Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    • Why go
    • Highlights
    • Explore regions
    • Round trips
    • Local food
    • Good to know
    • Best time to visit
    • Video reports
    • Travel advice
    United Arab Emirates
    Tonenight / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0

    Travel Guide United Arab Emirates

    The United Arab Emirates are a federation of seven emirates between the Persian Gulf and the Gulf of Oman.

    by Felix Gillen

    Contents

    • Why go
    • Highlights
    • Explore regions
    • Round trips
    • Local food
    • Good to know
    • Best time to visit
    • Video reports
    • Travel advice

    Why Go To United Arab Emirates?

    Easily accessible, the Emirates showcase diverse facets of the Arabian Peninsula: Dubai Creek's old quarters, the 828-meter-high Burj Khalifa, Abu Dhabi's Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque and Saadiyat Island museums. Al Ain's oases and Bronze Age tombs became the country's first UNESCO World Heritage site in 2011. Further attractions include the approx. 300-meter-high Tel Moreeb dune near Liwa, the mountains of Hatta and Jebel Jais, and beaches on two seas.

    Where in United Arab Emirates?

    Pick a region. The highlights, road trips and places below follow your choice.

    Dubai
    Highlight 1 of 8

    Dubai

    Dubai, the emirate's namesake city, lies on the Persian Gulf, straddling the Dubai Creek. The Creek's banks host old quarters Deira and Bur Dubai, with souks, wind-tower houses, and museums.

    Discover
    Abu Dhabi
    Highlight 2 of 8

    Abu Dhabi

    Abu Dhabi is the capital of the United Arab Emirates and lies on an island in the Persian Gulf, connected to the mainland by several bridges.

    Discover
    Saadiyat Island
    Davide Mauro / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0
    Highlight 3 of 8

    Saadiyat Island

    Saadiyat Island is an island off the coast of Abu Dhabi, a short taxi ride from the city center.

    Discover
    Liwa Oases
    Xiaotong Gao / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 3.0
    Highlight 4 of 8

    Liwa Oases

    The Liwa Oases are located in the Al Dhafra region, approximately 150 kilometers southwest of Abu Dhabi, on the northern edge of the Rub' al Khali.

    Discover
    Highlight 5 of 8

    Al Ain is the second largest city in the Emirate of Abu Dhabi and is located approximately 160 kilometers east of the capital, on the border with Oman. Due to its oases, parks, and avenues, it is also known as the Garden City.

    Discover
    Hatta
    Chuck202 / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0
    Highlight 6 of 8

    Hatta

    Hatta is an exclave of the Emirate of Dubai in the Hajar Mountains, separated from the rest of the emirate by Omani territory and around 90 minutes by bus from Downtown Dubai.

    Discover
    FaTah / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0
    Highlight 7 of 8

    Al Bidiya and Dibba are located on the northern east coast in the Emirate of Fujairah, between the Hajar Mountains and the Gulf of Oman.

    Discover
    Jebel Jais
    Highlight 8 of 8

    Jebel Jais

    Jebel Jais is the highest mountain massif in the Emirates, located in the Hajar Mountains in the Emirate of Ras al-Khaimah, bordering Oman.

    Discover

    More highlights in United Arab Emirates

    Unique experiences that make United Arab Emirates unforgettable.

    Sharjah

    Sharjah

    Sharjah is the capital of the namesake emirate and is situated on the Persian Gulf, directly bordering Dubai. The city prides itself as a cultural hub of the Emirates: in 2019, it was UNESCO World Book Capital, and surrounding the restored old town, Heart of Sharjah, are museums and the buildings of the Sharjah Art Foundation. Alcohol is not served in the emirate, even in hotels.

    How to plan your trip to United Arab Emirates

    From the guide to the road: here is what comes next.

    1. 1
      Sunrise over alpine peaks and a sea of clouds
      1234

      Round trip

      12 days · 4 stops

      Saved

      Pick a route

      Pick a ready-made one or save places and plan your own.

      Browse routes
    2. 2

      Trip to United Arab Emirates

      Live
      • 1Dubai3 days
      • 2Abu Dhabi4 days
      • 3Saadiyat Island5 days
      Budget

      Plan your trip

      The planner sorts stops, days and budget. Plan together in real time.

      Go to My Trips
    3. 3
      9:41 No signal
      United Arab Emirates
      Available offline

      Use it on the road

      Download the guide to your phone and use it on site, even offline.

    Regions to Discover

    Explore the diverse regions of United Arab Emirates.

    Dubai Emirate

    Dubai Emirate

    The Dubai Emirate is located on the coast of the Persian Gulf and comprises, in addition to the eponymous city, the exclave of Hatta in the Hajar Mountains. Approximately 4.8 million people live here (as of September 2026). Between the Old Town on Dubai Creek, the skyscrapers of Downtown, and the reservoirs of Hatta, there is approximately a ninety-minute drive.
    Sharjah Emirate

    Sharjah Emirate

    The Emirate of Sharjah is the third-largest of the United Arab Emirates and has coastlines on the Persian Gulf and the Gulf of Oman. Beyond the capital Sharjah, the emirate includes the Mleiha desert with the UNESCO World Heritage site Faya, and the east coast enclaves of Khor Fakkan, Kalba, and Dibba al-Hisn.
    Fujairah Emirate

    Fujairah Emirate

    The Emirate of Fujairah is the only one of the seven emirates whose entire coast lies on the Gulf of Oman. Around 70 kilometers of coastline stretch from the capital Fujairah in the south to Dibba in the north, backed by the Hajar Mountains. Forts, the country's oldest preserved mosque, and reefs for snorkeling make the East Coast a contrast to Dubai.
    Ajman & Umm al-Qaiwain

    Ajman & Umm al-Qaiwain

    This region brings together the two smallest emirates: Ajman, the smallest in area at approximately 260 km², and Umm al-Qaiwain, the least populated. Both are located on the Persian Gulf north of Sharjah and offer forts with museums, mangroves, and quiet beaches.
    Abu Dhabi Emirate

    Abu Dhabi Emirate

    The Emirate of Abu Dhabi is by far the largest of the seven emirates, covering most of the country's land area. It stretches from the capital on the Gulf coast, via the oasis city Al Ain on the Omani border, to the Liwa Oases on the edge of the Rub al-Chali.
    Emirate of Ras al-Khaimah

    Emirate of Ras al-Khaimah

    The Emirate of Ras al-Khaimah is located in the north of the United Arab Emirates and stretches from 68 kilometres of coastline on the Persian Gulf up into the Hajar Mountains with Jebel Jais. According to the tourism authority, its eponymous capital can be reached from Dubai Airport in about 45 minutes by car; during rush hour, it takes longer. Mangroves, old fortresses, an abandoned pearl fishing village, and beach resorts on Al Marjan Island lie close together here.

    Recommended Itineraries

    Discover the best routes through United Arab Emirates.

    Dubai and Abu Dhabi in One Week

    Dubai and Abu Dhabi in One Week

    A week for the two major cities of the Emirates: four nights in Dubai with its Old Town by the Creek, souks and Downtown, then three nights in Abu Dhabi with the Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque, Qasr Al Hosn and the museum district on Saadiyat Island.

    8 Days
    Open jaw
    Stops at a glance
    1. 1.Dubai
    2. 2.Abu Dhabi
    View Route Details →
    Round trip through the Emirates

    Round trip through the Emirates

    By rental car from Dubai, via Sharjah and Ras al-Khaimah, to the Jebel Jais mountains, then to Fujairah on the east coast, on to Al Ain and the Liwa Oases on the edge of the Rub al Khali, finally to Abu Dhabi.

    14 Days
    Open jaw
    6 stops

    What you eat in United Arab Emirates

    Machbus

    Spiced rice with meat or fish

    Rice cooked in a spiced broth and flavoured with dried lime (loomi), served with chicken, lamb or fish such as hammour or kingfish. Many consider machbus the national dish of the Emirates.

    Harees

    Wheat with meat

    Wheat and meat are cooked until they form a smooth, thick porridge, finished with a little ghee. Harees is available all year and is especially popular during Ramadan and Eid.

    Luqaimat

    Fried dough balls with date syrup

    Small dough balls, crisp outside and soft inside, drizzled with date syrup and sometimes sprinkled with sesame. They taste best hot, often in the evening and during Ramadan.

    Balaleet

    Sweet vermicelli with omelette

    Sweet vermicelli spiced with saffron and cardamom and topped with a thin omelette. The mix of sweet and savoury is eaten mainly at breakfast, often on holidays such as Eid.

    Chabab

    Emirati pancakes

    Yeast pancakes made from flour, eggs and sugar, spiced with cardamom and saffron. They are part of a traditional breakfast and are eaten with date syrup, honey or cheese.

    Gahwa with dates

    Arabic coffee

    The light Arabian coffee is brewed with cardamom and often saffron and served in small, handleless cups (Finjan). Accompanying this, as a gesture of welcome, are dates, of which about 150 varieties grow in the country, according to the Ministry of Environment.

    Good to Know

    Essential info for your trip planning.

    Land & People

    Desert, Mountains, and Two CoastsThe Emirates cover approximately 83,600 square kilometers and border Saudi Arabia and…

    History & Society

    Oases, Tombs, and PearlsThe beehive-shaped tombs at Jebel Hafeet near Al Ain are approximately 5,000 years old.

    Food & Drink

    Emirati CuisineTraditional cuisine originated from what the desert and sea offered: In desert and mountain regions,…

    Practical Info

    For current and binding information on entry, safety and health, check the UK FCDO travel advice for the United Arab…

    Getting Around

    Arrival and AirportsThe main airports are Dubai International (DXB), Emirates' hub, and Zayed International (AUH) in…

    RV Travel

    RV Travel: A NicheFew people travel by RV in the Emirates. Some companies in Dubai rent RVs and camping equipment, but…

    Traveling with Kids

    Theme Parks and Indoor AttractionsYas Island in Abu Dhabi is home to four major theme parks: Ferrari World, Warner Bros.

    Best Time to Visit

    When is the best time for your trip?

    November
    December
    January
    February
    March
    20–26°C·6–22 mm(little rain)
    From November to March, daily high temperatures in Dubai average between about 24 and 31 degrees, with sea temperatures around 21 to 27 degrees. This is the most pleasant time for city visits, desert excursions, and mountain hikes. These months also see the year's infrequent rainfall, often as short showers, but occasionally as heavy downpours. From May to September, high temperatures climb to around 38 to 42 degrees, accompanied by high humidity along the coast.
    Monthly data is from Dubai International Airport station (climate average 1991-2020, humidity by Dubai Meteorological Service, water temperatures from seatemperature.org) and applies to the Persian Gulf coast.Hajar Mountains and Jebel Jais: The mountains are noticeably cooler than the coast. At Jebel Jais in Ras al-Khaimah, winter night temperatures often drop to 2-4 degrees; in Feb 2017, -5.7 degrees were recorded, the country's lowest to date.Wadis and East Coast: Winter heavy rains can quickly flood wadis in the Hatta mountains and on the east coast. Heed NCEMA warnings.Liwa and Rub al Khali: Late autumn, winter, and early spring suit tours into the Liwa dunes. Summers inland are extremely hot.Sandstorms: Summer's northwesterly Shamal winds stir up sand, restricting visibility for several days.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Pleasantly warm winter
    Shoulder season, already very warm
    Hot and humid summer
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January19.9218.2
    February21.2108.9
    March23.6229.3
    April27.8310.5
    May31.9011.3
    June34.0011.5
    July35.8111.0
    August35.9010.8
    September33.6010.3
    October30.329.7
    November25.968.9
    December21.9158.3

    Video reports from United Arab Emirates

    Get inspired by authentic travel tales.

    United Arab Emirates: Quenching the Thirst of Liwa

    Full-length SLICE Earth documentary on the Liwa Oasis at the edge of the Empty Quarter, the historic home of Abu Dhabi's ruling families, and how water shapes life and farming there.

    Empty Quarter Desert in Abu Dhabi

    Carl Hoffman retraces Wilfred Thesiger's 1947 Bedouin journeys through the…

    Short film by The B1M on the construction of Jean Nouvel's Louvre Abu Dhabi and…

    Travel advice

    Safety, entry requirements and health: the official, up-to-date advice for United Arab Emirates is published by the UK government on GOV.UK.

    Go to GOV.UK

    Sources & method

    • Photos: Wikimedia Commons, Unsplash, Pexels. Each photo carries its credit.
    • Video reportages: United Arab Emirates: Quenching the Thirst of Liwa, Empty Quarter Desert in Abu Dhabi, Building the Louvre Abu Dhabi
    • The content is based on web research from public, traceable sources. How the content is made · The role of AI
    Felix at Kuirau Park in Rotorua, New Zealand

    Who's behind Fernweh?

    Hi, I'm Felix.

    I love to travel, and I love planning even more. Fernweh.guide is my attempt at building a really good online travel guide.

    About Fernweh

    All places in United Arab Emirates

    • Abu Dhabi
    • Abu Dhabi Emirate
    • Ajman
    • Ajman & Umm al-Qaiwain
    • Dubai
    • Dubai Emirate
    • Emirate of Ras al-Khaimah
    • Fujairah
    • Fujairah Emirate
    • Hatta
    • Jebel Jais
    • Khor Fakkan
    • Liwa Oases
    • Mleiha
    • Ras al-Khaimah
    • Saadiyat Island
    • Sharjah
    • Sharjah Emirate

    More about United Arab Emirates

    • Best Time to Visit United Arab Emirates
    • United Arab Emirates with Kids