Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    Tunisia
    1. Home
    2. /
    3. Destinations
    4. /
    5. Tunisia
    6. /
    7. Family Travel

    Tunisia with Kids

    by Felix Gillen

    Tips for the perfect family adventure

    Family Friendly?

    Great for families

    School Holidays & Travel Time

    Most families travel during summer holidays (July/August). Plan early and book in advance – expect higher prices and more tourists during this time.

    Kid-Friendly Infrastructure

    Good facilities for families (changing rooms, childcare, etc.)

    Travel advice (GOV.UK)

    Planning a family trip to Tunisia? Here are valuable tips, kid-friendly activities, and everything you need for an unforgettable journey.

    Travel Climate for Families

    Important information about climate, weather, and the best travel time for your family vacation in Tunisia.

    April
    May
    September
    October
    17–26°C·22–58 mm(little rain)
    April, May and October are best suited for Tunis, the north, and tours to the ancient sites: In Tunis, daily maximum temperatures are then between 22 and 27 °C. In September, the sea is still warm at around 25 °C, but rainfall increases again to almost 60 mm per month. For swimming, June to September is the best time, often until mid-October on the east coast and Djerba.
    Coast and NorthThe north experiences a Mediterranean climate with hot, dry summers and mild, rainy winters. In Tunis, only just over 4 mm of rain falls in July, while nearly 70 mm falls in December. The values above are from the Tunis-Carthage station (average 1991 to 2020).South and SaharaTowards the south, it quickly becomes drier: Tozeur receives barely 100 mm of rain throughout the year. In July and August, average maximum temperatures there reach around 40 °C, with records at 49 °C. For the oases and the edge of the Sahara, November to March are the most pleasant, with daytime temperatures usually below 30 °C; April and October are a compromise. Djerba is warmer than Tunis, with sea temperatures reaching around 28 °C there in August and September.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Swim Season & Peak Summer
    Spring and Autumn: ideal for tours
    Winter: mild on the coast, best time for the desert
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January12.3595.3
    February12.5555.7
    March14.6466.4
    April17.2387.5
    May21.0229.1
    June25.11310.3
    July28.1411.5
    August28.71510.6
    September25.6588.6
    October22.0557.0
    November17.2535.8
    December13.5685.1

    Consider School Holidays

    The main travel times for families often fall during school holidays (July/August in Germany, Austria, and Switzerland). Plan early and book in advance, as higher prices and more tourists are expected during this time.

    Summer Holidays

    Summer holidays are the most popular travel time for families. In Tunisia, it can get very warm during this time – make sure to have enough shade, sun protection, and cool activities for the children.

    Family planning a trip

    Plan Your Family Trip

    Create your individual travel route for Tunisia now with our free planning tool. Add stops, plan accommodations, and organize your perfect family trip.

    Family Tips for Tunisia

    Beach Holidays with Children Hammamet, Sousse, Monastir, and Djerba are classic beach resorts with many hotel complexes on the beach. The sea reaches pleasant swimming temperatures from June to September. Short flights: Enfidha, Monastir and Djerba airports are close to the beach resorts; Tunisia is on UTC+1 all year Passport: Children also need their own passport Heat: Plan shaded midday breaks in July and August Excursions Kids Will Enjoy El Djem: The Roman amphitheater, a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1979, impresses children too Carthage and Sidi Bou Saïd: Easily accessible from Tunis by TGM train as a day trip Souks: The Medinas of Tunis and Sousse are World Heritage sites and can be easily explored on foot Health on the Go For children, the same rules apply as for adults: no tap water, keep distance from dogs and cats. Medical care is good in Tunis but limited elsewhere; it's best to bring children's medication with you.

    General Tips

    Planning Activities

    Plan varied activities that are interesting for both adults and children.

    Timing Your Trip

    Keep school holidays, climate, and local events in mind.

    Discover Tunisia as a family

    Discover Tunisia as a Family

    Explore kid-friendly regions, stays, and spots in Tunisia.