Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    United Arab Emirates
    Tonenight / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0
    1. Home
    2. /
    3. Destinations
    4. /
    5. United Arab Emirates
    6. /
    7. Best Time to Visit

    Best Time to Visit United Arab Emirates

    by Felix Gillen

    November, December, January, February, March

    Planning a trip to United Arab Emirates? Here you'll find all important information about climate, weather, and the best travel time to plan your vacation optimally.

    Climate & Weather

    Best Time to Visit

    November
    December
    January
    February
    March
    20–26°C·6–22 mm(little rain)
    From November to March, daily high temperatures in Dubai average between about 24 and 31 degrees, with sea temperatures around 21 to 27 degrees. This is the most pleasant time for city visits, desert excursions, and mountain hikes. These months also see the year's infrequent rainfall, often as short showers, but occasionally as heavy downpours. From May to September, high temperatures climb to around 38 to 42 degrees, accompanied by high humidity along the coast.
    Monthly data is from Dubai International Airport station (climate average 1991-2020, humidity by Dubai Meteorological Service, water temperatures from seatemperature.org) and applies to the Persian Gulf coast.Hajar Mountains and Jebel Jais: The mountains are noticeably cooler than the coast. At Jebel Jais in Ras al-Khaimah, winter night temperatures often drop to 2-4 degrees; in Feb 2017, -5.7 degrees were recorded, the country's lowest to date.Wadis and East Coast: Winter heavy rains can quickly flood wadis in the Hatta mountains and on the east coast. Heed NCEMA warnings.Liwa and Rub al Khali: Late autumn, winter, and early spring suit tours into the Liwa dunes. Summers inland are extremely hot.Sandstorms: Summer's northwesterly Shamal winds stir up sand, restricting visibility for several days.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Pleasantly warm winter
    Shoulder season, already very warm
    Hot and humid summer
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January19.9218.2
    February21.2108.9
    March23.6229.3
    April27.8310.5
    May31.9011.3
    June34.0011.5
    July35.8111.0
    August35.9010.8
    September33.6010.3
    October30.329.7
    November25.968.9
    December21.9158.3

    Seasonal Travel Tips

    Ideal Travel Window

    November, December, January, February, March are generally considered the best time to visit.

    Why Go Now?

    From November to March, daily high temperatures in Dubai average between about 24 and 31 degrees, with sea temperatures around 21 to 27 degrees. This is the most pleasant time for city visits, desert excursions, and mountain hikes. These months also see the year's infrequent rainfall, often as short showers, but occasionally as heavy downpours. From May to September, high temperatures climb to around 38 to 42 degrees, accompanied by high humidity along the coast.

    Discover United Arab Emirates

    Learn more about regions, sights, and tips for United Arab Emirates.