Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    • Why go
    • Highlights
    • Explore regions
    • Round trips
    • Local food
    • Good to know
    • Best time to visit
    • Travel advice
    Vietnam

    Travel Guide Vietnam

    Vietnam stretches approximately 1,650 kilometers along the South China Sea: from the karst mountains and rice terraces of the North, via the imperial city of Huế and the ancient town of Hội An, to the Mekong Delta and the metropolis of Ho…

    by Felix Gillen

    Contents

    • Why go
    • Highlights
    • Explore regions
    • Round trips
    • Local food
    • Good to know
    • Best time to visit
    • Travel advice

    Why Go To Vietnam?

    Vietnam combines vastly different landscapes within a compact area: the limestone islands of Ha Long Bay, the rice terraces in the northern mountains, long beaches in the central region, and the waterways of the Mekong Delta. In between are cities with their own history, from Hanoi's Old Quarter to the Imperial City of Huế and the ancient trading town of Hội An. Everywhere, you'll find a cuisine alive with fresh herbs, noodle soups, and roadside stalls.
    Hanoi
    Highlight 1 of 8

    Hanoi

    Hanoi is the capital of Vietnam and the political and cultural center of the North, situated on the Red River.

    Discover
    Sa Pa
    Highlight 2 of 8

    Sa Pa

    Sa Pa is a mountain town in Vietnam's far northwest, approximately 250 kilometers from Hanoi and 20 kilometers from the Chinese border.

    Discover
    Ha Long Bay
    Highlight 3 of 8

    Ha Long Bay

    Halong Bay is a sea bay in the Gulf of Tonkin on Vietnam's northeast coast, about 170 kilometers east of Hanoi. You travel there to cruise by boat among hundreds of forested limestone karsts, visit stalactite caves, and spend a night on board on the water.

    Discover
    Ninh Binh
    Highlight 4 of 8

    Ninh Binh

    Ninh Bình is a city in the southern Red River Delta, about two hours by bus or train south of Hanoi. You come for the surrounding karst landscape, where you travel by rowboat on rivers and through caves amidst rice paddies and limestone cliffs.

    Discover
    Huế
    Highlight 5 of 8

    Huế

    Located on the Perfume River in Central Vietnam, Huế served as the national capital from 1802 to 1945 under the Nguyễn Dynasty.

    Discover
    Hội An
    Highlight 6 of 8

    Hội An

    Hội An is a small port city at the mouth of the Thu Bồn River in central Vietnam, about 30 kilometers south of Đà Nẵng.

    Discover
    Ho Chi Minh City
    Highlight 7 of 8

    Ho Chi Minh City

    Ho Chi Minh City, still called Saigon by many, is Vietnam's largest city and the economic hub of the south.

    Discover
    Mekong Delta
    Highlight 8 of 8

    Mekong Delta

    The Mekong Delta, in Vietnam's far south, is a flat landscape of river arms, canals, rice fields, and fruit orchards, beginning southwest of Ho Chi Minh City.

    Discover

    More highlights in Vietnam

    Unique experiences that make Vietnam unforgettable.

    Phú Quốc

    Phú Quốc

    Phú Quốc is Vietnam's largest island, located in the Gulf of Thailand off the country's southwest coast, closer to Cambodia than to the Vietnamese mainland. You come for the beaches, warm sea, and west coast sunsets, plus fish sauce, pepper, and fresh seafood. The island is about 50 km long. Its main town is Dương Đông on the west coast, featuring a night market and the small Dinh Cậu Temple. To the south is An Thới, the starting point for the cable car to Hòn Thơm island. More than half of the island, especially the forested north, is a national park. Since June 2025, Phú Quốc has been a special administrative zone and is part of…
    Phong Nha-Kẻ Bàng

    Phong Nha-Kẻ Bàng

    Phong Nha-Kẻ Bàng National Park is located in the karst mountains of Central Vietnam, on the border with Laos, north of Huế. You visit for its caves, including Sơn Đoòng, the world's largest known cave, and several stalactite caves that you can visit without an expedition. The karst is around 400 million years old and is considered Asia's oldest major karst region, with over 220 kilometers of documented caves and underground rivers. Since 2003, the park has been a UNESCO World Heritage site, and in 2025, the site was expanded to include the adjacent Hin Nam No National Park in Laos. The starting point is Phong Nha town, about 45…

    How to plan your trip to Vietnam

    From the guide to the road: here is what comes next.

    1. 1
      Sunrise over alpine peaks and a sea of clouds
      1234

      Round trip

      12 days · 4 stops

      Saved

      Pick a route

      Pick a ready-made one or save places and plan your own.

      Browse routes
    2. 2

      Trip to Vietnam

      Live
      • 1Hanoi3 days
      • 2Sa Pa4 days
      • 3Ha Long Bay5 days
      Budget

      Plan your trip

      The planner sorts stops, days and budget. Plan together in real time.

      Go to My Trips
    3. 3
      9:41 No signal
      Vietnam
      Available offline

      Use it on the road

      Download the guide to your phone and use it on site, even offline.

    Regions to Discover

    Explore the diverse regions of Vietnam.

    Southern Vietnam

    Southern Vietnam

    Southern Vietnam is the country's economic powerhouse. Around the metropolis of Ho Chi Minh City, the Mekong Delta spreads with its river arms, canals, and orchards; offshore is Phú Quốc island.The climate is tropical and hot year-round. The dry season, from about November to April, is the best time to visit. From May to October, strong but brief afternoon showers are common.
    Northern Vietnam

    Northern Vietnam

    North Vietnam stretches from the Red River Delta to the mountains on the Chinese border. It is home to the capital Hanoi, the limestone islands of Halong Bay, the karst landscape around Ninh Bình, and the rice terraces around Sa Pa.The climate experiences distinct seasons: Winter, from about December to February, is cool and often grey; summer is hot and rainy. The most pleasant time to travel is in spring and autumn.
    Central Vietnam

    Central Vietnam

    Central Vietnam is the narrow central part of the country between mountains and the South China Sea. Here lie the ancient imperial city of Huế, the Old Town of Hội An, the beach city of Đà Nẵng and further north the caves of Phong Nha-Kẻ Bàng National Park.The region has its own weather calendar: The rainy season here is mainly from October to December, when typhoons can also hit the coast. The first months of the year are usually pleasant and dry.

    Recommended Itineraries

    Discover the best routes through Vietnam.

    From Hanoi to the Mekong Delta

    From Hanoi to the Mekong Delta

    The classic North-South trip links the country's key destinations: Hanoi with its Old Quarter, an overnight boat stay in Halong Bay, the karst landscape around Ninh Bình, the Imperial City of Huế, and Hoi An's Ancient Town. The South features Ho Chi Minh City, concluding with the Mekong Delta and its floating markets. The overnight train is ideal between Ninh Bình and Huế, while a domestic flight covers Đà Nẵng to Ho Chi Minh City.

    17 Days
    Open jaw
    Stops at a glance
    1. 1.Hanoi
    2. 2.Ha Long Bay
    3. 3.Ninh Binh
    4. 4.Huế
    5. 5.Hội An
    6. 6.Ho Chi Minh City
    7. 7.Mekong Delta
    View Route Details →
    The North: Mountains, Karst and Sea

    The North: Mountains, Karst and Sea

    The tour focuses on North Vietnam: From Hanoi, travel by overnight train to Lào Cai and on to the mountain town of Sa Pa with its rice terraces and Hmong and Dao villages. Back in Hanoi, explore the karst landscape around Ninh Bình with boat trips through caves, and finally, Halong Bay. The distances are short enough to avoid domestic flights.

    10 Days
    5 stops

    What you eat in Vietnam

    Phở

    Phở

    Rice Noodle Soup with Beef or Chicken

    The noodle soup originated in North Vietnam in the early 20th century, with Nam Định province southeast of Hanoi considered its birthplace. The broth simmers for hours from beef bones with roasted onion and ginger, seasoned with star anise, cinnamon, and cloves; Phở bò is served with beef, Phở gà with chicken. In the north, the broth is clear and savory; in the south, it's slightly sweeter, accompanied by a plate of fresh herbs and sprouts.
    Bánh mì

    Bánh mì

    A Filled Baguette

    The baguette arrived in Vietnam with the French in the 19th century; the filled version originated in Saigon in the 1950s. Typical fillings include liver pâté, cold cuts, pickled carrots and daikon, cucumber, coriander, and chili. You can find Bánh mì on almost every street corner, often even for breakfast.
    Bún bò Huế

    Bún bò Huế

    Spicy Beef Noodle Soup from Huế

    The specialty of the old imperial city of Huế is bolder and spicier than Phở. The beef bone broth is seasoned with lemongrass, fermented shrimp paste, and chili oil, alongside thick, round rice noodles. Toppings include beef shank, often also pork hock.
    Cao lầu

    Cao lầu

    Noodle dish from Hội An

    Cao lầu, in its typical form, is found exclusively in Hội An. The rice noodles are soaked in alkaline water, which gives them their firm, chewy texture and yellowish color; according to legend, the water comes from the city's ancient Bá Lễ well. It is served with pork, herbs, sprouts, crispy dough pieces, and just a splash of broth.
    Coffee with Egg

    Coffee with Egg

    Egg coffee from Hanoi

    In 1946, bartender Nguyễn Văn Giang at Hanoi's Hotel Metropole replaced scarce fresh milk with egg yolk, later opening Café Giang. Egg yolk is whipped with sugar and condensed milk into a creamy layer and poured over strong Vietnamese coffee. The hot version sits in a bowl of hot water to keep it warm.
    Gỏi cuốn

    Gỏi cuốn

    Fresh Rice Paper Rolls

    Gỏi cuốn are rice paper rolls, filled with shrimp, pork, rice vermicelli, lettuce, and herbs. Unlike the fried Chả giò, they are eaten fresh and at room temperature. For dipping, there is a peanut-hoisin sauce or fish sauce-based Nước chấm.

    Good to Know

    Essential info for your trip planning.

    Land & People

    A Long, Narrow CountryVietnam stretches approximately 1,650 kilometers from north to south, traversing several climate…

    History & Society

    A Thousand Years of Chinese RuleIn 111 BC, the Chinese Han Dynasty conquered the area of present-day Northern Vietnam.

    Food & Drink

    Vietnamese cuisine thrives on fresh herbs, rice and rice noodles, and the interplay of salty, sour, sweet and spicy…

    Practical Info

    Health and SafetyFor current and binding travel, safety and health advice, please refer to the UK FCDO Travel Advice…

    Getting Around

    ArrivalMost travelers arrive by plane. The main international airports are Nội Bài (HAN) near Hanoi, Tân Sơn Nhất (SGN)…

    RV Travel

    Vietnam is not a traditional RV country. While RVs and pick-ups converted into campers are gaining popularity among…

    Traveling with Kids

    Vietnam works well with children if you keep the stages short and plan around heat and traffic.

    Best Time to Visit

    When is the best time for your trip?

    February
    March
    April
    November
    17–24°C·20–104 mm(moderate rain)
    For a country-wide tour, February to April and November are usually the best choice: the north is mild then, the central coast is mostly dry (February to April), and the south experiences its dry season. If you are only visiting one region, it is better to consult its own calendar.
    The monthly values apply to Hanoi (climate normals 1991 to 2020). Vietnam stretches over approximately 1,650 kilometers and has three climate zones with different weather patterns:North (Hanoi, Halong Bay, Sa Pa): cooler, often grey winter with monthly averages of 16 to 18 °C from December to February; hot and rainy summer from May to September. In the mountains around Sa Pa, it is significantly cooler.Central (Huế, Hội An, Đà Nẵng): dry, sunny months from approximately February to August. The rainy season is from September to December, with Đà Nẵng receiving an average of over 600 millimeters of rain in October. Floods and typhoons are possible during these months.South (Ho Chi Minh City, Mekong Delta, Phú Quốc): year-round temperatures of 27 to 29 °C. Dry season approximately December to April, rainy season from May to October, with the maximum in September.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    North: cool, dry months
    North: Shoulder months
    North: hot rainy season
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January16.4202.4
    February17.2201.6
    March20.0361.5
    April23.91043.0
    May27.41655.9
    June28.92645.7
    July29.22546.3
    August28.62745.1
    September27.52285.2
    October24.91554.6
    November21.5614.1
    December18.2204.0

    Travel advice

    Safety, entry requirements and health: the official, up-to-date advice for Vietnam is published by the UK government on GOV.UK.

    Go to GOV.UK

    Sources & method

    • Photos: Wikimedia Commons, Unsplash, Pexels. Each photo carries its credit.
    • The content is based on web research from public, traceable sources. How the content is made · The role of AI
    Felix at Kuirau Park in Rotorua, New Zealand

    Who's behind Fernweh?

    Hi, I'm Felix.

    I love to travel, and I love planning even more. Fernweh.guide is my attempt at building a really good online travel guide.

    About Fernweh

    All places in Vietnam

    • Ba Dinh
    • Bến Tre
    • Center (former District 1)
    • Central Vietnam
    • Chợ Lớn
    • Đà Nẵng
    • Ha Long Bay
    • Hanoi
    • Ho Chi Minh City
    • Hội An
    • Huế
    • Mekong Delta
    • Ninh Binh
    • Northern Vietnam
    • Old Town (Phố cổ)
    • Phong Nha-Kẻ Bàng
    • Phú Quốc
    • Sa Pa
    • Southern Vietnam
    • Thảo Điền
    • West Lake (Tây Hồ)

    More about Vietnam

    • Best Time to Visit Vietnam
    • Vietnam with Kids