Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    Vietnam
    1. Home
    2. /
    3. Destinations
    4. /
    5. Vietnam
    6. /
    7. Best Time to Visit

    Best Time to Visit Vietnam

    by Felix Gillen

    February, March, April, November

    Planning a trip to Vietnam? Here you'll find all important information about climate, weather, and the best travel time to plan your vacation optimally.

    Climate & Weather

    Best Time to Visit

    February
    March
    April
    November
    17–24°C·20–104 mm(moderate rain)
    For a country-wide tour, February to April and November are usually the best choice: the north is mild then, the central coast is mostly dry (February to April), and the south experiences its dry season. If you are only visiting one region, it is better to consult its own calendar.
    The monthly values apply to Hanoi (climate normals 1991 to 2020). Vietnam stretches over approximately 1,650 kilometers and has three climate zones with different weather patterns:North (Hanoi, Halong Bay, Sa Pa): cooler, often grey winter with monthly averages of 16 to 18 °C from December to February; hot and rainy summer from May to September. In the mountains around Sa Pa, it is significantly cooler.Central (Huế, Hội An, Đà Nẵng): dry, sunny months from approximately February to August. The rainy season is from September to December, with Đà Nẵng receiving an average of over 600 millimeters of rain in October. Floods and typhoons are possible during these months.South (Ho Chi Minh City, Mekong Delta, Phú Quốc): year-round temperatures of 27 to 29 °C. Dry season approximately December to April, rainy season from May to October, with the maximum in September.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    North: cool, dry months
    North: Shoulder months
    North: hot rainy season
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January16.4202.4
    February17.2201.6
    March20.0361.5
    April23.91043.0
    May27.41655.9
    June28.92645.7
    July29.22546.3
    August28.62745.1
    September27.52285.2
    October24.91554.6
    November21.5614.1
    December18.2204.0

    Seasonal Travel Tips

    Ideal Travel Window

    February, March, April, November are generally considered the best time to visit.

    Why Go Now?

    For a country-wide tour, February to April and November are usually the best choice: the north is mild then, the central coast is mostly dry (February to April), and the south experiences its dry season. If you are only visiting one region, it is better to consult its own calendar.

    Discover Vietnam

    Learn more about regions, sights, and tips for Vietnam.