Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    Vietnam
    1. Home
    2. /
    3. Destinations
    4. /
    5. Vietnam
    6. /
    7. Family Travel

    Vietnam with Kids

    by Felix Gillen

    Tips for the perfect family adventure

    Family Friendly?

    Great for families

    School Holidays & Travel Time

    Most families travel during summer holidays (July/August). Plan early and book in advance – expect higher prices and more tourists during this time.

    Kid-Friendly Infrastructure

    Good facilities for families (changing rooms, childcare, etc.)

    Travel advice (GOV.UK)

    Planning a family trip to Vietnam? Here are valuable tips, kid-friendly activities, and everything you need for an unforgettable journey.

    Travel Climate for Families

    Important information about climate, weather, and the best travel time for your family vacation in Vietnam.

    February
    March
    April
    November
    17–24°C·20–104 mm(moderate rain)
    For a country-wide tour, February to April and November are usually the best choice: the north is mild then, the central coast is mostly dry (February to April), and the south experiences its dry season. If you are only visiting one region, it is better to consult its own calendar.
    The monthly values apply to Hanoi (climate normals 1991 to 2020). Vietnam stretches over approximately 1,650 kilometers and has three climate zones with different weather patterns:North (Hanoi, Halong Bay, Sa Pa): cooler, often grey winter with monthly averages of 16 to 18 °C from December to February; hot and rainy summer from May to September. In the mountains around Sa Pa, it is significantly cooler.Central (Huế, Hội An, Đà Nẵng): dry, sunny months from approximately February to August. The rainy season is from September to December, with Đà Nẵng receiving an average of over 600 millimeters of rain in October. Floods and typhoons are possible during these months.South (Ho Chi Minh City, Mekong Delta, Phú Quốc): year-round temperatures of 27 to 29 °C. Dry season approximately December to April, rainy season from May to October, with the maximum in September.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    North: cool, dry months
    North: Shoulder months
    North: hot rainy season
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January16.4202.4
    February17.2201.6
    March20.0361.5
    April23.91043.0
    May27.41655.9
    June28.92645.7
    July29.22546.3
    August28.62745.1
    September27.52285.2
    October24.91554.6
    November21.5614.1
    December18.2204.0

    Consider School Holidays

    The main travel times for families often fall during school holidays (July/August in Germany, Austria, and Switzerland). Plan early and book in advance, as higher prices and more tourists are expected during this time.

    Summer Holidays

    Summer holidays are the most popular travel time for families. In Vietnam, it can get very warm during this time – make sure to have enough shade, sun protection, and cool activities for the children.

    Family planning a trip

    Plan Your Family Trip

    Create your individual travel route for Vietnam now with our free planning tool. Add stops, plan accommodations, and organize your perfect family trip.

    Family Tips for Vietnam

    Vietnam works well with children if you keep the stages short and plan around heat and traffic. Children are welcomed warmly almost everywhere, and the mix of beaches, boat trips and lively markets offers plenty of variety.Activities for FamiliesWater puppet theatre in Hanoi: The Thăng Long Water Puppet Theatre is about 200 metres from Hoàn Kiếm Lake. A show lasts about 50 minutes without an interval, so it suits younger children too. The art form originated in the flooded rice fields of the Red River Delta.Boat trips: A day cruise in Halong Bay or a rowing boat trip through the karst landscape near Ninh Bình are highlights for many children.Beaches: On the coast around Đà Nẵng and Hội An and on Phú Quốc you will find many family-friendly places to stay with pools.Theme park in Ho Chi Minh City: Suối Tiên park is the last stop on Metro Line 1, so the ride there is part of the outing.Health and SafetyFor current and binding health advice, please refer to the UK FCDO Travel Advice (gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice). Get travel health advice on vaccinations and mosquito protection for children in good time. The biggest everyday risk is road traffic: always hold children by the hand on busy streets.Getting Around and On the GroundWhen to go: Choose the region by its best season. In summer the north and south are very hot and humid, while the central coast is often rainy from October to December.Transport: For long distances, domestic flights are usually easier with children. On night trains, book a whole four-berth compartment. Child seats are rare in taxis; ask in advance when booking a car with driver.Pushchairs: Pavements are often blocked by parked scooters or uneven. A baby carrier is usually more practical in cities.Food: Mild dishes such as phở, fresh spring rolls or fried rice go down well with many children, and chilli is usually served separately.Supplies: Nappies and baby food are available in supermarket chains in the big cities; in rural areas the choice is limited.

    General Tips

    Planning Activities

    Plan varied activities that are interesting for both adults and children.

    Timing Your Trip

    Keep school holidays, climate, and local events in mind.

    Discover Vietnam as a family

    Discover Vietnam as a Family

    Explore kid-friendly regions, stays, and spots in Vietnam.