Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    Sri Lanka
    1. Home
    2. /
    3. Destinations
    4. /
    5. Sri Lanka
    6. /
    7. Family Travel

    Sri Lanka with Kids

    by Felix Gillen

    Tips for the perfect family adventure

    Family Friendly?

    Great for families

    School Holidays & Travel Time

    Most families travel during summer holidays (July/August). Plan early and book in advance – expect higher prices and more tourists during this time.

    Kid-Friendly Infrastructure

    Good facilities for families (changing rooms, childcare, etc.)

    Travel advice (GOV.UK)

    Planning a family trip to Sri Lanka? Here are valuable tips, kid-friendly activities, and everything you need for an unforgettable journey.

    Travel Climate for Families

    Important information about climate, weather, and the best travel time for your family vacation in Sri Lanka.

    January
    February
    March
    27–28°C·77–103 mm(moderate rain)
    For a classic round trip through the Cultural Triangle, Highlands, and South Coast, January to March are most favorable: Colombo then experiences its driest months with around 80 to 100 millimeters of rainfall and eight to nine hours of sunshine per day. From December, the west and south are usually already good for travel, while the northeast monsoon still affects the east coast.For Trincomalee, Pasikudah, and Arugam Bay, the best time is from May to September, when the southwest monsoon hits the west and the east lies in the rain shadow. October and November are the wettest months nationwide.
    The climate diagram shows Colombo on the west coast (average values 1991 to 2020, sunshine hours converted to daily figures, water temperatures rounded). For travel planning, it is crucial that two monsoons hit the island from opposite directions.Southwest Monsoon (Yala), approximately May to September: Rain mainly in the southwest and highlands, i.e., on the west and south coasts, in Colombo, Galle, Kandy, and Nuwara Eliya. The east and parts of the southeast lie in the rain shadow and are then dry. This is the season for Trincomalee, Pasikudah, and Arugam Bay.Second Inter-Monsoon, October to November: During this period, the highest monthly rainfall of the year occurs, with thunderstorms and heavy rain possible nationwide. Cyclone Ditwah hit the country at the end of November 2025.Northeast Monsoon (Maha), approximately December to February: Rain mainly in the north and east, heaviest in November and December. The west, south, and highlands then experience their driest period.First Inter-Monsoon, March to April: predominantly dry with afternoon thunderstorms; temperatures reach their peak.In the highlands, it is significantly cooler than on the coast. The pilgrimage season for Adam's Peak runs from December (Unduvap Poya) to May (Vesak Poya). Blocks 1 and 2 of Yala National Park were closed from September 14 to October 15, 2026. Check closing times in the dry season in advance with the Department of Wildlife Conservation.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Hauptsaison Westen, Süden, Hochland und Kulturdreieck
    First Intermonsoon: Afternoon Thunderstorms
    Southwest Monsoon: Rain in West, South and Highlands, East Coast season
    Second Inter-Monsoon: rainiest time throughout the country
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January27.2808.0
    February27.6778.8
    March28.41038.9
    April28.72497.8
    May28.93146.5
    June28.41976.5
    July28.11236.5
    August28.11166.5
    September27.92646.3
    October27.53596.5
    November27.33467.0
    December27.21717.0

    Consider School Holidays

    The main travel times for families often fall during school holidays (July/August in Germany, Austria, and Switzerland). Plan early and book in advance, as higher prices and more tourists are expected during this time.

    Summer Holidays

    Summer holidays are the most popular travel time for families. In Sri Lanka, it can get very warm during this time – make sure to have enough shade, sun protection, and cool activities for the children.

    Family planning a trip

    Plan Your Family Trip

    Create your individual travel route for Sri Lanka now with our free planning tool. Add stops, plan accommodations, and organize your perfect family trip.

    Family Tips for Sri Lanka

    Wildlife, Beaches and TemplesFor children, Sri Lanka is exciting above all because of its animals: in Udawalawe and Yala national parks, elephants are very likely on jeep safaris, and Yala is also known for its leopards. Most children manage the climb up Sigiriya rock, although the final metal staircase requires a head for heights. Polonnaruwa is home to many macaques, so keep food and bags well stowed there.Getting Around and Daily RhythmWith small children, a car with a driver is usually more relaxed than crowded buses and trains; journeys often take two to five hours. Plan regular breaks.Child seats cannot be taken for granted, so clarify this in advance with the driver or tour operator, or bring your own seat. High chairs are rare in restaurants.A pushchair is impractical on uneven paths; a baby carrier works better.Plan no more than one or two major activities per day and leave time for the pool or beach.Weather and SwimmingThe sun is intense, so hats, light clothing, sunscreen and plenty of water are part of everyday life. Sheltered bays are best for swimming with children; in Bentota on the west coast the water is calm during the season. Currents and surf change with the monsoon, so ask at your hotel about current conditions. In Arugam Bay, surf schools offer courses for children during the season. For health and vaccination advice for children, see the UK government's FCDO travel advice (gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice).

    General Tips

    Planning Activities

    Plan varied activities that are interesting for both adults and children.

    Timing Your Trip

    Keep school holidays, climate, and local events in mind.

    Discover Sri Lanka as a family

    Discover Sri Lanka as a Family

    Explore kid-friendly regions, stays, and spots in Sri Lanka.