Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    Tunisia
    1. Home
    2. /
    3. Destinations
    4. /
    5. Tunisia
    6. /
    7. Best Time to Visit

    Best Time to Visit Tunisia

    by Felix Gillen

    April, May, September, October

    Planning a trip to Tunisia? Here you'll find all important information about climate, weather, and the best travel time to plan your vacation optimally.

    Climate & Weather

    Best Time to Visit

    April
    May
    September
    October
    17–26°C·22–58 mm(little rain)
    April, May and October are best suited for Tunis, the north, and tours to the ancient sites: In Tunis, daily maximum temperatures are then between 22 and 27 °C. In September, the sea is still warm at around 25 °C, but rainfall increases again to almost 60 mm per month. For swimming, June to September is the best time, often until mid-October on the east coast and Djerba.
    Coast and NorthThe north experiences a Mediterranean climate with hot, dry summers and mild, rainy winters. In Tunis, only just over 4 mm of rain falls in July, while nearly 70 mm falls in December. The values above are from the Tunis-Carthage station (average 1991 to 2020).South and SaharaTowards the south, it quickly becomes drier: Tozeur receives barely 100 mm of rain throughout the year. In July and August, average maximum temperatures there reach around 40 °C, with records at 49 °C. For the oases and the edge of the Sahara, November to March are the most pleasant, with daytime temperatures usually below 30 °C; April and October are a compromise. Djerba is warmer than Tunis, with sea temperatures reaching around 28 °C there in August and September.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Swim Season & Peak Summer
    Spring and Autumn: ideal for tours
    Winter: mild on the coast, best time for the desert
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January12.3595.3
    February12.5555.7
    March14.6466.4
    April17.2387.5
    May21.0229.1
    June25.11310.3
    July28.1411.5
    August28.71510.6
    September25.6588.6
    October22.0557.0
    November17.2535.8
    December13.5685.1

    Seasonal Travel Tips

    Ideal Travel Window

    April, May, September, October are generally considered the best time to visit.

    Why Go Now?

    April, May and October are best suited for Tunis, the north, and tours to the ancient sites: In Tunis, daily maximum temperatures are then between 22 and 27 °C. In September, the sea is still warm at around 25 °C, but rainfall increases again to almost 60 mm per month. For swimming, June to September is the best time, often until mid-October on the east coast and Djerba.

    Discover Tunisia

    Learn more about regions, sights, and tips for Tunisia.