Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    • Why go
    • Highlights
    • Explore regions
    • Round trips
    • Local food
    • Good to know
    • Best time to visit
    • Travel advice
    Sri Lanka

    Travel Guide Sri Lanka

    Sri Lanka compactly unites royal cities and cave temples in the Cultural Triangle, tea plantations in the cool highlands, national parks with elephants and leopards, and beaches on the south and east coasts, which have their season at…

    by Felix Gillen

    Contents

    • Why go
    • Highlights
    • Explore regions
    • Round trips
    • Local food
    • Good to know
    • Best time to visit
    • Travel advice

    Why Go To Sri Lanka?

    Eight UNESCO World Heritage sites, from the sacred city of Anuradhapura to the Sigiriya Rock Fortress and the fortified Old Town of Galle, are located on an island of approximately 65,600 square kilometres. In between, the land rises from rice fields and lagoons to over 2,500 metres in altitude, where tea grows and nights are cool. Because two monsoons hit the island at different times, you'll find a coast with stable weather almost all year round.

    Where in Sri Lanka?

    Pick a region. The highlights, road trips and places below follow your choice.

    Colombo
    Highlight 1 of 8

    Colombo

    Colombo, on the west coast, is Sri Lanka's largest city and its economic hub.

    Discover
    Sigiriya
    Highlight 2 of 8

    Sigiriya

    Sigiriya is an approximately 180-meter-high granite rock in the Cultural Triangle, on whose summit plateau King Kashyapa had his palace built in the 5th century.

    Discover
    Polonnaruwa
    Highlight 3 of 8

    Polonnaruwa

    Polonnaruwa, Sri Lanka's second great royal city after Anuradhapura, boasts an extensive ruined city, a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1982. Palace complexes, temples, and the rock sculptures of Gal Vihara can be easily explored by bike in a day.

    Discover
    Kandy
    Highlight 4 of 8

    Kandy

    Kandy is the last royal city of Sri Lanka and the country's religious center, nestled in the hills at the northern edge of the highlands.

    Discover
    Ella
    Highlight 5 of 8

    Ella

    Ella is a small town on the southeastern edge of the highlands and the region's most popular hiking base. From here, you can reach the Nine Arches Bridge, Little Adam's Peak, and Ella Rock on foot; the railway line from Nanu Oya ends here for many travelers.

    Discover
    Yala National Park
    Highlight 6 of 8

    Yala National Park

    Yala National Park, located in southeast Sri Lanka, is the country's most famous protected area, spanning approximately 979 square kilometers; the shortest road connection from Colombo is about 270 kilometers.

    Discover
    Highlight 7 of 8

    Mirissa is a beach town in the Matara District, approximately 150 kilometers south of Colombo. It is primarily known as a starting point for whale watching tours, where blue whales are sighted during the season, and for its bright sandy beach with bars.

    Discover
    Galle
    Highlight 8 of 8

    Galle

    Galle is the main city on the south coast, approximately 1.5 to 2 hours away from Colombo via the expressway.

    Discover

    More highlights in Sri Lanka

    Unique experiences that make Sri Lanka unforgettable.

    Anuradhapura

    Anuradhapura

    Anuradhapura was the capital of the Sinhalese kings for over a millennium and remains to this day one of the holiest cities of Buddhism in Sri Lanka. Huge dagobas, monastery ruins, and the Sri Maha Bodhi, considered the oldest human-planted tree with a known planting date, attract pilgrims and travelers alike. The city lies about 205 kilometers north of Colombo, at the northern edge of the Cultural Triangle. Since the 1949 protection plan, the sacred Old Town with its ruins and the New Town to its east, with government offices, the railway station, and most accommodations, have been separated. The city was the royal seat from the…
    Nuwara Eliya

    Nuwara Eliya

    Nuwara Eliya is located at 1,868 meters in the heart of the tea country and is the most important center for Sri Lankan tea production. Founded by Samuel Baker in 1846, the city, with its British villas, is nicknamed "Little England" and serves as a base for tea factories, Horton Plains National Park, and onward train journeys to Ella. The city center is built around Victoria Park and the red-brick post office building from 1894. To its south is Gregory Lake with its park, and colonial hotels like the Grand Hotel and the Hill Club line Grand Hotel Road. The city's train station is Nanu Oya, approximately 10 kilometers west of the…
    Trincomalee

    Trincomalee

    Trincomalee, the capital of the Eastern Province, is home to one of the world's largest natural harbours. You come here for the Koneswaram Temple high above the sea, Fort Frederick, and the beaches north of the city, which are at their best from May to September. The circular harbour is framed by two headlands and terraced hills; Admiral Horatio Nelson reportedly called it the most beautiful harbour in the world. Fort Frederick is situated on the peninsula between the harbour and the open sea, with Swami Rock and the temple rising at its tip. Most accommodation and restaurants are not found in the centre, but in the northern beach…
    Arugam Bay

    Arugam Bay

    Arugam Bay is located on the southeastern coast, approximately four kilometers south of Pottuvil and about 320 kilometers east of Colombo. The place is Sri Lanka's most famous surf spot and has been hosting most of the country's international surfing competitions since 2004. Life unfolds along the main road behind the beach, with guesthouses, cafés, surf shops, and beach bars. Main Point is the most famous break; other spots like Whiskey Point, Peanut Farm, and Elephant Rock can be reached by tuk-tuk. The surf season largely coincides with the dry season on the east coast, with the most consistent waves from July to September.…

    How to plan your trip to Sri Lanka

    From the guide to the road: here is what comes next.

    1. 1
      Sunrise over alpine peaks and a sea of clouds
      1234

      Round trip

      12 days · 4 stops

      Saved

      Pick a route

      Pick a ready-made one or save places and plan your own.

      Browse routes
    2. 2

      Trip to Sri Lanka

      Live
      • 1Colombo3 days
      • 2Sigiriya4 days
      • 3Polonnaruwa5 days
      Budget

      Plan your trip

      The planner sorts stops, days and budget. Plan together in real time.

      Go to My Trips
    3. 3
      9:41 No signal
      Sri Lanka
      Available offline

      Use it on the road

      Download the guide to your phone and use it on site, even offline.

    Regions to Discover

    Explore the diverse regions of Sri Lanka.

    East Coast

    East Coast

    Sri Lanka's east coast stretches from Trincomalee in the north to Arugam Bay in the south, forming the Eastern Province with the districts of Trincomalee, Batticaloa, and Ampara. This is where you travel primarily in summer: While the monsoon brings rain to the southwest coast, the east coast is dry and the sea calm from around May to September.The region combines long sandy beaches and shallow bays with a rich, layered history. Tamil, Muslim, and Sinhalese communities shape the towns and cuisine, while Portuguese and Dutch forts recall the colonial era.
    Kandy & Highlands

    Kandy & Highlands

    The central highlands are Sri Lanka's cool heart: From the ancient royal city of Kandy, roads and railway lines ascend into tea country, cloud forests, and plateaus at around 2,000 meters. For those seeking a change from beaches and the Cultural Triangle, this area offers hiking trails, tea factories, and one of Asia's most famous railway lines. Kandy, with its Temple of the Tooth, is the religious center of Sinhalese Buddhism. Further south are colonial Nuwara Eliya, the hiking towns of Ella and Haputale, Horton Plains National Park with World's End cliff, and the pilgrim mountain Adam's Peak. The railway connection through the…
    Culture Triad

    Culture Triad

    The Cultural Triangle in the dry central north of the island brings together Sri Lanka's most significant ancient cities and sanctuaries, nestled between Anuradhapura, Polonnaruwa, and Dambulla. Those interested in early Sinhalese history will find several UNESCO World Heritage Sites here in a compact area, alongside national parks featuring large elephant herds.The region lies north of Kandy, with Anuradhapura approximately 205 kilometres north of Colombo. Sigiriya and Dambulla, owing to their central position, serve as convenient starting points for day trips.
    North

    North

    The North of Sri Lanka comprises the Northern Province with its capital Jaffna and the districts of Jaffna, Kilinochchi, Mannar, Mullaitivu, and Vavuniya. You travel here to experience the country's Tamil culture: Hindu temples, unique cuisine, and flat islands off the coast.At its narrowest point, the province is only about 35 kilometers from India. Near Mannar, Adam's Bridge, a chain of limestone islands, almost connects the coast to the Indian mainland.
    Colombo & West Coast

    Colombo & West Coast

    Sri Lanka's west coast extends from Negombo near the international airport, through the capital metropolis Colombo, to the beaches and lagoons around Bentota, about 65 kilometers further south. For most travelers, it marks the first and last section of a tour, and it offers more than just an overnight stay between a flight and the highlands.Colombo blends colonial architecture from Portuguese, Dutch, and British eras with markets, temples, and a vibrant restaurant and bar scene. Along the coast, fishing villages, colonial-era canals, and the gardens of brothers Geoffrey and Bevis Bawa define the scenery.
    South Coast

    South Coast

    Sri Lanka's south coast stretches from Hikkaduwa, about 100 kilometers south of Colombo, through Galle and the bays of Weligama and Mirissa, all the way to Tangalle. It connects a UNESCO-protected colonial city with surf beaches, fishing ports, and, further inland, some of the island's most renowned national parks.Most coastal towns are located along the coastal railway from Colombo to Matara and the A2 highway, making travel between them easy. Further inland lie the Sinharaja rainforest and the dry forests of Udawalawe and Yala, all of which can be visited from the coast as day or overnight excursions.

    Recommended Itineraries

    Discover the best routes through Sri Lanka.

    Classic Tour: Culture Triangle, Highlands and South Coast

    Classic Tour: Culture Triangle, Highlands and South Coast

    The classic route connects the old royal cities in the north of the island's center with Kandy, the tea mountains around Nuwara Eliya and Ella, a national park in the south, and the beaches between Mirissa and Galle. It is best suited from December to March.

    15 Days
    Stops at a glance
    1. 1.Negombo
    2. 2.Sigiriya
    3. 3.Kandy
    4. 4.Nuwara Eliya
    5. 5.Ella
    6. 6.Udawalawe National Park
    7. 7.Mirissa
    8. 8.Galle
    9. 9.Colombo
    View Route Details →
    East Coast and North: Trincomalee, Jaffna and Arugam Bay

    East Coast and North: Trincomalee, Jaffna and Arugam Bay

    This route takes you to the island's rain shadow during the southwest monsoon: to the bays around Trincomalee, to Tamil-influenced Jaffna and the surf coast of Arugam Bay. It's ideal for May to September.

    15 Days
    7 stops

    What you eat in Sri Lanka

    Rice & Curry

    Rice & Curry

    The daily main course

    Steamed rice with a fish or meat curry and several side dishes of vegetables, lentils or fruits, plus sambols and chutneys. Mallung, quick-cooked leafy greens with coconut, is often served.
    Hoppers (Appa)

    Hoppers (Appa)

    Crispy shells made of rice dough

    The fermented dough of rice flour and coconut milk is baked in a small domed pan, creating a cup-shaped dish with a crispy edge. Most popular is the Egg Hopper with an egg in the center, served with Lunu Miris.
    Kottu Roti

    Kottu Roti

    Minced flatbread, hot off the griddle

    The Colombo-invented snack features shredded Roti, fried and chopped on a griddle with vegetables, egg, meat, or cheese. The clatter of metal spatulas is a staple of the evening street scene.
    Lamprais

    Lamprais

    Burgher legacy in banana leaf

    The dish of the Dutch-descended Burghers combines rice cooked in broth with meatballs, mixed meat curry, aubergine curry, and Seeni Sambol. Everything is wrapped in a banana leaf and baked in the oven.
    Kiribath

    Kiribath

    Milchreis für Festtage

    Rice is cooked until soft in salted coconut milk and cut into diamond shapes. Kiribath is served for breakfast, on birthdays, and for the Sinhala and Tamil New Year in April, usually with Lunu Miris.
    Pol Sambol

    Pol Sambol

    Coconut Chili: For nearly everything.

    Frisch geriebene Kokosnuss wird mit Chili, Limettensaft und getrocknetem Maldive Fish vermengt. Pol Sambol begleitet Reis, Hoppers und Brot und fehlt auf kaum einem Tisch.

    Good to Know

    Essential info for your trip planning.

    Land & People

    One Island, Three LandscapesSri Lanka is located southeast of India's southern tip in the Indian Ocean and covers…

    History & Society

    Kingdoms in the Cultural TriangleAnuradhapura was the capital of Sinhalese kings for over a millennium; its history…

    Food & Drink

    Rice, Curry and CoconutAt the heart of everyday cuisine is Rice & Curry: steamed rice with a fish or meat curry and…

    Practical Info

    Entry and VisaAll foreign travelers require an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) before arrival.

    Getting Around

    By TrainFor many, the railway is the most beautiful part of the journey, especially the Highland Line via Kandy and…

    RV Travel

    Few RVs, Limited InfrastructureSri Lanka is not a country for classic RV travel.

    Traveling with Kids

    Wildlife, Beaches and TemplesFor children, Sri Lanka is exciting above all because of its animals: in Udawalawe and…

    Best Time to Visit

    When is the best time for your trip?

    January
    February
    March
    27–28°C·77–103 mm(moderate rain)
    For a classic round trip through the Cultural Triangle, Highlands, and South Coast, January to March are most favorable: Colombo then experiences its driest months with around 80 to 100 millimeters of rainfall and eight to nine hours of sunshine per day. From December, the west and south are usually already good for travel, while the northeast monsoon still affects the east coast.For Trincomalee, Pasikudah, and Arugam Bay, the best time is from May to September, when the southwest monsoon hits the west and the east lies in the rain shadow. October and November are the wettest months nationwide.
    The climate diagram shows Colombo on the west coast (average values 1991 to 2020, sunshine hours converted to daily figures, water temperatures rounded). For travel planning, it is crucial that two monsoons hit the island from opposite directions.Southwest Monsoon (Yala), approximately May to September: Rain mainly in the southwest and highlands, i.e., on the west and south coasts, in Colombo, Galle, Kandy, and Nuwara Eliya. The east and parts of the southeast lie in the rain shadow and are then dry. This is the season for Trincomalee, Pasikudah, and Arugam Bay.Second Inter-Monsoon, October to November: During this period, the highest monthly rainfall of the year occurs, with thunderstorms and heavy rain possible nationwide. Cyclone Ditwah hit the country at the end of November 2025.Northeast Monsoon (Maha), approximately December to February: Rain mainly in the north and east, heaviest in November and December. The west, south, and highlands then experience their driest period.First Inter-Monsoon, March to April: predominantly dry with afternoon thunderstorms; temperatures reach their peak.In the highlands, it is significantly cooler than on the coast. The pilgrimage season for Adam's Peak runs from December (Unduvap Poya) to May (Vesak Poya). Blocks 1 and 2 of Yala National Park were closed from September 14 to October 15, 2026. Check closing times in the dry season in advance with the Department of Wildlife Conservation.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Hauptsaison Westen, Süden, Hochland und Kulturdreieck
    First Intermonsoon: Afternoon Thunderstorms
    Southwest Monsoon: Rain in West, South and Highlands, East Coast season
    Second Inter-Monsoon: rainiest time throughout the country
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January27.2808.0
    February27.6778.8
    March28.41038.9
    April28.72497.8
    May28.93146.5
    June28.41976.5
    July28.11236.5
    August28.11166.5
    September27.92646.3
    October27.53596.5
    November27.33467.0
    December27.21717.0

    Travel advice

    Safety, entry requirements and health: the official, up-to-date advice for Sri Lanka is published by the UK government on GOV.UK.

    Go to GOV.UK

    Sources & method

    • Photos: Wikimedia Commons, Unsplash, Pexels. Each photo carries its credit.
    • The content is based on web research from public, traceable sources. How the content is made · The role of AI
    Felix at Kuirau Park in Rotorua, New Zealand

    Who's behind Fernweh?

    Hi, I'm Felix.

    I love to travel, and I love planning even more. Fernweh.guide is my attempt at building a really good online travel guide.

    About Fernweh

    All places in Sri Lanka

    • Adam's Peak (Sri Pada)
    • Anuradhapura
    • Arugam Bay
    • Bentota
    • Colombo
    • Colombo & West Coast
    • Culture Triad
    • Dambulla
    • East Coast
    • Ella
    • Fort & Pettah
    • Galle
    • Galle Face & Kollupitiya
    • Haputale
    • Horton Plains National Park
    • Jaffna
    • Kandy
    • Kandy & Highlands
    • Minneriya National Park
    • Mount Lavinia
    • Negombo
    • Nilaveli & Pigeon Island
    • North
    • Nuwara Eliya
    • Pasikudah
    • Polonnaruwa
    • Sigiriya
    • Sinharaja Forest Reserve
    • South Coast
    • Tangalle
    • Trincomalee
    • Udawalawe National Park
    • Unawatuna
    • Weligama
    • Wilpattu National Park
    • Yala National Park

    More about Sri Lanka

    • Best Time to Visit Sri Lanka
    • Sri Lanka with Kids