Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    Turkey
    1. Home
    2. /
    3. Destinations
    4. /
    5. Turkey
    6. /
    7. RV Travel

    Turkey by RV

    by Felix Gillen

    Tips for the perfect motorhome adventure

    RV Infrastructure

    Good facilities for RVs (parking, hookups, etc.)

    Campgrounds & RV Parks

    Many campgrounds and RV parks available for motorhomes.

    RV Routes

    Routes and round trips specifically suitable for RVs.

    Planning an RV trip to Turkey? Here are valuable tips, the best routes, campgrounds, and everything you need for an unforgettable motorhome journey.

    Recommended RV Routes

    Discover the best round trips and routes in Turkey that are perfect for RVs.

    Dalyan
    Mixed
    Lycian Coast: From Dalyan to Antalya
    The route follows the Mediterranean coast from Dalyan eastwards to Antalya. Rock tombs, bays, boat trips to Kekova, and sections of the Lycian Way alternate. It's best to travel by rental car; long-distance buses and dolmuş also operate between the larger towns.
    13 Days
    RV Friendly
    5 Stops

    Travel Climate for RV Trips

    Important information about climate, weather, and the best travel time for your RV trip in Turkey.

    May
    June
    September
    October
    21–26°C·10–77 mm(little rain)
    In May and June, as well as September and October, average daily temperatures in Antalya range between 21 and 26 °C, and the sea is 21 to 27 °C warm. For tours through Istanbul and Cappadocia, spring and autumn are more pleasant than mid-summer.July and August are the hottest months on the coast, with average daily temperatures around 29 °C. From November to February, the Mediterranean experiences the most rain, with an average of over 260 mm in December.
    Monthly averages apply to Antalya on the Mediterranean coast (climate normals 1991 to 2020 from the Turkish Meteorological Service). Other parts of the country have a distinctly different climate.Istanbul: Milder than the highlands, with a daily average of 5.9 °C in January and 24.2 °C in August. Summers are humid, and snow falls on a few days in most years during winter.Central Anatolia and Cappadocia: Continental climate at around 1,000 to 1,200 meters. In Nevşehir, the daily average is 0 °C in January and 22 °C in July, with only about 420 mm of precipitation annually.Black Sea Coast: Rain distributed throughout the year, with around 2,300 mm falling annually in Rize on the east coast.Eastern Anatolia: Erzurum is located at approximately 1,900 meters, with a January average of minus 10 °C and summers around 19 °C.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    High season
    Off-season
    Off-season Winter
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January9.82114.9
    February10.81135.7
    March13.1956.5
    April16.4637.7
    May20.9379.4
    June25.71011.0
    July28.9411.1
    August29.0510.5
    September25.6229.1
    October20.9777.5
    November15.31525.9
    December11.42624.7

    RV Tips for Turkey

    Arrival and DocumentsWith your own RV, you drive through the Balkans and Greece. From Berlin to Istanbul, it's almost 2,200 kilometers; from Europe to Anatolia, you cross, for example, by ferry over the Dardanelles to Çanakkale.Documents: Driver's license, vehicle registration document Part I, International Insurance Card, and D-plate on the rear. If the driver and owner are not the same person, you need a power of attorney.Insurance: The insurance card must cover the European and Asian parts of Turkey. Otherwise, you must take out short-term third-party liability insurance at the border.Dimensions: RVs up to 12 m in length, 2.55 m in width, and 4 m in height; larger vehicles require a special permit.Camping and PitchesCampsites and pitches can be found mainly along the Aegean and Mediterranean coasts, as well as in Cappadocia, with some also in Istanbul. Pitch-finder apps help with the search.Wild Camping: It is not expressly permitted and is prohibited in national parks, protected areas, and on beaches. On private land, it is possible with the owner's consent.Hotel Coast: Between Antalya and Alanya, finding a spot is more difficult.Gas: You can buy a Turkish gas bottle or have German bottles refilled at filling stations.On the RoadMain roads are often four-lane and pass through cities. Side roads and bridges are sometimes too narrow for wide vehicles.Travel Season: May and October are considered ideal. On the south coast, some sites are also open in winter.Alcohol: With a caravan or trailer, a 0.0 permille blood alcohol limit applies.Roads: Potholes and hazards are often not marked.

    General RV Travel Tips

    Planning Routes

    Choose routes that are suitable for RVs. Pay attention to road width, height restrictions, and parking options.

    Booking Campgrounds

    Especially during peak season, you should book campgrounds in advance. Many RV parks are also available spontaneously.

    Also interesting

    Traveling with kids in Turkey

    Planning an RV trip

    Plan Your RV Trip

    Create your individual RV route for Turkey now with our free planning tool. Add stops, plan campgrounds, and organize your perfect trip.