Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    Portugal
    1. Home
    2. /
    3. Destinations
    4. /
    5. Portugal
    6. /
    7. Family Travel

    Portugal with Kids

    by Felix Gillen

    Tips for the perfect family adventure

    Family Friendly?

    Great for families

    School Holidays & Travel Time

    Most families travel during summer holidays (July/August). Plan early and book in advance – expect higher prices and more tourists during this time.

    Kid-Friendly Infrastructure

    Good facilities for families (changing rooms, childcare, etc.)

    Planning a family trip to Portugal? Here are valuable tips, kid-friendly activities, and everything you need for an unforgettable journey.

    Kid-Friendly Places & Regions

    These places and regions in Portugal are particularly well-suited for families with children.

    Alfama

    Alfama

    The Alfama is Lisbon's oldest district and stretches steeply down from the castle hill to the Tejo. Its labyrinth of streets dates from Moorish times and withstood the 1755 earthquake because the district stands on solid rock. Stairs, small squares, viewing terraces, and Fado venues define its character.
    Belém

    Belém

    Belém lies six kilometres west of the Old Town on the Tagus, the departure point for discovery voyages in the 15th and 16th centuries. The Jerónimos Monastery and Belém Tower are UNESCO World Heritage sites, alongside museums, parks, and the pastry shop where Pastéis de Belém have been baked since 1837.

    Travel Climate for Families

    Important information about climate, weather, and the best travel time for your family vacation in Portugal.

    April
    May
    September
    October
    16–23°C·30–80 mm(moderate rain)
    Diese Monate bieten ideale Bedingungen mit angenehmen Temperaturen, geringerem Niederschlag und weniger Touristenmassen als im Hochsommer. Perfekt für Sightseeing, Wanderungen und den Genuss der Küstenregionen.
    Das Klima in Portugal ist primär mediterran geprägt, mit heißen, trockenen Sommern und milden, feuchten Wintern. Es gibt jedoch signifikante regionale Unterschiede:Norden (z.B. Porto, Minho): Hier herrscht ein maritimeres Klima mit kühleren Temperaturen und deutlich mehr Niederschlag, besonders im Winter. Die Sommer sind milder als im Süden.Zentralregion (z.B. Lissabon, Alentejo): Typisch mediterran mit heißen, sehr trockenen Sommern und milden, aber regnerischen Wintern. Das Landesinnere des Alentejo kann im Sommer extrem heiß werden.Süden (Algarve): Das trockenste und sonnenreichste Gebiet Portugals. Die Sommer sind hier am längsten und heißesten, die Winter sehr mild und relativ trocken.Binnenland: Regionen fern der Küste können kontinentalere Züge aufweisen, mit größeren Temperaturunterschieden zwischen Tag und Nacht sowie zwischen Sommer und Winter. Im Winter kann es hier sogar zu leichtem Schneefall kommen.Atlantischer Einfluss: Die gesamte Westküste Portugals, von Nord nach Süd, steht unter dem Einfluss des Atlantiks. Dies führt zu kühleren Wassertemperaturen im Vergleich zum Mittelmeer und kann auch im Sommer für eine angenehme Brise sorgen.Hitzewellen: Im Hochsommer, insbesondere Juli und August, können Hitzewellen mit Temperaturen von über 35°C, vor allem im Landesinneren und Süden, auftreten.Waldbrandgefahr: Während der trockenen Sommermonate besteht eine erhöhte Waldbrandgefahr, insbesondere in ländlichen und bewaldeten Gebieten.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Trockenzeit
    Übergangssaison
    Regenzeit
    Nebensaison
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January11.01005.0
    February12.0906.0
    March14.0707.0
    April16.0608.0
    May19.0409.0
    June22.02010.0
    July25.01011.0
    August25.01010.0
    September23.0308.0
    October19.0807.0
    November15.01005.0
    December12.01104.0

    Consider School Holidays

    The main travel times for families often fall during school holidays (July/August in Germany, Austria, and Switzerland). Plan early and book in advance, as higher prices and more tourists are expected during this time.

    Summer Holidays

    Summer holidays are the most popular travel time for families. In Portugal, it can get very warm during this time – make sure to have enough shade, sun protection, and cool activities for the children.

    Family planning a trip

    Plan Your Family Trip

    Create your individual travel route for Portugal now with our free planning tool. Add stops, plan accommodations, and organize your perfect family trip.

    Videos & Reportages

    Get inspired by these videos and reportages about Portugal and get a first impression of kid-friendly activities and sights.

    "Portugal – die Westküste von der Algarve nach Lissabon"

    "Portugal – die Westküste von der Algarve nach Lissabon"

    Dieses Video begleitet einen Roadtrip entlang der Westküste Portugals von der Algarve bis nach Lissabon. Es präsentiert die raue Natur, schöne Strände und Küstenstädte dieser Region.

    "Portugals Norden: Unterwegs im Douro-Tal bis Porto"

    "Portugals Norden: Unterwegs im Douro-Tal bis Porto"

    Ein Reisevideo, das den Norden Portugals erkundet, von den malerischen Landschaften des Douro-Tals bis zur historischen Stadt Porto.

    Family Tips for Portugal

    General SuitabilityPortugal is a child-friendly travel destination. Children are welcome in restaurants and cafés, even in the evenings. Spring and autumn are best for family trips; in mid-summer, it gets very hot inland and on the Algarve, so sun protection is especially important.ActivitiesBeaches: The Algarve offers many sheltered coves with calmer water. The west coast is rougher and colder; only swim there at supervised beaches and pay attention to the flags.Museums and Aquariums: The Oceanário de Lisboa and the Science Museum Pavilhão do Conhecimento in Parque das Nações are designed for children.Castles and Palaces: The Moorish Castle and Pena Palace in Sintra, or Guimarães Castle, are great to explore with children.Animals: Lisbon Zoo and dolphin tours in the Sado Estuary near Setúbal or on the Algarve.Parks: Jardim da Estrela in Lisbon and the gardens of Palácio de Cristal in Porto have playgrounds.Practical InformationFor health, vaccinations, and medical care, you can find current information from the Federal Foreign Office, linked on this page.Baby food and diapers are available in supermarkets like Continente, Pingo Doce, and Lidl, as well as in pharmacies.Children under 12 years old and under 135 cm require a child car seat. For rental cars, order it when booking; in taxis, it is not guaranteed.In the old towns of Lisbon and Porto, the inclines and cobblestones are challenging; a baby carrier is often more practical than a stroller.Tram 28 is usually overcrowded and unsuitable for strollers.Accommodation and FoodMany hotels offer family rooms or provide cots, and in rural areas, agritourism accommodations (Turismo Rural) are a good option. The cuisine is child-friendly: grilled chicken, fish with potatoes, vegetable soups, and plenty of pastries. Many restaurants also serve half portions (meia dose).

    General Tips

    Planning Activities

    Plan varied activities that are interesting for both adults and children.

    Timing Your Trip

    Keep school holidays, climate, and local events in mind.

    Discover Portugal as a family

    Discover Portugal as a Family

    Explore kid-friendly regions, stays, and spots in Portugal.