ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a trip
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a trip
    • Why go
    • Highlights
    • Explore regions
    • Round trips
    • Local food
    • Good to know
    • Best time to visit
    • Video reports
    • Travel advice
    Taiwan

    Travel Guide Taiwan

    Taiwan is located in the Western Pacific between Japan and the Philippines. The island combines a vibrant capital, temples, and night markets in the densely populated west with high mountains, gorges, and a steep Pacific coast in the east.

    Contents

    • Why go
    • Highlights
    • Explore regions
    • Round trips
    • Local food
    • Good to know
    • Best time to visit
    • Video reports
    • Travel advice

    Why Go To Taiwan?

    Across roughly 36,000 square kilometers, Taiwan brings together a vibrant capital with temples and night markets, high mountains peaking at 3,952 meters in Yushan, and a dramatic Pacific coast in the east. Adding to this are a distinctive food culture from street stalls to tea houses, the traditions of 16 officially recognized indigenous peoples, and a high-speed train that takes you from Taipei to Kaohsiung in about an hour and a half.

    Where in Taiwan?

    Pick a region. The highlights, road trips and places below follow your choice.

    Taipei

    Highlight 1 of 8

    Taipei

    Taiwan's capital in the north of the island blends Qing-era temples, colonial architecture, and the 509-meter-tall skyscraper Taipei 101 with a vibrant night market culture.

    Taipei has about 2.5 million inhabitants, with the greater metropolitan area including New Taipei and Keelung home to approximately seven million people. The city is situated in a basin surrounded by mountains, rising northward towards Yangmingshan National Park.

    Discover
    Hualien

    Highlight 2 of 8

    Hualien

    Hualien on the east coast is the gateway to Taroko National Park and the Pacific coast, where the Central Mountain Range drops almost vertically into the sea.

    Hualien is the most important city on the east coast and a starting point for Taroko Gorge, the sea cliffs, and the East Rift Valley towards Taitung.

    Discover
    Jiufen

    Highlight 3 of 8

    Jiufen

    Jiufen is a former gold mining town located on a steep hillside above the northeast coast, about an hour from Taipei.

    Jiufen is located in New Taipei's Ruifang District, on a steep slope overlooking the northeast coast, approximately 35 kilometers from central Taipei. The town's vibrant life unfolds along Jishan Street, the old town alley, and the stairs of Shuqi Road, featuring teahouses with sea views.

    Discover
    Sun-Moon-Lake

    Highlight 4 of 8

    Sun-Moon-Lake

    Sun Moon Lake in Nantou County, Central Taiwan, is the island's largest body of water, situated at 748 meters amidst forested mountains.

    Sun Moon Lake lies in Nantou County; Taichung is usually the starting point. Piers are spread around the lake: Shuishe in the north, where buses arrive, Xuanguang and Ita Thao in the south.

    Discover
    Alishan
    CEphoto, Uwe Aranas / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 3.0

    Highlight 5 of 8

    Alishan

    Alishan is a forested mountain region in Taiwan's western Central Mountain Range, reached by a historic narrow-gauge railway from Chiayi.

    The Alishan area in Chiayi County ranges from mid-elevation tea villages to the forest area around Alishan Station at over 2,000 meters. The starting point is Chiayi City with its High-Speed Rail station and the Forest Railway station.

    Discover
    Tainan

    Highlight 6 of 8

    Tainan

    Tainan in the southwest is Taiwan's oldest city and was its political center for centuries. Those interested in history, temples, and traditional street food will find more here in a compact area than anywhere else on the island.

    Tainan is Taiwan's oldest city and, since 2010, a special municipality that includes its former county. There's no metro, but many historic sites in the old city are within walking distance, and city buses reach the outer districts.

    Discover
    Kenting National Park

    Highlight 7 of 8

    Kenting National Park

    Kenting National Park encompasses the southernmost tip of Taiwan on the Hengchun Peninsula, about 90 kilometers south of Kaohsiung. It marks the island's tropical end with beaches, coral limestone cliffs, and forests, perfect for a few days by the sea.

    The national park occupies the tip of the Hengchun Peninsula. The main town is the small city of Hengchun, with a bus station and scooter rentals.

    Discover
    Taitung and Huadong Valley

    Highlight 8 of 8

    Taitung and Huadong Valley

    Taitung in the southeast is the quietest part of Taiwan: rice fields in the East Rift Valley between two mountain ranges, a sparsely developed Pacific coast, and a strong indigenous character.

    Taitung County (southeast) is Taiwan's most pristine region. Taitung City lies on a narrow plain between mountains and sea at the East Rift Valley's southern mouth.

    Discover

    More highlights in Taiwan

    Unique experiences that make Taiwan unforgettable.

    Penghu Islands

    Penghu Islands

    The Penghu Islands, situated in the Taiwan Strait, are Taiwan's archipelago: around 90 islets boasting basaltic coasts, white beaches, and heart-shaped stone fish traps. From Taipei, it's about an hour's flight to the main town of Magong; ferries serve Chiayi and Kaohsiung.The four main islands are linked by bridges, including the over 2.5-kilometer Penghu Bridge; the rest are reached by boat. The optimal time is April to June and September, as strong northeasterly winds blow in winter.
    Kaohsiung

    Kaohsiung

    Kaohsiung is a major port city in southern Taiwan and the terminus of the high-speed rail from Taipei. The city boasts a revamped harbor district filled with art, colorful pagodas on Lotus Lake, and a short ferry ride to Cijin Island, home to beaches and seafood restaurants. Near Zuoying Station on Lotus Lake stand the Dragon and Tiger Pagodas, which, according to tradition, you enter through the Dragon's mouth and exit through the Tiger's. In the former warehouse district by the harbor, the Pier-2 Art Center has established itself with galleries, installations, and cafes. Formosa Boulevard Metro Station is renowned for its glass…
    Taichung

    Taichung

    Taichung in central Taiwan is a major city with distinctive modern architecture, one of the country's largest night markets, and good bus connections to Sun Moon Lake. For many travelers, it's a convenient stopover on the way to the mountains. The National Taichung Theater, opened in 2016 and designed by Japanese architect Toyo Ito, stands out with its curved concrete walls. In Rainbow Village, a former soldier covered a military dependents' village with colorful paintings, saving it from demolition. The Fengjia Night Market is one of Taiwan's largest, and on the coast, at sunset, the sky reflects in the Gaomei Wetlands at the…

    How to plan your trip to Taiwan

    From the guide to the road: here is what comes next.

    1. 1
      1234

      Round trip

      12 days · 4 stops

      Saved

      Pick a route

      Pick a ready-made one or save places and plan your own.

      Browse routes
    2. 2

      Trip to Taiwan

      Live
      • 1Taipei3 days
      • 2Hualien4 days
      • 3Jiufen5 days
      Budget

      Plan your trip

      The planner sorts stops, days and budget. Plan together in real time.

      Go to My Trips
    3. 3
      9:41 No signal
      Available offline

      Use it on the road

      Download the guide to your phone and use it on site, even offline.

    Regions to Discover

    Explore the diverse regions of Taiwan.

    North Taiwan

    North Taiwan

    The North around Taipei is the most densely populated part of Taiwan and the entry point for most travelers. Here you land in Taoyuan, eat your way through the capital's night markets, and drive in an hour to the mountains above the Northeast Coast.The Greater Taipei Area, including New Taipei and Keelung, is home to around seven million people. The metro reaches Yangmingshan National Park with its extinct volcanoes and Beitou's hot springs. In Ruifang District lies the former gold mining town of Jiufen, next door to the Gold Museum in Jinguashi.
    Central Taiwan

    Central Taiwan

    Central Taiwan stretches from the metropolis of Taichung into the Central Mountain Range, home to Sun Moon Lake and the Alishan mountain area. Those seeking lakes, forests, and tea plantations will find them here.Taichung, with its high-speed rail station and metro, serves as the region's transport hub, with buses departing from here to Sun Moon Lake in Nantou County. Further south, the historic Alishan Forest Railway runs from Chiayi to over 2,000 meters. To its east rises Yushan, Taiwan's highest mountain at 3,952 meters.
    South Taiwan

    South Taiwan

    The south is warmer, more leisurely, and for many, the culinary heart of Taiwan. Tainan, the island's oldest city, the port city of Kaohsiung, and the beaches in Kenting National Park are only a few hours apart.In Tainan, the Dutch founded Fort Zeelandia in 1624; later, the city was long the island's capital. Kaohsiung is the terminus of the high-speed rail from Taipei and the starting point for buses to the southern tip. There lies the Kenting National Park, founded in 1984, Taiwan's oldest national park.
    East Taiwan

    East Taiwan

    The East Coast between Hualien and Taitung is Taiwan's wildest part: steep cliffs where the Central Mountain Range drops almost vertically into the Pacific, the Taroko Gorge, and the tranquil East Rift Valley with its rice paddies.There is no high-speed rail here, but Taiwan Railway express trains connect Taipei with Hualien and Taitung. The region is home to many indigenous peoples, especially Amis, Truku, Puyuma, and Bunun. Following the April 2024 earthquake, many trails in Taroko Gorge are closed, but the coast and valley are easily traversable.

    Recommended Itineraries

    Discover the best routes through Taiwan.

    Taiwan around the island in 16 days

    The tour starts in Taipei with temples, museums, and night markets, then proceeds to the gold mining town of Jiufen. High-speed train to Taichung, bus to Sun Moon Lake, then into the Alishan mountains with its historic forest railway. The south offers Tainan's Old Town, the port city of Kaohsiung, and Kenting National Park's beaches. Back north via Taitung's East Rift Valley and Pacific coast to Hualien, gateway to Taroko Gorge, with some paths closed since the 2024 earthquake.

    16 Days
    Stops at a glance
    1. 1.Taipei
    2. 2.Jiufen
    3. 3.Taichung
    4. 4.Sun-Moon-Lake
    5. 5.Alishan
    6. 6.Tainan
    7. 7.Kaohsiung
    8. 8.Kenting National Park
    9. 9.Taitung and Huadong Valley
    10. 10.Hualien
    View Route Details →

    What you eat in Taiwan

    Niu Rou Mian

    Niu Rou Mian

    Wheat noodles and tender braised beef in a robust, flavourful broth, often served with pickled mustard greens. The dish is considered an unofficial national dish; Taipei even dedicates an annual festival to it.
    Lu Rou Fan

    Lu Rou Fan

    Finely chopped pork belly, slowly braised in soy sauce and spices and served over rice, often with a marinated egg. A simple everyday dish you'll find in food stalls across the country.
    Gua Bao

    Gua Bao

    A soft, folded steamed bun with braised pork belly, pickled mustard greens, coriander, and ground peanuts. Due to its shape, it is sometimes called a Taiwanese burger.
    Xiaolongbao

    Xiaolongbao

    Steamed dumplings with seasoned pork filling and hot broth within. Traditionally served with ginger strips and black vinegar, the first bite requires caution.
    Oyster Omelette

    Oyster Omelette

    Fresh oysters, egg, and sweet potato starch are fried on a hot griddle into a soft-chewy omelette and served with sweet and sour sauce. It's a night market classic.
    Bubble Tea

    Bubble Tea

    Sweetened tea, often with milk, and large tapioca pearls that you drink through a wide straw. This drink originates from Taiwan and is freshly prepared at countless tea stalls.

    Good to Know

    Essential info for your trip planning.

    Land & People

    Geography Taiwan is located in the West Pacific between Japan and the Philippines, separated from the Asian mainland by…

    History & Society

    Colonial Powers and Imperial Rule Long before Europeans and Han Chinese arrived, Austronesian peoples lived on the…

    Food & Drink

    Influences and Classics Taiwanese cuisine draws from Fujian's culinary tradition, brought by early settlers, Japanese…

    Practical Info

    Entry Many European passport holders, including Germans, currently need no visa for tourist stays of up to 90 days,…

    Getting Around

    Rail The Taiwan High Speed Rail connects the west coast, from Nangang in Taipei to Zuoying in Kaohsiung, covering…

    RV Travel

    RV Travel in TaiwanRV road trips are not common in Taiwan. There's no international network of RV rental companies like…

    Traveling with Kids

    Traveling with Children Taiwan is an easy travel destination for families.

    Best Time to Visit

    When is the best time for your trip?

    March
    April
    October
    November
    19–25°C·89–163 mm(heavy rain)
    Spring (March and April) and autumn (October and November) bring pleasant temperatures of around 20 to 25 degrees and less rainfall than summer. From May, the rainy season begins, typhoons can occur from June to October, and in mid-summer, daily highs in Taipei exceed 34 degrees.
    The monthly figures are for Taipei (climate normals 1991 to 2020 from Taiwan's Central Weather Bureau). The island's climate ranges from subtropical in the north to tropical in the south; it is significantly cooler in the mountains, and snow can fall on the higher peaks in winter. The typhoon season extends from June to October, with the highest risk in August and September.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Spring and Autumn: pleasant
    Plum weather
    Hot, humid, typhoon danger
    Cool, often cloudy winter
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January16.4942.5
    February16.91022.8
    March18.81083.1
    April22.31013.2
    May25.62253.7
    June28.22353.8
    July29.92145.7
    August29.52375.9
    September27.72375.1
    October24.61633.7
    November21.9893.1
    December18.2972.5

    Video reports from Taiwan

    Get inspired by authentic travel tales.

    Taiwan for food lovers

    DW Documentary on Taiwan's food culture.

    DW Documentary on the lives and prospects of Taiwan's indigenous peoples.

    Jetset Times video guide to Taroko National Park.

    Travel advice

    Safety, entry requirements and health: the official, up-to-date advice for Taiwan is published by the UK government on GOV.UK.

    Go to GOV.UK
    Felix at Kuirau Park in Rotorua, New Zealand

    Who's behind Fernweh?

    Hi, I'm Felix.

    I love to travel, and I love planning even more. Fernweh.guide is my attempt at building a really good online travel guide.

    About Fernweh

    All places in Taiwan

    • Alishan
    • Central Taiwan
    • Chishang
    • Dulan
    • East Taiwan
    • Fenqihu
    • Hengchun
    • Hualien
    • Ita Thao
    • Jinguashi
    • Jiufen
    • Kaohsiung
    • Kenting National Park
    • Luye
    • North Taiwan
    • Penghu Islands
    • Qimei
    • Shizhuo
    • South Taiwan
    • Sun-Moon-Lake
    • Taichung
    • Tainan
    • Taipei
    • Taitung and Huadong Valley
    • Taroko National Park

    More about Taiwan

    • Best Time to Visit Taiwan
    • Taiwan with Kids