ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a trip
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a trip
    Taiwan
    1. Home
    2. /
    3. Destinations
    4. /
    5. Taiwan
    6. /
    7. Best Time to Visit

    Best Time to Visit Taiwan

    March, April, October, November

    Planning a trip to Taiwan? Here you'll find all important information about climate, weather, and the best travel time to plan your vacation optimally.

    Climate & Weather

    Best Time to Visit

    March
    April
    October
    November
    19–25°C·89–163 mm(heavy rain)
    Spring (March and April) and autumn (October and November) bring pleasant temperatures of around 20 to 25 degrees and less rainfall than summer. From May, the rainy season begins, typhoons can occur from June to October, and in mid-summer, daily highs in Taipei exceed 34 degrees.
    The monthly figures are for Taipei (climate normals 1991 to 2020 from Taiwan's Central Weather Bureau). The island's climate ranges from subtropical in the north to tropical in the south; it is significantly cooler in the mountains, and snow can fall on the higher peaks in winter. The typhoon season extends from June to October, with the highest risk in August and September.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Spring and Autumn: pleasant
    Plum weather
    Hot, humid, typhoon danger
    Cool, often cloudy winter
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January16.4942.5
    February16.91022.8
    March18.81083.1
    April22.31013.2
    May25.62253.7
    June28.22353.8
    July29.92145.7
    August29.52375.9
    September27.72375.1
    October24.61633.7
    November21.9893.1
    December18.2972.5

    Seasonal Travel Tips

    Ideal Travel Window

    March, April, October, November are generally considered the best time to visit.

    Why Go Now?

    Spring (March and April) and autumn (October and November) bring pleasant temperatures of around 20 to 25 degrees and less rainfall than summer. From May, the rainy season begins, typhoons can occur from June to October, and in mid-summer, daily highs in Taipei exceed 34 degrees.

    Discover Taiwan

    Learn more about regions, sights, and tips for Taiwan.