Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    Turkey
    1. Home
    2. /
    3. Destinations
    4. /
    5. Turkey
    6. /
    7. Family Travel

    Turkey with Kids

    by Felix Gillen

    Tips for the perfect family adventure

    Family Friendly?

    Great for families

    School Holidays & Travel Time

    Most families travel during summer holidays (July/August). Plan early and book in advance – expect higher prices and more tourists during this time.

    Kid-Friendly Infrastructure

    Good facilities for families (changing rooms, childcare, etc.)

    Planning a family trip to Turkey? Here are valuable tips, kid-friendly activities, and everything you need for an unforgettable journey.

    Kid-Friendly Places & Regions

    These places and regions in Turkey are particularly well-suited for families with children.

    Dalyan

    Dalyan

    Dalyan is a town on the river of the same name, located between Marmaris and Fethiye, about 30 km from Dalaman Airport. You come for the Lycian rock tombs above the river, the ancient city of Kaunos, and İztuzu Beach, where sea turtles lay their eggs. Boats connect the town with the beach, Köyceğiz Lake, and the thermal springs.
    Side

    Side

    Side is a beach resort on a small peninsula, about 78 km east of Antalya. You come for the ancient ruins in the middle of town: the theatre, agora and Temple of Apollo stand among hotels, shops and restaurants. Side belongs to the district of Manavgat; the old town lies on the peninsula.
    Derinkuyu

    Derinkuyu

    Derinkuyu is located in southern Cappadocia on the road from Nevşehir to Niğde and is known for its underground city. Its passages, halls, and stables extend approximately 85 meters deep, where up to 20,000 people once found refuge. A few kilometers north lies the second major underground city, Kaymaklı; both belong to the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Göreme.

    Travel Climate for Families

    Important information about climate, weather, and the best travel time for your family vacation in Turkey.

    May
    June
    September
    October
    21–26°C·10–77 mm(little rain)
    In May and June, as well as September and October, average daily temperatures in Antalya range between 21 and 26 °C, and the sea is 21 to 27 °C warm. For tours through Istanbul and Cappadocia, spring and autumn are more pleasant than mid-summer.July and August are the hottest months on the coast, with average daily temperatures around 29 °C. From November to February, the Mediterranean experiences the most rain, with an average of over 260 mm in December.
    Monthly averages apply to Antalya on the Mediterranean coast (climate normals 1991 to 2020 from the Turkish Meteorological Service). Other parts of the country have a distinctly different climate.Istanbul: Milder than the highlands, with a daily average of 5.9 °C in January and 24.2 °C in August. Summers are humid, and snow falls on a few days in most years during winter.Central Anatolia and Cappadocia: Continental climate at around 1,000 to 1,200 meters. In Nevşehir, the daily average is 0 °C in January and 22 °C in July, with only about 420 mm of precipitation annually.Black Sea Coast: Rain distributed throughout the year, with around 2,300 mm falling annually in Rize on the east coast.Eastern Anatolia: Erzurum is located at approximately 1,900 meters, with a January average of minus 10 °C and summers around 19 °C.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    High season
    Off-season
    Off-season Winter
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January9.82114.9
    February10.81135.7
    March13.1956.5
    April16.4637.7
    May20.9379.4
    June25.71011.0
    July28.9411.1
    August29.0510.5
    September25.6229.1
    October20.9777.5
    November15.31525.9
    December11.42624.7

    Consider School Holidays

    The main travel times for families often fall during school holidays (July/August in Germany, Austria, and Switzerland). Plan early and book in advance, as higher prices and more tourists are expected during this time.

    Summer Holidays

    Summer holidays are the most popular travel time for families. In Turkey, it can get very warm during this time – make sure to have enough shade, sun protection, and cool activities for the children.

    Family planning a trip

    Plan Your Family Trip

    Create your individual travel route for Turkey now with our free planning tool. Add stops, plan accommodations, and organize your perfect family trip.

    Family Tips for Turkey

    Families WelcomeChildren are a natural part of everyday life in Turkey, even in restaurants. Many large hotels on the coast offer kids' clubs and childcare.Documents: Every child needs their own travel document; a children's passport is accepted.Flight time: Flights from Germany to the coast take just over three hours.Beaches & Travel SeasonGently sloping sandy beaches are suitable for small children, for instance Kleopatra Beach in Alanya. The Mediterranean coast is very hot in high summer.Water: In Antalya, the sea is around 25 °C in June and still almost 25 °C in October.Travel Time: For families, May, June, September, and October are more pleasant than July and August, when daily averages are around 29 °C.Sun Protection: High SPF, head covering, and midday breaks in the shade.Getting Around with ChildrenFor touring with children, a rental car is most flexible. Distances are long, so plan short stages.Child Seat: Children under 150 cm and 36 kg need a suitable child seat. Reserve one with your rental car.Intercity Bus and Train: Major bus companies' coaches are air-conditioned, with drinks and snacks served on board.

    General Tips

    Planning Activities

    Plan varied activities that are interesting for both adults and children.

    Timing Your Trip

    Keep school holidays, climate, and local events in mind.

    Discover Turkey as a family

    Discover Turkey as a Family

    Explore kid-friendly regions, stays, and spots in Turkey.