Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    Mexico
    1. Home
    2. /
    3. Destinations
    4. /
    5. Mexico
    6. /
    7. Family Travel

    Mexico with Kids

    by Felix Gillen

    Tips for the perfect family adventure

    Family Friendly?

    Great for families

    School Holidays & Travel Time

    Most families travel during summer holidays (July/August). Plan early and book in advance – expect higher prices and more tourists during this time.

    Kid-Friendly Infrastructure

    Good facilities for families (changing rooms, childcare, etc.)

    Travel advice (GOV.UK)

    Planning a family trip to Mexico? Here are valuable tips, kid-friendly activities, and everything you need for an unforgettable journey.

    Recommended Routes for Families

    Discover the best round trips and routes in Mexico that are perfect for families with children.

    Cancún
    Beach & Relaxation
    Yucatán relaxed & family-friendly
    From Cancún, a 20-minute ferry crosses to Isla Mujeres. Then it's along the Riviera Maya to Akumal, and finally inland to Valladolid. The longest leg, from Akumal to Valladolid, takes almost two hours.
    17 Days
    4 Stops

    Travel Climate for Families

    Important information about climate, weather, and the best travel time for your family vacation in Mexico.

    November
    February
    March
    April
    22–26°C·20–40 mm(little rain)
    Diese Monate bieten in weiten Teilen Mexikos ideales Reisewetter mit viel Sonnenschein und angenehmen Temperaturen. Die Regenzeit ist entweder vorbei (November) oder noch nicht in vollem Gange (März/April), und die Luftfeuchtigkeit ist niedriger. Während Februar und März zur Hauptsaison gehören können, bieten November und April oft eine gute Balance aus gutem Wetter und moderaterem Touristenaufkommen.
    Mexiko ist ein Land von immenser Größe und topografischer Vielfalt, was zu einer breiten Palette von Klimazonen führt. Die oben genannten monatlichen Durchschnittswerte stellen eine Generalisierung dar, die sich an beliebten Touristengebieten und dem typischen Muster der Trocken- und Regenzeit orientiert, können aber je nach Region stark variieren. Zentrales Hochland (z.B. Mexiko-Stadt, Guadalajara, San Miguel de Allende): Hier herrscht ein gemäßigtes Hochlandklima, oft als "ewiger Frühling" bezeichnet. Die Temperaturen sind das ganze Jahr über mild (Durchschnittlich 18-24°C tagsüber), die Nächte können besonders im Winter kühler sein. Es gibt eine klare Trockenzeit (November bis April) und eine Regenzeit (Mai bis Oktober). Während der Regenzeit fallen die Niederschläge meist in Form kurzer, heftiger Nachmittagsschauer, die die Luft erfrischen. Tropische Küstenregionen (z.B. Yucatán-Halbinsel mit Cancun, Riviera Maya; Pazifikküste mit Puerto Vallarta): An den Küsten ist das Klima tropisch heiß und feucht. Die Trockenzeit (November bis April) bietet viel Sonnenschein, geringere Luftfeuchtigkeit und angenehme Brisen. Die Regenzeit (Mai bis Oktober) ist heißer und feuchter, mit häufigeren, aber oft kurzen und intensiven Regenfällen. Die Wassertemperaturen bleiben ganzjährig angenehm warm. Nördliche Wüstenregionen (z.B. Baja California, Sonora, Chihuahua): Diese Gebiete sind arid bis semi-arid mit extrem heißen Sommern (oft über 40°C) und milden bis kühlen Wintern, wobei die Nächte stark abkühlen können. Niederschläge sind das ganze Jahr über gering. Wichtige Wetterphänomene: Regenzeit (Mai - Oktober): Obwohl es "Regenzeit" heißt, bedeutet dies selten tagelangen Dauerregen. Typisch sind kräftige, aber kurze Schauer am Nachmittag oder Abend, die die Luft abkühlen und meist nur wenige Stunden dauern. Die Luftfeuchtigkeit ist in dieser Zeit hoch. Hurrikan-Saison (Juni - November): Die offizielle Hurrikan-Saison betrifft primär die karibische Küste (Yucatán-Halbinsel) und die Pazifikküste. Die höchste Wahrscheinlichkeit für Stürme und tropische Depressionen liegt zwischen August und Oktober. Reisende sollten in dieser Zeit Wetterwarnungen aufmerksam verfolgen, da sie Reisepläne beeinflussen können. Die Wahl der besten Reisezeit hängt stark von der besuchten Region und den persönlichen Vorlieben ab. Für Badeurlaub sind die trockenen Monate ideal, während für kulturelle Erkundungen im Hochland auch die Regenzeit angenehm sein kann, da die Natur grüner ist und die Schauer oft vorhersehbar sind.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Hauptsaison
    Übergangszeit
    Nebensaison
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January21.0307.0
    February22.0258.0
    March24.0208.0
    April26.0309.0
    May28.0708.0
    June28.01207.0
    July28.01406.0
    August28.01306.0
    September27.01506.0
    October26.0907.0
    November24.0407.0
    December22.0357.0

    Consider School Holidays

    The main travel times for families often fall during school holidays (July/August in Germany, Austria, and Switzerland). Plan early and book in advance, as higher prices and more tourists are expected during this time.

    Summer Holidays

    Summer holidays are the most popular travel time for families. In Mexico, it can get very warm during this time – make sure to have enough shade, sun protection, and cool activities for the children.

    Family planning a trip

    Plan Your Family Trip

    Create your individual travel route for Mexico now with our free planning tool. Add stops, plan accommodations, and organize your perfect family trip.

    Videos & Reportages

    Get inspired by these videos and reportages about Mexico and get a first impression of kid-friendly activities and sights.

    Mexiko mit Sarazar: Roadtrip durch Yucatán Mexico City und mehr

    Mexiko mit Sarazar: Roadtrip durch Yucatán Mexico City und mehr

    Dieses YouTube-Video dokumentiert einen Roadtrip durch Mexiko. Es zeigt Eindrücke und Erlebnisse von der Yucatán-Halbinsel und aus Mexiko-Stadt.

    Mexiko-Stadt Teotihuacán und ein Traumstrand: Ein Deutscher reist durch Mexiko

    Mexiko-Stadt Teotihuacán und ein Traumstrand: Ein Deutscher reist durch Mexiko

    Dieses Video dokumentiert einen Roadtrip durch Mexiko, beginnend in Mexiko-Stadt und den Pyramiden von Teotihuacán. Die Reise führt weiter zur Erkundung der Traumstrände auf der Yucatán-Halbinsel.

    Yucatán - WDR Reisen

    Yucatán - WDR Reisen

    Dieser YouTube-Beitrag von WDR Reisen präsentiert die faszinierende Halbinsel Yucatán und ihre vielfältigen Reiseziele. Er bietet Einblicke in die Kultur, Natur und Sehenswürdigkeiten dieser Region.

    Family Tips for Mexico

    Children are welcome everywhere in Mexico and are a natural part of public life. With some planning the country is a good family destination, especially the Caribbean coast and Mexico City.Safety and HealthFor current information on safety, health and vaccinations, including for children, see the UK FCDO Travel Advice, linked on this page. Get advice from your paediatrician or a travel health clinic before you go. Good to know: tourist centres and large cities have private clinics with English-speaking staff. Pack sun protection and insect repellent and plan for plenty of bottled water.ActivitiesBeaches: on the Caribbean coast, for example around Playa del Carmen, Akumal or Isla Mujeres, the water is often shallow and calm.Parks: Xcaret and Xel-Há on the Riviera Maya combine nature, water and shows. They are expensive, but make for a day without planning.Museums: in Mexico City, the Papalote children's museum in Chapultepec Park is a reliable choice. At Maya sites such as Chichén Itzá or Palenque, arrive early and take breaks in the shade.Nature: swimming in cenotes, sea turtles at Akumal and boat trips to the flamingos at Celestún.Practical TipsNappies and baby food are sold in supermarkets such as Walmart, Soriana and Chedraui. Away from the cities the choice is smaller.Many restaurants will cook mild food if you ask for "sin picante". Quesadillas, rice, beans and grilled chicken are good options.Cobblestones and high kerbs make pushchairs hard work; a baby carrier is often more practical.Taxis rarely have child seats. Book them in advance with your hire car and get availability confirmed.

    General Tips

    Planning Activities

    Plan varied activities that are interesting for both adults and children.

    Timing Your Trip

    Keep school holidays, climate, and local events in mind.

    Discover Mexico as a family

    Discover Mexico as a Family

    Explore kid-friendly regions, stays, and spots in Mexico.