Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    Kenya
    Amoghavarsha JS amoghavarsha.com / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 3.0
    1. Home
    2. /
    3. Destinations
    4. /
    5. Kenya
    6. /
    7. Family Travel

    Kenya with Kids

    by Felix Gillen

    Tips for the perfect family adventure

    Family Friendly?

    Great for families

    School Holidays & Travel Time

    Most families travel during summer holidays (July/August). Plan early and book in advance – expect higher prices and more tourists during this time.

    Kid-Friendly Infrastructure

    Good facilities for families (changing rooms, childcare, etc.)

    Travel advice (GOV.UK)

    Planning a family trip to Kenya? Here are valuable tips, kid-friendly activities, and everything you need for an unforgettable journey.

    Travel Climate for Families

    Important information about climate, weather, and the best travel time for your family vacation in Kenya.

    January
    February
    July
    August
    September
    October
    18–21°C·11–58 mm(little rain)
    For safaris, the two dry seasons are best: From July to October, vegetation is low, animals gather at waterholes, and in the Masai Mara, the Great Wildebeest Migration is usually visible, with herds arriving from the Serengeti around July or August and retreating by October. January and February are also dry and mostly sunny. During the long rainy season from March to May, some tracks are difficult to navigate, but the landscape is green and the parks are quieter.
    The climate data for the highlands, from Nairobi (Jomo Kenyatta International Airport, 1991-2020 averages), shows mild temperatures year-round, with least sunshine in July and August. Kenya has two rainy seasons: the long rains from approximately March to May, and the shorter, more unpredictable rains from October/November to December.On the coast around Mombasa, it is hot and humid year-round, with monthly averages between approximately 24 and 29 °C. The most rain falls there in April and May, while January and February are the driest. The wildebeest migration depends on rainfall and shifts by a few weeks from year to year.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Short dry season
    Long wet season
    Shift to the dry season
    Long Dry Season and Wildebeest Migration in the Masai Mara
    Short wet season
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January20.5589.1
    February20.8369.4
    March21.6758.5
    April20.81306.8
    May19.81095.8
    June18.5295.3
    July17.7114.0
    August18.2194.0
    September19.4175.6
    October20.6506.9
    November19.91316.8
    December19.7858.2

    Consider School Holidays

    The main travel times for families often fall during school holidays (July/August in Germany, Austria, and Switzerland). Plan early and book in advance, as higher prices and more tourists are expected during this time.

    Summer Holidays

    Summer holidays are the most popular travel time for families. In Kenya, it can get very warm during this time – make sure to have enough shade, sun protection, and cool activities for the children.

    Family planning a trip

    Plan Your Family Trip

    Create your individual travel route for Kenya now with our free planning tool. Add stops, plan accommodations, and organize your perfect family trip.

    Family Tips for Kenya

    Safari with ChildrenKenya is well-suited for a family safari, but accommodation rules vary widely. Many camps set a minimum age for game drives in shared vehicles, often around six years old; with younger children, it’s best to book a private vehicle, allowing you to freely determine the length and breaks of the drives. Walking safaris are usually only possible for teenagers aged around twelve and up.Accommodation and PlanningFamily-Friendly Lodges: Look for fenced grounds, family rooms, and early meal times; some lodges offer their own children’s programs.Travel Time: The dry seasons from January to March and July to October offer the best wildlife viewing and most comfortable tracks.Health: Discuss malaria prophylaxis and vaccinations early with a travel medicine practice and follow the FCDO Travel Advice.Combine Safari and BeachAfter a few days of game drives, the coast offers a relaxing balance. You can quickly reach the Indian Ocean from Nairobi by Madaraka Express or a domestic flight; the train journey through the Tsavo plains is an experience in itself for children.

    General Tips

    Planning Activities

    Plan varied activities that are interesting for both adults and children.

    Timing Your Trip

    Keep school holidays, climate, and local events in mind.

    Discover Kenya as a family

    Discover Kenya as a Family

    Explore kid-friendly regions, stays, and spots in Kenya.