Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    Spain
    1. Home
    2. /
    3. Destinations
    4. /
    5. Spain
    6. /
    7. Family Travel

    Spain with Kids

    by Felix Gillen

    Tips for the perfect family adventure

    Family Friendly?

    Great for families

    School Holidays & Travel Time

    Most families travel during summer holidays (July/August). Plan early and book in advance – expect higher prices and more tourists during this time.

    Kid-Friendly Infrastructure

    Good facilities for families (changing rooms, childcare, etc.)

    Planning a family trip to Spain? Here are valuable tips, kid-friendly activities, and everything you need for an unforgettable journey.

    Travel Climate for Families

    Important information about climate, weather, and the best travel time for your family vacation in Spain.

    April
    May
    September
    October
    18–26°C·40–60 mm(little rain)
    Die Monate April, Mai, September und Oktober bieten angenehme Temperaturen, weniger Touristenandrang als im Sommer und eine geringere Wahrscheinlichkeit für extreme Hitze. Das Wetter ist ideal für Sightseeing und Aktivitäten im Freien.
    Das Klima in Spanien ist vielfältig und variiert je nach Region. Die Mittelmeerküste (z.B. Barcelona, Valencia) zeichnet sich durch milde Winter und heiße, trockene Sommer aus. Im Landesinneren (z.B. Madrid) herrscht ein kontinentales Klima mit größeren Temperaturunterschieden zwischen Sommer und Winter. Die Nordküste (z.B. Bilbao, San Sebastián) hat ein ozeanisches Klima mit milden Temperaturen und häufigeren Niederschlägen. Die Kanarischen Inseln genießen das ganze Jahr über ein frühlingshaftes Klima. Es ist wichtig zu beachten, dass Hitzewellen im Sommer, besonders im Landesinneren und im Süden, auftreten können. Im Winter kann es in den höheren Lagen der Pyrenäen und der Sierra Nevada zu Schneefall kommen. Norden: Mildes, feuchtes Klima, ideal für Wanderungen und Naturerlebnisse. Zentralspanien: Heiße, trockene Sommer und kalte Winter. Mittelmeerküste: Angenehme Temperaturen das ganze Jahr über, ideal für Strandurlaub. Kanarische Inseln: Subtropisches Klima, ganzjährig mild und sonnig.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Hauptsaison
    Übergangszeit
    Nebensaison
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January10.0555.0
    February12.0456.0
    March15.0407.0
    April18.0508.0
    May22.0459.0
    June27.02511.0
    July30.01512.0
    August30.02011.0
    September26.0409.0
    October20.0607.0
    November14.0705.0
    December11.0654.0

    Consider School Holidays

    The main travel times for families often fall during school holidays (July/August in Germany, Austria, and Switzerland). Plan early and book in advance, as higher prices and more tourists are expected during this time.

    Summer Holidays

    Summer holidays are the most popular travel time for families. In Spain, it can get very warm during this time – make sure to have enough shade, sun protection, and cool activities for the children.

    Family planning a trip

    Plan Your Family Trip

    Create your individual travel route for Spain now with our free planning tool. Add stops, plan accommodations, and organize your perfect family trip.

    Family Tips for Spain

    Children are naturally a part of public life in Spain. They are welcome in restaurants and bars, and in the evenings, they often play late in the squares while their parents sit outside.Travel Seasons and DestinationsSpring and autumn are best suited for families. In July and August, it gets very hot inland; then the North Coast, the Pyrenees, or the Canary Islands are more pleasant.Beaches: Gently sloping sandy beaches can be found on the Costa Blanca, Costa Dorada, Menorca, and Fuerteventura. On the Atlantic coast, there are stronger currents; pay attention to the beach flags.Cities: The Retiro Park in Madrid, the City of Arts and Sciences with the Oceanogràfic in Valencia, or the CosmoCaixa in Barcelona are also interesting for younger children.Nature: Easy hiking trails can be found in the Picos de Europa, Ordesa National Park, and Sierra de Grazalema.Theme Parks: PortAventura near Salou and Parque Warner near Madrid.Food and AccommodationA dedicated children's menu isn't available everywhere, but many dishes can be ordered as a half portion (media ración). Tortilla, Croquetas, or Patatas bravas are usually popular with children. Due to late dining hours, it's worth making lunch the main meal. Holiday apartments and rural casas rurales often offer more space than hotel rooms.Traveling with ChildrenChildren under 135 cm must travel in a suitable car seat. Book it in advance with your rental car, as the number of seats is limited.Old towns with cobblestones and stairs are difficult with a stroller; a baby carrier is more practical there.Children under 4 travel free on Renfe without their own seat, but need a free ticket, which you issue during booking.Diapers and baby food are available in every supermarket and pharmacy.

    General Tips

    Planning Activities

    Plan varied activities that are interesting for both adults and children.

    Timing Your Trip

    Keep school holidays, climate, and local events in mind.

    Discover Spain as a family

    Discover Spain as a Family

    Explore kid-friendly regions, stays, and spots in Spain.