Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    United Arab Emirates
    Tonenight / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0
    1. Home
    2. /
    3. Destinations
    4. /
    5. United Arab Emirates
    6. /
    7. Family Travel

    United Arab Emirates with Kids

    by Felix Gillen

    Tips for the perfect family adventure

    Family Friendly?

    Great for families

    School Holidays & Travel Time

    Most families travel during summer holidays (July/August). Plan early and book in advance – expect higher prices and more tourists during this time.

    Kid-Friendly Infrastructure

    Good facilities for families (changing rooms, childcare, etc.)

    Travel advice (GOV.UK)

    Planning a family trip to United Arab Emirates? Here are valuable tips, kid-friendly activities, and everything you need for an unforgettable journey.

    Travel Climate for Families

    Important information about climate, weather, and the best travel time for your family vacation in United Arab Emirates.

    November
    December
    January
    February
    March
    20–26°C·6–22 mm(little rain)
    From November to March, daily high temperatures in Dubai average between about 24 and 31 degrees, with sea temperatures around 21 to 27 degrees. This is the most pleasant time for city visits, desert excursions, and mountain hikes. These months also see the year's infrequent rainfall, often as short showers, but occasionally as heavy downpours. From May to September, high temperatures climb to around 38 to 42 degrees, accompanied by high humidity along the coast.
    Monthly data is from Dubai International Airport station (climate average 1991-2020, humidity by Dubai Meteorological Service, water temperatures from seatemperature.org) and applies to the Persian Gulf coast.Hajar Mountains and Jebel Jais: The mountains are noticeably cooler than the coast. At Jebel Jais in Ras al-Khaimah, winter night temperatures often drop to 2-4 degrees; in Feb 2017, -5.7 degrees were recorded, the country's lowest to date.Wadis and East Coast: Winter heavy rains can quickly flood wadis in the Hatta mountains and on the east coast. Heed NCEMA warnings.Liwa and Rub al Khali: Late autumn, winter, and early spring suit tours into the Liwa dunes. Summers inland are extremely hot.Sandstorms: Summer's northwesterly Shamal winds stir up sand, restricting visibility for several days.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Pleasantly warm winter
    Shoulder season, already very warm
    Hot and humid summer
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January19.9218.2
    February21.2108.9
    March23.6229.3
    April27.8310.5
    May31.9011.3
    June34.0011.5
    July35.8111.0
    August35.9010.8
    September33.6010.3
    October30.329.7
    November25.968.9
    December21.9158.3

    Consider School Holidays

    The main travel times for families often fall during school holidays (July/August in Germany, Austria, and Switzerland). Plan early and book in advance, as higher prices and more tourists are expected during this time.

    Summer Holidays

    Summer holidays are the most popular travel time for families. In United Arab Emirates, it can get very warm during this time – make sure to have enough shade, sun protection, and cool activities for the children.

    Warning: In the summer months, temperatures can be very high. Ideal for beach vacations, but plan outdoor activities for the cooler times of day.

    Family planning a trip

    Plan Your Family Trip

    Create your individual travel route for United Arab Emirates now with our free planning tool. Add stops, plan accommodations, and organize your perfect family trip.

    Videos & Reportages

    Get inspired by these videos and reportages about United Arab Emirates and get a first impression of kid-friendly activities and sights.

    Vereinigte Arabische Emirate: Den Nahen Osten verstehen (Mit offenen Karten)

    Vereinigte Arabische Emirate: Den Nahen Osten verstehen (Mit offenen Karten)

    Die ARTE-Sendung Mit offenen Karten erklärt, wie die Vereinigten Arabischen Emirate zu einem einflussreichen geopolitischen Akteur im Nahen Osten wurden.

    United Arab Emirates: Quenching the Thirst of Liwa

    United Arab Emirates: Quenching the Thirst of Liwa

    Full-length SLICE Earth documentary on the Liwa Oasis at the edge of the Empty Quarter, the historic home of Abu Dhabi's ruling families, and how water shapes life and farming there.

    Kamele im Rennen (360° GEO Reportage)

    Kamele im Rennen (360° GEO Reportage)

    Die GEO Reportage für ARTE zeigt, wie aus den Kamelrennen der Beduinen ein moderner Sport wurde, für den in den Emiraten hohe Summen für gut gezüchtete Tiere gezahlt werden.

    Building the Louvre Abu Dhabi

    Building the Louvre Abu Dhabi

    Short film by The B1M on the construction of Jean Nouvel's Louvre Abu Dhabi and its dome, the centrepiece of the cultural district on Saadiyat Island.

    Family Tips for United Arab Emirates

    Theme Parks and Indoor AttractionsYas Island in Abu Dhabi is home to four major theme parks: Ferrari World, Warner Bros. World, Yas Waterworld water park, and SeaWorld marine park. Ferrari World and Warner Bros. World are largely indoors. In Dubai, Legoland Dubai with its own water park, Motiongate, and Real Madrid World are part of the Dubai Parks and Resorts complex (the former Bollywood Parks closed in 2023). The complex was closed for months in 2026 following the Iranian attacks, on the advice of authorities, and reopened on October 7, 2026. Also in Dubai, the Dubai Aquarium & Underwater Zoo and The Green Planet, a recreated rainforest under glass where sloths, among other animals, live, offer programs regardless of the weather.Beach and NatureBeaches like Dubai's Kite Beach offer play areas and food trucks. For excursions into the desert or the Hatta mountains, the cooler months from November to March are most pleasant. Do not leave children unsupervised near water.Practical Tips for FamiliesFrom June to August, average daily high temperatures in Dubai are around 40 to 42 degrees Celsius. During this time, family activities mostly take place indoors in air-conditioned spaces.Minors may only enter accompanied by a parent or guardian.The Dubai Metro has separate compartments for women and children.

    General Tips

    Planning Activities

    Plan varied activities that are interesting for both adults and children.

    Timing Your Trip

    Keep school holidays, climate, and local events in mind.

    Discover United Arab Emirates as a family

    Discover United Arab Emirates as a Family

    Explore kid-friendly regions, stays, and spots in United Arab Emirates.