from its own garden. Expensive and booked weeks in advance.
    Show on Google Maps

    Dining & Drinks

    You'll find most restaurants in Torquay, Lorne, Apollo Bay, and Port Campbell. Between them, there are long stretches with no dining options.

    Fish and Marine Delicacies

    Apollo Bay and Lorne offer freshly caught fish, lobster, and mussels from the Bass Strait.

    Products from the hinterland

    In the Otways' hinterland and around Birregurra, you'll find farms, breweries, and some ambitious restaurants.

    Best Time to Visit

    When is the best time for your trip?

    November
    December
    January
    February
    March
    April
    15–18°C·45–75 mm(moderate rain)
    From November to April, it's warmest and driest, with long days. In January and during holidays, the road is busy. March and April are often the most pleasant months.
    The weather changes quickly; even in summer it can be cool and windy. In winter, right whales migrate along the coast, and the Otways forests are then especially green.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Summer & holidays
    Mild and more calm
    Cool and quite rainy
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January18.0458.0
    February18.0458.0
    March17.0606.0
    April15.0755.0
    May12.0954.0
    June11.01003.0
    July10.01104.0
    August10.01104.0
    September12.0955.0
    October13.0906.0
    November15.0707.0
    December16.0608.0

    Culture & History

    Land of the Wadawurrung and Eastern MaarThe coast is the land of the Wadawurrung in the east and the Eastern Maar peoples in the west. Many places bear names from their languages.A Road MonumentBetween 1919 and 1932, returning soldiers of the First World War built the road, largely with shovels and pickaxes. It is considered the world's largest war memorial. A wooden arch at Memorial Arch near Eastern View commemorates it. Previously, many coastal towns were only reachable by ship, with numerous ships wrecking on the Shipwreck Coast.

    Getting There & Around

    From Melbourne, it's about 1.5 hours to Torquay. The entire drive to Port Campbell takes about five hours of pure driving time, much longer with stops.Drive on the left, many curves and motorhomes: Take your time.Buses run from Geelong to Apollo Bay; further on, they are rare.Guided day tours from Melbourne are long; it's better to drive yourself.The Great Ocean Walk goes on foot from Apollo Bay to the Twelve Apostles.

    Round trips through this region

    Australia: No Camper, Comfortable

    Australia: No Camper, Comfortable

    The route relies on fixed bases and domestic flights: Sydney, Melbourne with a detour to the Great Ocean Road, then Cairns and Port Douglas between rainforest and the Great Barrier Reef.

    19 Days
    5 stops

    Nearby

    Otway Coast & Hinterland

    Otway Coast & Hinterland

    Between Lorne and Princetown, the Great Ocean Road leaves the coast and leads through the Great Otway National Park: cool rainforest, waterfalls, koalas, and Apollo Bay, a good base.
    Shipwreck Coast

    Shipwreck Coast

    The Shipwreck Coast between Princetown and Warrnambool is the wildest stretch of the Great Ocean Road: limestone cliffs, rock stacks, and narrow coves. More than 600 ships are said to have sunk here.
    Surf Coast

    Surf Coast

    The Surf Coast between Torquay and Aireys Inlet kicks off the Great Ocean Road: long beaches, surf spots like Bells Beach, and relaxed coastal towns an hour from Melbourne.
    St Kilda

    St Kilda

    St Kilda lies about 6 km south of the center on Port Phillip Bay and is Melbourne's most famous beachside district. Palms along the Esplanade, the pier with its penguin colony, and the 1912 Luna Park amusement park define the scene.Acland Street is known for its traditional patisseries, Fitzroy Street and Carlisle Street for bars and cafés.
    Southbank

    Southbank

    Southbank, on the Yarra's south bank, is Melbourne's cultural and entertainment district. Restaurants and bars line the promenade; St Kilda Road houses the Arts Centre, Hamer Hall, and the National Gallery of Victoria.The former industrial area was redeveloped from the 1990s. Today, skyscrapers like the Eureka Tower (with Skydeck) and the Crown Complex dominate the skyline.

    Sources & method

    • Photos: Wikimedia Commons, Unsplash. Each photo carries its credit.
    • Place data such as addresses and ratings comes from Google Maps.
    • The content is based on web research from public, traceable sources. How the content is made · The role of AI