Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    Turkey
    1. Home
    2. /
    3. Destinations
    4. /
    5. Turkey
    6. /
    7. Best Time to Visit

    Best Time to Visit Turkey

    by Felix Gillen

    May, June, September, October

    Planning a trip to Turkey? Here you'll find all important information about climate, weather, and the best travel time to plan your vacation optimally.

    Climate & Weather

    Best Time to Visit

    May
    June
    September
    October
    21–26°C·10–77 mm(little rain)
    In May and June, as well as September and October, average daily temperatures in Antalya range between 21 and 26 °C, and the sea is 21 to 27 °C warm. For tours through Istanbul and Cappadocia, spring and autumn are more pleasant than mid-summer.July and August are the hottest months on the coast, with average daily temperatures around 29 °C. From November to February, the Mediterranean experiences the most rain, with an average of over 260 mm in December.
    Monthly averages apply to Antalya on the Mediterranean coast (climate normals 1991 to 2020 from the Turkish Meteorological Service). Other parts of the country have a distinctly different climate.Istanbul: Milder than the highlands, with a daily average of 5.9 °C in January and 24.2 °C in August. Summers are humid, and snow falls on a few days in most years during winter.Central Anatolia and Cappadocia: Continental climate at around 1,000 to 1,200 meters. In Nevşehir, the daily average is 0 °C in January and 22 °C in July, with only about 420 mm of precipitation annually.Black Sea Coast: Rain distributed throughout the year, with around 2,300 mm falling annually in Rize on the east coast.Eastern Anatolia: Erzurum is located at approximately 1,900 meters, with a January average of minus 10 °C and summers around 19 °C.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    High season
    Off-season
    Off-season Winter
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January9.82114.9
    February10.81135.7
    March13.1956.5
    April16.4637.7
    May20.9379.4
    June25.71011.0
    July28.9411.1
    August29.0510.5
    September25.6229.1
    October20.9777.5
    November15.31525.9
    December11.42624.7

    Seasonal Travel Tips

    Ideal Travel Window

    May, June, September, October are generally considered the best time to visit.

    Why Go Now?

    In May and June, as well as September and October, average daily temperatures in Antalya range between 21 and 26 °C, and the sea is 21 to 27 °C warm. For tours through Istanbul and Cappadocia, spring and autumn are more pleasant than mid-summer.July and August are the hottest months on the coast, with average daily temperatures around 29 °C. From November to February, the Mediterranean experiences the most rain, with an average of over 260 mm in December.

    Discover Turkey

    Learn more about regions, sights, and tips for Turkey.