Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    • Why go
    • Highlights
    • Explore regions
    • Round trips
    • Local food
    • Good to know
    • Best time to visit
    • Travel advice
    Kenya
    Amoghavarsha JS amoghavarsha.com / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 3.0

    Travel Guide Kenya

    Kenya combines classic safari in Masai Mara, Amboseli and Tsavo with the highlands around Mount Kenya and the lakes of the Great Rift Valley.

    by Felix Gillen

    Contents

    • Why go
    • Highlights
    • Explore regions
    • Round trips
    • Local food
    • Good to know
    • Best time to visit
    • Travel advice

    Why Go To Kenya?

    Few countries in Africa pack so much into such a compact area: the savannas of the Masai Mara, where the Great Wildebeest Migration occurs between July and October, the elephant herds in Amboseli against the backdrop of Kilimanjaro, and the highlands around the 5,199-meter-high Mount Kenya. Additionally, there are the lakes of the Great Rift Valley and an approximately 480-kilometer-long coast on the Indian Ocean, where Swahili culture still shapes the character of Mombasa and Lamu. For those looking to combine safari and beach on one trip, Kenya offers short distances and a well-developed tourist infrastructure.

    Where in Kenya?

    Pick a region. The highlights, road trips and places below follow your choice.

    Masai Mara National Reserve
    Volodymyr Burdiak / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0
    Highlight 1 of 8

    Masai Mara National Reserve

    The Masai Mara National Reserve in southwestern Kenya is the country's most renowned wildlife sanctuary and the northern continuation of the Serengeti.

    Discover
    Amboseli National Park
    Amoghavarsha JS amoghavarsha.com / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 3.0
    Highlight 2 of 8

    Amboseli National Park

    Amboseli National Park, in southern Kenya bordering Tanzania, approx. 240 km southeast of Nairobi, overlooks Kilimanjaro across the border. Elephant herds against the peak, towering over the plains on clear days, define its iconic scene.

    Discover
    Nairobi
    Lmwangi / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 3.0
    Highlight 3 of 8

    Nairobi

    Kenya's capital lies in the highlands and is the start and end point for almost every safari. Nairobi is a loud, rapidly growing metropolis with skyscrapers in the centre, green villa districts, and a national park directly on the southern city limits.

    Discover
    Diani Beach
    Tall Black / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0
    Highlight 4 of 8

    Diani Beach

    Diani Beach is the most famous resort town on Kenya's South Coast, south of Mombasa, about an hour's drive from the city center depending on the route and traffic.

    Discover
    Mombasa
    Chris huh / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0
    Highlight 5 of 8

    Mombasa

    Mombasa is Kenya's second-largest city and the historic center of the Swahili Coast, an island city connected to Nairobi by the Madaraka Express in four and a half to six hours, depending on the train.

    Discover
    Lake Nakuru National Park
    Diego Delso / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0
    Highlight 6 of 8

    Lake Nakuru National Park

    Lake Nakuru National Park directly borders the city of Nakuru, about 160 km northwest of Nairobi, and is considered one of East Africa's most successful rhino sanctuaries, home to both white and black rhinos.

    Discover
    Tsavo East National Park
    Mgiganteus / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 3.0
    Highlight 7 of 8

    Tsavo East National Park

    Tsavo East National Park, located east of the Nairobi–Mombasa road, covers 13,747 square kilometers. It is known for its elephants, which wallow in the red dust, giving them a reddish shimmer.

    Discover
    Samburu National Reserve
    "Daniel Fafard (Dreamdan)" / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 3.0
    Highlight 8 of 8

    Samburu National Reserve

    The Samburu National Reserve lies approximately 350 kilometers north of Nairobi on the Ewaso Ng'iro, whose doum palms and riverine forests attract elephants, lions, and leopards to the arid landscape.

    Discover

    More highlights in Kenya

    Unique experiences that make Kenya unforgettable.

    Mount Kenya National Park

    Mount Kenya National Park

    The Mount Kenya National Park protects the high altitudes of Africa's second-highest mountain, just south of the Equator in central Kenya. Trekkers ascend via the Sirimon, Naro Moru, or Chogoria routes to the 4,985-meter-high Point Lenana, while the main peaks Batian and Nelion are reserved for climbers.Since 1997, the park and mountain forest have been UNESCO World Heritage. Above the mountain forest, you reach glacier remnants and mountain lakes like Lake Michaelson.
    Hell's Gate National Park

    Hell's Gate National Park

    Hell's Gate National Park lies south of Lake Naivasha, around 90 km from Nairobi, and is one of Kenya's few parks where you can explore on foot or by bike among zebras, buffaloes, and antelopes. Red cliffs, the volcanic plugs Fischer's Tower and Central Tower, and a narrow gorge define the mere 68 km² landscape.The scenery served as inspiration for the animated film "The Lion King" (1994); among other productions, "Lara Croft: Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life" was filmed here.

    Watamu is a small seaside resort south of Malindi on Kenya's North Coast, whose bays are part of one of Kenya's first marine national parks. Coral gardens lie only a few hundred metres offshore, and sea turtles nest on its beaches.Mida Creek with its mangroves, the Arabuko-Sokoke Forest, and the Gede Ruins are in the immediate vicinity.
    Ol Pejeta Conservancy

    Ol Pejeta Conservancy

    Ol Pejeta is a non-profit Wildlife Conservancy on the Laikipia Plateau directly west of Nanyuki, covering approximately 360 square kilometers and straddling the equator. It is considered East Africa's largest sanctuary for black rhinos and the last refuge for northern white rhinos.In addition to the Big Five, rescued chimpanzees live here in the Sweetwaters Sanctuary, the only place in Kenya where you can see these great apes.

    How to plan your trip to Kenya

    From the guide to the road: here is what comes next.

    1. 1
      Sunrise over alpine peaks and a sea of clouds
      1234

      Round trip

      12 days · 4 stops

      Saved

      Pick a route

      Pick a ready-made one or save places and plan your own.

      Browse routes
    2. 2

      Trip to Kenya

      Live
      • 1Masai Mara National Reserve3 days
      • 2Amboseli National Park4 days
      • 3Nairobi5 days
      Budget

      Plan your trip

      The planner sorts stops, days and budget. Plan together in real time.

      Go to My Trips
    3. 3
      9:41 No signal
      Kenya
      Available offline

      Use it on the road

      Download the guide to your phone and use it on site, even offline.

    Regions to Discover

    Explore the diverse regions of Kenya.

    Great Rift Valley

    Great Rift Valley

    Northwest and southwest of Nairobi, the land drops steeply into the East African Rift Valley: a chain of lakes, extinct volcanoes, and gorges, which you can reach from the capital in one to two hours by car. Lake Naivasha, Hell's Gate, Mount Longonot, and Lake Nakuru are situated close together here, making them ideal for a first safari leg or for hiking and cycling.Three of the soda lakes – Nakuru, Elmenteita, and Bogoria – have been part of the UNESCO World Heritage "Kenya Lake System in the Great Rift Valley" since 2011, one of the most important feeding grounds for the lesser flamingo worldwide.
    Coast

    Coast

    Kenya's coast on the Indian Ocean stretches from the Tanzanian border to the Lamu Archipelago, combining white beaches, coral reefs, and a Swahili culture shaped over centuries. Here are several UNESCO World Heritage Sites, including Fort Jesus in Mombasa, Lamu Old Town, the Gede Ruins, and the sacred Kaya Forests of the Mijikenda.Many travelers combine an inland safari with a few days by the sea, for example in Diani, Watamu, or Malindi.
    Mount Kenya, Laikipia & Samburu

    Mount Kenya, Laikipia & Samburu

    North of Nairobi, the land rises towards Mount Kenya, Africa's second-highest mountain. Around the summit are national parks with mountain forest and moorland, private conservancies on the Laikipia Plateau, and further north the dry reserves of Samburu and Shaba, home to animals rarely seen in southern Kenya.The market town of Nanyuki, on the Equator, is a practical starting point for mountain treks and game drives.
    Nairobi & Surroundings

    Nairobi & Surroundings

    Nairobi and its surroundings are the starting point for most Kenya trips: a metropolis in the highlands, on whose southern edge lies a national park home to black rhinos, wildebeest, and zebras. To the west, the green suburb of Karen and the Ngong Hills adjoin, sloping down to the Great Rift Valley.A day or two here is worthwhile before or after your safari: for the National Museum, the elephant orphans of the Sheldrick Wildlife Trust, the giraffes at the Giraffe Centre, and a hike along the ridge of the Ngong Hills.
    Amboseli & Tsavo

    Amboseli & Tsavo

    Between Nairobi and the coast lie some of Kenya's most famous national parks: Amboseli at the foot of Kilimanjaro, the two Tsavo Parks on either side of the Mombasa Road, as well as the Chyulu Hills volcanic range and the Taita Hills near Voi. Elephants, lava fields, and clear springs characterize this dry savanna landscape.
    Masai Mara

    Masai Mara

    The Maasai Mara, in southwest Kenya, about 300 road kilometers from Nairobi, is the country's most famous safari area. Open grass savanna, the Mara River, and vast animal herds define this region, seamlessly extending south into Tanzania's Serengeti.From July to October, the Great Migration of wildebeest and zebras moves through, with their river crossings being among Africa's most breathtaking wildlife spectacles. Surrounding the state-run reserve are private conservancies on Maasai land, offering walking safaris and night game drives.
    West Kenya & Lake Victoria

    West Kenya & Lake Victoria

    West Kenya extends from Lake Victoria to the Ugandan border, away from the classic safari routes. Around Kisumu, Kenya's third-largest city, Luo culture, fishing villages, and lake boat trips combine with rainforest, volcanic caves, and a small savannah park.

    Recommended Itineraries

    Discover the best routes through Kenya.

    Classic Safari: Rift Valley and Masai Mara

    Classic Safari: Rift Valley and Masai Mara

    The classic first-time visitor's circuit from Nairobi: giraffes and elephant orphans on the city's edge, the Great Rift Valley lakes with hippos and flamingos, rhinos at Lake Nakuru, and finally several days in the Masai Mara.

    11 Days
    Stops at a glance
    1. 1.Nairobi
    2. 2.Naivasha
    3. 3.Lake Nakuru National Park
    4. 4.Masai Mara National Reserve
    5. 5.Nairobi
    View Route Details →
    Kilimanjaro View and Beach: Amboseli, Tsavo and South Coast

    Kilimanjaro View and Beach: Amboseli, Tsavo and South Coast

    From Nairobi southwards: Elephants before Kilimanjaro in Amboseli, volcanic landscapes and springs in Tsavo West, the red earth of Tsavo East, and finally relaxation on Diani Beach.

    13 Days
    Open jaw
    5 stops
    Highlands and North: Mount Kenya, Laikipia and Samburu

    Highlands and North: Mount Kenya, Laikipia and Samburu

    North of Nairobi, through the highlands to Mount Kenya, into Laikipia's rhino sanctuaries, and on to Samburu's dry riverine landscape with species not found in the south.

    10 Days
    5 stops
    Swahili Coast: Mombasa, Diani and Watamu

    Swahili Coast: Mombasa, Diani and Watamu

    The coast without safari stress: Mombasa's Old Town with Fort Jesus, a beach week in Diani, Kilifi Creek, and the coral gardens and Swahili ruins around Watamu.

    13 Days
    4 stops

    What you eat in Kenya

    Ugali

    Ugali

    Cornmeal

    A firm cornmeal porridge, stirred in boiling water until it resembles dough. Traditionally, you form a ball with your right hand, press an indentation into it, and dip it into stew or vegetables.
    Nyama Choma

    Nyama Choma

    Barbecued meats

    Meat grilled over an open fire, usually goat or sheep, is considered an unofficial national dish. It's served with Ugali and Kachumbari; Kuku Choma is the chicken version.
    Sukuma Wiki

    Sukuma Wiki

    Leafy greens

    Leafy greens similar to kale, steamed and often served with Ugali. The Swahili name essentially means 'to stretch the week'.
    Pilau

    Pilau

    Gewürzreis

    Rice dish from the Swahili Coast with whole spices like cardamom, cloves, cinnamon, and cumin, with beef, goat, chicken, or fish. The Swahili version is aromatic rather than spicy.
    Chapati

    Chapati

    Flatbread

    This flatbread originates in India and resembles paratha. In Kenya, it's a daily staple, often eaten with stews and beans.
    Mandazi

    Mandazi

    Swahili yeast pastry

    Deep-fried Swahili yeast pastry, also known as Mahamri in a similar form. Great for breakfast with a cup of Chai.
    Githeri

    Githeri

    Corn and Bean Stew

    Corn and beans, cooked together in a pot, a staple food especially among the Kikuyu, Meru, and Embu. Depending on the household, potatoes, vegetables, or meat are added.
    Mukimo

    Mukimo

    Potato-Vegetable Purée

    Mash of potatoes and green vegetables like pumpkin leaves or peas from the Mount Kenya region, sometimes with corn and beans. It pairs well with beef stew or Nyama Choma.

    Good to Know

    Essential info for your trip planning.

    Land & People

    Landscape between Savannah and High MountainsKenya lies on the Equator, which crosses the country in the south, and…

    History & Society

    Swahili Coast and Colonial EraOver centuries, Swahili trading towns emerged along the coast; Lamu Old Town is…

    Food & Drink

    Ugali, Nyama Choma and Sukuma WikiUgali, a firm cornmeal porridge, forms the basis of many meals.

    Practical Info

    Safety and HealthFor current and authoritative travel, safety and health advice, see the UK FCDO Travel Advice, linked…

    Getting Around

    Train and Domestic FlightsMadaraka Express: The Standard Gauge Railway (SGR) connects Nairobi (Syokimau Station) and…

    RV Travel

    Overlanding instead of RVsClassic motorhomes are rarely seen in Kenya; park tracks require ground clearance and 4WD.

    Traveling with Kids

    Safari with ChildrenKenya is well-suited for a family safari, but accommodation rules vary widely.

    Best Time to Visit

    When is the best time for your trip?

    January
    February
    July
    August
    September
    October
    18–21°C·11–58 mm(little rain)
    For safaris, the two dry seasons are best: From July to October, vegetation is low, animals gather at waterholes, and in the Masai Mara, the Great Wildebeest Migration is usually visible, with herds arriving from the Serengeti around July or August and retreating by October. January and February are also dry and mostly sunny. During the long rainy season from March to May, some tracks are difficult to navigate, but the landscape is green and the parks are quieter.
    The climate data for the highlands, from Nairobi (Jomo Kenyatta International Airport, 1991-2020 averages), shows mild temperatures year-round, with least sunshine in July and August. Kenya has two rainy seasons: the long rains from approximately March to May, and the shorter, more unpredictable rains from October/November to December.On the coast around Mombasa, it is hot and humid year-round, with monthly averages between approximately 24 and 29 °C. The most rain falls there in April and May, while January and February are the driest. The wildebeest migration depends on rainfall and shifts by a few weeks from year to year.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Short dry season
    Long wet season
    Shift to the dry season
    Long Dry Season and Wildebeest Migration in the Masai Mara
    Short wet season
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January20.5589.1
    February20.8369.4
    March21.6758.5
    April20.81306.8
    May19.81095.8
    June18.5295.3
    July17.7114.0
    August18.2194.0
    September19.4175.6
    October20.6506.9
    November19.91316.8
    December19.7858.2

    Travel advice

    Safety, entry requirements and health: the official, up-to-date advice for Kenya is published by the UK government on GOV.UK.

    Go to GOV.UK

    Sources & method

    • Photos: Wikimedia Commons, Pexels. Each photo carries its credit.
    • The content is based on web research from public, traceable sources. How the content is made · The role of AI
    Felix at Kuirau Park in Rotorua, New Zealand

    Who's behind Fernweh?

    Hi, I'm Felix.

    I love to travel, and I love planning even more. Fernweh.guide is my attempt at building a really good online travel guide.

    About Fernweh

    All places in Kenya

    • Aberdare National Park
    • Amboseli & Tsavo
    • Amboseli National Park
    • Arabuko-Sokoke Forest
    • Chyulu Hills
    • Coast
    • Diani Beach
    • Gede Ruins
    • Great Rift Valley
    • Hell's Gate National Park
    • Kakamega Forest
    • Karen
    • Kilifi
    • Kisumu
    • Lake Elmenteita
    • Lake Magadi
    • Lake Nakuru National Park
    • Lamu
    • Lewa Wildlife Conservancy
    • Malindi
    • Masai Mara
    • Masai Mara National Reserve
    • Meru National Park
    • Mombasa
    • Mount Elgon National Park
    • Mount Kenya National Park
    • Mount Kenya, Laikipia & Samburu
    • Mount Longonot National Park
    • Nairobi
    • Nairobi & Surroundings
    • Nairobi National Park
    • Naivasha
    • Nakuru
    • Nanyuki
    • Ngong Hills
    • Ol Pejeta Conservancy
    • Ruma National Park
    • Samburu National Reserve
    • Shaba National Reserve
    • Shimba Hills National Reserve
    • Taita Hills
    • Tsavo East National Park
    • Tsavo West National Park
    • Wasini Island & Kisite-Mpunguti
    • West Kenya & Lake Victoria

    More about Kenya

    • Best Time to Visit Kenya
    • Kenya with Kids