ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a trip
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a trip
    Taiwan
    1. Home
    2. /
    3. Destinations
    4. /
    5. Taiwan
    6. /
    7. Family Travel

    Taiwan with Kids

    Tips for the perfect family adventure

    Family Friendly?

    Great for families

    School Holidays & Travel Time

    Most families travel during summer holidays (July/August). Plan early and book in advance – expect higher prices and more tourists during this time.

    Kid-Friendly Infrastructure

    Good facilities for families (changing rooms, childcare, etc.)

    Travel advice (GOV.UK)

    Planning a family trip to Taiwan? Here are valuable tips, kid-friendly activities, and everything you need for an unforgettable journey.

    Travel Climate for Families

    Important information about climate, weather, and the best travel time for your family vacation in Taiwan.

    March
    April
    October
    November
    19–25°C·89–163 mm(heavy rain)
    Spring (March and April) and autumn (October and November) bring pleasant temperatures of around 20 to 25 degrees and less rainfall than summer. From May, the rainy season begins, typhoons can occur from June to October, and in mid-summer, daily highs in Taipei exceed 34 degrees.
    The monthly figures are for Taipei (climate normals 1991 to 2020 from Taiwan's Central Weather Bureau). The island's climate ranges from subtropical in the north to tropical in the south; it is significantly cooler in the mountains, and snow can fall on the higher peaks in winter. The typhoon season extends from June to October, with the highest risk in August and September.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Spring and Autumn: pleasant
    Plum weather
    Hot, humid, typhoon danger
    Cool, often cloudy winter
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January16.4942.5
    February16.91022.8
    March18.81083.1
    April22.31013.2
    May25.62253.7
    June28.22353.8
    July29.92145.7
    August29.52375.9
    September27.72375.1
    October24.61633.7
    November21.9893.1
    December18.2972.5

    Consider School Holidays

    The main travel times for families often fall during school holidays (July/August in Germany, Austria, and Switzerland). Plan early and book in advance, as higher prices and more tourists are expected during this time.

    Summer Holidays

    Summer holidays are the most popular travel time for families. In Taiwan, it can get very warm during this time – make sure to have enough shade, sun protection, and cool activities for the children.

    Family planning a trip

    Plan Your Family Trip

    Create your individual travel route for Taiwan now with our free planning tool. Add stops, plan accommodations, and organize your perfect family trip.

    Videos & Reportages

    Get inspired by these videos and reportages about Taiwan and get a first impression of kid-friendly activities and sights.

    Taiwan-Rundreise: Route und Tipps

    Taiwan-Rundreise: Route und Tipps

    Der Kanal traveloptimizer stellt seine Rundreise durch Taiwan mit Route und praktischen Tipps vor, auf Deutsch.

    Hualien und der Taroko-Nationalpark

    Hualien und der Taroko-Nationalpark

    Reisevideo von TravelTom über Hualien und die Taroko-Schlucht, auf Deutsch. Hinweis: Viele gezeigte Wege sind seit dem Erdbeben von 2024 gesperrt.

    Taiwan for food lovers (DW Documentary, englisch)

    Taiwan for food lovers (DW Documentary, englisch)

    Englischsprachige Dokumentation der Deutschen Welle über Taiwans Esskultur.

    Taiwan for food lovers

    Taiwan for food lovers

    DW Documentary on Taiwan's food culture.

    Family Tips for Taiwan

    Traveling with Children Taiwan is an easy travel destination for families. Cities are well-organized, food is available at all times of the day, and children are warmly welcomed in daily life. Children under six years old travel free on the Taipei Metro. All stations have elevators and escalators, making strollers hassle-free. The dark blue seats in the carriages are reserved for pregnant women, the elderly, and parents with young children. Children under six years old travel free on Taiwan Railway trains if they do not occupy their own seat. Family Excursions The Taipei Zoo is located at the end station of a metro line. Many families take the Maokong Gondola to the upper entrance and then walk downhill through the zoo. The Children's Amusement Park in Shilin District, near Jiantan Metro Station, is affordable and geared towards smaller children. Night markets with snacks and game stalls are usually fun for children; they are quieter in the early evening. Climate and Planning In summer, heat and humidity are high; plan morning excursions and visit air-conditioned museums in the afternoon. During typhoon season from June to October, you should factor in flexible days. Spring and autumn are most pleasant for family trips.

    General Tips

    Planning Activities

    Plan varied activities that are interesting for both adults and children.

    Timing Your Trip

    Keep school holidays, climate, and local events in mind.

    Discover Taiwan as a family

    Discover Taiwan as a Family

    Explore kid-friendly regions, stays, and spots in Taiwan.