Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    • Why go
    • Highlights
    • Explore regions
    • Round trips
    • Local food
    • Good to know
    • Best time to visit
    • Travel advice
    Turkey

    Travel Guide Turkey

    Turkey is located approximately 97 percent in Anatolia and 3 percent in East Thrace on the European continent.

    by Felix Gillen

    Contents

    • Why go
    • Highlights
    • Explore regions
    • Round trips
    • Local food
    • Good to know
    • Best time to visit
    • Travel advice

    Why Go To Turkey?

    Turkey combines sites spanning approximately 12,000 years, from Göbekli Tepe and Ephesus to the mosques of Istanbul, with around 7,200 kilometers of coastline across three seas. You can combine city trips along the Bosphorus with swimming in the Aegean and Mediterranean, or hiking in Cappadocia's tufa valleys. Additionally, there's a regionally distinctive cuisine, from breakfast with Çay to meze and kebab.

    Where in Turkey?

    Pick a region. The highlights, road trips and places below follow your choice.

    Istanbul
    Highlight 1 of 8

    Istanbul

    Spanning Europe and Asia, Istanbul sits on the Bosphorus, linking Black and Marmara Seas. Byzantine churches, Ottoman mosques, and lively nightlife make Turkey's largest city the start of many Turkey trips.

    Discover
    Göreme
    MusikAnimal / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0
    Highlight 2 of 8

    Göreme

    Göreme is a town with around 2,000 inhabitants in the center of Cappadocia, surrounded by valleys full of fairy chimneys.

    Discover
    Antalya
    Highlight 3 of 8

    Antalya

    Antalya is the major city of the Turkish Riviera, with approximately 1.3 million inhabitants in its urban area.

    Discover
    Ephesus
    Highlight 4 of 8

    Ephesus

    Ephesus is the major archaeological site of the Turkish Aegean, about an hour and a half by train south of İzmir. You come for the facade of the Celsus Library, the Great Theater, and the residential houses with mosaics and frescoes.

    Discover
    Pamukkale & Hierapolis
    Highlight 5 of 8

    Pamukkale & Hierapolis

    Pamukkale is an approximately 2.7-kilometer long slope of white travertine terraces in the Aegean hinterland, about 20 kilometers from Denizli.

    Discover
    Fethiye & Ölüdeniz
    Highlight 6 of 8

    Fethiye & Ölüdeniz

    Fethiye is a port city in Muğla province at the western end of the Lycian Coast, about an hour's drive from Dalaman Airport. You come for the Ölüdeniz lagoon, the Lycian rock tombs, and as the starting point of the Lycian Way.

    Discover
    Bodrum
    Highlight 7 of 8

    Bodrum

    Bodrum is located at the southern tip of the Turkish Aegean on the peninsula of the same name, at the site of ancient Halikarnassos.

    Discover
    Şanlıurfa & Göbekli Tepe
    Highlight 8 of 8

    Şanlıurfa & Göbekli Tepe

    Şanlıurfa is the city of Abraham in southeastern Turkey and the starting point for Göbekli Tepe, one of humanity's oldest known sanctuaries. Pilgrim ponds with sacred carp, bazaars, and a spicy cuisine characterize the old town.

    Discover

    More highlights in Turkey

    Unique experiences that make Turkey unforgettable.

    Kaş

    Kaş

    Kaş is a small port town on the Lycian Coast, about 170 km west of Antalya. You come for diving, boat trips to Kekova, and the Lycian tombs right in town. The town itself has around 9,000 inhabitants, its center is located around the harbor. The Greek island of Kastelorizo lies about 6 km off the coast.
    Safranbolu

    Safranbolu

    Safranbolu, roughly 200 km north of Ankara in the Black Sea hinterland, is known for its Ottoman timber-framed houses. Its Old Town, a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1994, is one of the country's best-preserved urban landscapes. The historic core is Eski Çarşı; new town shops are in Kıranköy. This city of around 53,000 residents is best explored on foot.
    Konya

    Konya

    In the Middle Ages Konya was the capital of the Seljuks of Rum, and it is the city of the Sufi mystic Mevlana Rumi, whose tomb in the Mevlana Museum draws pilgrims and travellers. The city of around 1.4 million inhabitants in its three central districts lies at just over 1,000 metres in the south of Central Anatolia, a little over two hours from Ankara by high-speed train. The sights are concentrated between the Mevlana Museum and Alaeddin Hill, and the Neolithic settlement of Çatalhöyük makes a worthwhile day trip.
    Nemrut Dağı

    Nemrut Dağı

    Nemrut Dağı is a mountain in the Anti-Taurus range in Southeast Anatolia, on whose summit King Antiochus I of Commagene had his tomb-sanctuary with colossal statues of gods erected. Since 1987, it has been a UNESCO World Heritage site and is a popular destination, especially for sunrise and sunset. Starting points are Kahta and the village of Karadut at the foot of the mountain, about 85 km from Adıyaman.

    How to plan your trip to Turkey

    From the guide to the road: here is what comes next.

    1. 1
      Sunrise over alpine peaks and a sea of clouds
      1234

      Round trip

      12 days · 4 stops

      Saved

      Pick a route

      Pick a ready-made one or save places and plan your own.

      Browse routes
    2. 2

      Trip to Turkey

      Live
      • 1Istanbul3 days
      • 2Göreme4 days
      • 3Antalya5 days
      Budget

      Plan your trip

      The planner sorts stops, days and budget. Plan together in real time.

      Go to My Trips
    3. 3
      9:41 No signal
      Turkey
      Available offline

      Use it on the road

      Download the guide to your phone and use it on site, even offline.

    Regions to Discover

    Explore the diverse regions of Turkey.

    East Anatolia

    East Anatolia

    East Anatolia is the highland region in the far east of Turkey, featuring the 5,137 m high Mount Ararat, Lake Van, and the ruins of Ani. The region lies at an average elevation of 2,200 m and is the highest-lying in the country. Those who seek vast landscapes, Armenian churches, and Urartian castles will find them here.
    Cappadocia

    Cappadocia

    Cappadocia lies in Anatolia's heart, about an hour's flight from Istanbul, on a high plateau over 1,000 meters. Fairy chimneys, rock-cut churches with Byzantine frescoes, and underground cities make it one of Turkey's most famous destinations. Göreme National Park and Cappadocia's Rock Sites are UNESCO World Heritage Sites since 1985.
    Aegean Coast

    Aegean Coast

    The Turkish Aegean coast stretches from Pergamon in the north to the Bodrum Peninsula in the south and is rich in ancient sites. Here are three World Heritage Sites: Ephesus, Pergamon, and Hierapolis-Pamukkale, plus seaside resorts like Alaçatı and Bodrum. İzmir, Turkey's third-largest city, is a hub with an airport and rail connections to the hinterland.
    The Turkish Riviera

    The Turkish Riviera

    The Turkish Riviera is the coastal stretch of Antalya province between Olympos and Alanya, with Antalya at its center. Come for the long beaches, ancient Pamphylian cities (Perge, Aspendos, Side), and Seljuk architecture in Antalya and Alanya. Kemer, Belek, Side, and Alanya are the well-known resorts.
    Central Anatolia

    Central Anatolia

    Central Anatolia is the highland in the heart of Turkey, stretching from the capital Ankara to Konya in the south. Here lie Hattuşa, the capital of the Hittites, Seljuk buildings and the Mevlana Museum in Konya, as well as Atatürk's Mausoleum in Ankara. High-speed trains connect the major cities with Istanbul.
    Lycian Coast

    Lycian Coast

    The Lycian Coast is the mountainous coastal stretch between the Gulf of Fethiye and the Gulf of Antalya in southwestern Turkey. You come for the rock-cut tombs and ancient cities of the Lycians, the bays, and the Lycian Way. Fethiye, Kaş and Dalyan are the main locations.
    Southeastern Anatolia

    Southeastern Anatolia

    Southeastern Anatolia is the land between the Euphrates and Tigris, bordering Syria, home to Göbekli Tepe, the colossal statues of Mount Nemrut, and the stone city of Mardin. Here lie some of humanity's oldest cult sites, plus Gaziantep, the capital of Turkish cuisine. If you seek archaeology and hearty, spicy cuisine, this is the right place.
    Istanbul & Marmara

    Istanbul & Marmara

    The region around the Sea of Marmara connects Europe and Asia: to the north Thrace with Istanbul and Edirne, to the south Bursa and the Dardanelles near Çanakkale. Here you'll find Byzantium and the three early Ottoman capitals, plus Gallipoli and the excavations of Troy. Istanbul is the hub; you can reach the other destinations from there by bus, ferry, or car.
    Black Sea Coast

    Black Sea Coast

    The Black Sea coast stretches as a green, rainy strip across the entire north of Turkey. To the west lies the Ottoman half-timbered town of Safranbolu, to the east Trabzon with the Sümela Monastery and the tea gardens at the foot of the Kaçkar Mountains. If you're looking for mountain villages, monasteries, and fish cuisine instead of a beach holiday, you're in the right place.

    Recommended Itineraries

    Discover the best routes through Turkey.

    Turkey classics: Istanbul, Aegean and Cappadocia

    Turkey classics: Istanbul, Aegean and Cappadocia

    The route connects the stops that most first-time visitors come to Turkey for: Istanbul, Troy, Ephesus, the travertine terraces of Pamukkale, the Antalya Riviera, Konya, and the valleys of Cappadocia. You cover these stages by long-distance bus, train, or rental car; for the return journey to Istanbul, a domestic flight from Kayseri is recommended.

    15 Days
    Open jaw
    Stops at a glance
    1. 1.Istanbul
    2. 2.Çanakkale
    3. 3.Selçuk & Şirince
    4. 4.Pamukkale & Hierapolis
    5. 5.Antalya
    6. 6.Konya
    7. 7.Göreme
    View Route Details →
    Lycian Coast: From Dalyan to Antalya

    Lycian Coast: From Dalyan to Antalya

    The route follows the Mediterranean coast from Dalyan eastwards to Antalya. Rock tombs, bays, boat trips to Kekova, and sections of the Lycian Way alternate. It's best to travel by rental car; long-distance buses and dolmuş also operate between the larger towns.

    13 Days
    Open jaw
    5 stops
    Mesopotamia: Gaziantep, Göbekli Tepe and Mardin

    Mesopotamia: Gaziantep, Göbekli Tepe and Mardin

    The route leads through Southeast Anatolia, from the culinary hub Gaziantep via Şanlıurfa and Göbekli Tepe to the god statues on Nemrut Dağı and further to the stone city Mardin. It's best to travel by rental car; intercity buses also operate between the towns. Before your trip, check the current UK FCDO travel advice for Turkey (gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice/turkey), as the provinces border Syria.

    8 Days
    Open jaw
    4 stops

    What you eat in Turkey

    Kahvaltı

    Kahvaltı

    Turkish Breakfast

    The name means "before the coffee." Many small bowls with cheese, olives, fresh vegetables, Kaymak, and jam are served, along with eggs, often as Menemen, and Simit. Black tea is served.
    Iskender Kebab

    Iskender Kebab

    Doner on flatbread with yogurt

    The dish originates from Bursa and dates back to İskender Efendi in the late 19th century. Thinly sliced spit-roasted lamb is served on flatbread, topped with hot tomato sauce and melted butter, with yoghurt on the side.
    Lahmacun

    Lahmacun

    Thin flatbread with minced meat

    A paper-thin dough disc is topped with seasoned minced meat, onions, tomatoes, bell peppers, and parsley, then baked. Cheese and tomato sauce are not included. It is eaten rolled with red onions, parsley, and lemon juice.
    Mantı

    Mantı

    Little dumplings with yogurt

    These tiny, meat-filled dumplings are a specialty from Kayseri in Central Anatolia. They are served with garlic yogurt, melted butter, paprika flakes and dried mint.
    Baklava

    Baklava

    Puff pastry with pistachios

    Antep Baklavası from Gaziantep was registered in 2013 as the first Turkish product in the EU with a Protected Geographical Indication. The key ingredient is Antep pistachios, which are placed between wafer-thin dough layers.
    Turkish coffee

    Turkish coffee

    Türk kahvesi

    Freshly roasted, very finely ground beans are slowly boiled with cold water and, if desired, sugar, until foam forms. It is served in small cups with a glass of water. Since 2013, coffee culture has been on the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage list.

    Good to Know

    Essential info for your trip planning.

    Land & People

    Between Three SeasTurkey covers 783,562 square kilometers. The largest part is in Anatolia, with only Eastern Thrace…

    History & Society

    Early Cultures and AntiquityAnatolia is one of the world's oldest inhabited regions.

    Food & Drink

    From Breakfast to MezeThe day starts with kahvaltı, literally "before coffee".

    Practical Info

    EntryEntry requirements depend on your nationality. Check the entry requirements in the FCDO travel advice for Turkey…

    Getting Around

    By AirMost travellers arrive by plane. Istanbul has two major airports, and Antalya was the country's third busiest in…

    RV Travel

    Arrival and DocumentsWith your own RV, you drive through the Balkans and Greece.

    Traveling with Kids

    Families WelcomeChildren are a natural part of everyday life in Turkey, even in restaurants.

    Best Time to Visit

    When is the best time for your trip?

    May
    June
    September
    October
    21–26°C·10–77 mm(little rain)
    In May and June, as well as September and October, average daily temperatures in Antalya range between 21 and 26 °C, and the sea is 21 to 27 °C warm. For tours through Istanbul and Cappadocia, spring and autumn are more pleasant than mid-summer.July and August are the hottest months on the coast, with average daily temperatures around 29 °C. From November to February, the Mediterranean experiences the most rain, with an average of over 260 mm in December.
    Monthly averages apply to Antalya on the Mediterranean coast (climate normals 1991 to 2020 from the Turkish Meteorological Service). Other parts of the country have a distinctly different climate.Istanbul: Milder than the highlands, with a daily average of 5.9 °C in January and 24.2 °C in August. Summers are humid, and snow falls on a few days in most years during winter.Central Anatolia and Cappadocia: Continental climate at around 1,000 to 1,200 meters. In Nevşehir, the daily average is 0 °C in January and 22 °C in July, with only about 420 mm of precipitation annually.Black Sea Coast: Rain distributed throughout the year, with around 2,300 mm falling annually in Rize on the east coast.Eastern Anatolia: Erzurum is located at approximately 1,900 meters, with a January average of minus 10 °C and summers around 19 °C.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    High season
    Off-season
    Off-season Winter
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January9.82114.9
    February10.81135.7
    March13.1956.5
    April16.4637.7
    May20.9379.4
    June25.71011.0
    July28.9411.1
    August29.0510.5
    September25.6229.1
    October20.9777.5
    November15.31525.9
    December11.42624.7

    Travel advice

    Safety, entry requirements and health: the official, up-to-date advice for Turkey is published by the UK government on GOV.UK.

    Go to GOV.UK

    Sources & method

    • Photos: Wikimedia Commons, Unsplash, Pexels. Each photo carries its credit.
    • The content is based on web research from public, traceable sources. How the content is made · The role of AI
    Felix at Kuirau Park in Rotorua, New Zealand

    Who's behind Fernweh?

    Hi, I'm Felix.

    I love to travel, and I love planning even more. Fernweh.guide is my attempt at building a really good online travel guide.

    About Fernweh

    All places in Turkey

    • Aegean Coast
    • Alaçatı & Çeşme
    • Alanya
    • Ankara
    • Antalya
    • Black Sea Coast
    • Bodrum
    • Bursa
    • Çanakkale
    • Cappadocia
    • Central Anatolia
    • Dalyan
    • Derinkuyu
    • East Anatolia
    • Edirne
    • Ephesus
    • Fethiye & Ölüdeniz
    • Gaziantep
    • Göreme
    • Hattuşa
    • Ihlara Valley
    • Istanbul
    • Istanbul & Marmara
    • Izmir
    • Kars & Ani
    • Kaş
    • Konya
    • Lycian Coast
    • Mardin
    • Nemrut Dağı
    • Olympos & Çıralı
    • Pamukkale & Hierapolis
    • Pergamon (Bergama)
    • Safranbolu
    • Şanlıurfa & Göbekli Tepe
    • Selçuk & Şirince
    • Side
    • Southeastern Anatolia
    • The Turkish Riviera
    • Trabzon
    • Troy
    • Ürgüp
    • Van

    More about Turkey

    • Best Time to Visit Turkey
    • Turkey with Kids
    • Turkey by RV