Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    • Overview
    • Places in the region
    • Eat & drink
    • Food culture
    • Best travel time
    • Culture
    • Getting around
    • Round trips
    • Nearby
    Port Stephens

    Australia

    Port Stephens

    Region

    Port Stephens, a good two hours north of Sydney, is a large, sheltered bay with dolphins, white beaches and the sand dunes of Stockton Bight. The towns around Nelson Bay are a popular holiday destination for Sydneysiders.

    by Felix Gillen

    1. Home
    2. Destinations
    3. Australia
    4. Port Stephens
    Port Stephens, a good two hours north of Sydney, is a large, sheltered bay with dolphins, white beaches and the sand dunes of Stockton Bight. The towns around Nelson Bay are a popular holiday destination for Sydneysiders.
    Most accommodations, restaurants, and boat operators are on the Tomaree Peninsula, on the south side of the bay. Nelson Bay is the main town with a marina, Shoal Bay and Fingal Bay have calm swimming beaches, Anna Bay lies at the edge of the large dunes. The Tomaree National Park protects the headlands and beaches between the towns. It's busy during school holidays and long weekends; outside these times, it's quiet.

    Sights in Port Stephens

    Discover the most important sights and attractions

    Tomaree Head Summit Walk

    Tomaree Head Summit Walk

    The short, steep Tomaree Head Summit Walk starts in Shoal Bay and leads up steps to two viewing platforms. From the top, you gaze across the bay, the offshore islands, and the Pacific. Expect about an hour round trip. From May to November, you often see humpback whales passing by; along the way are World War II gun emplacements.
    Open in Google Maps
    Stockton Sand Dunes

    Stockton Sand Dunes

    The Stockton Bight Dunes stretch for about 32 kilometers between Anna Bay and Newcastle and are considered the largest mobile coastal dunes in New South Wales. The area belongs to the Worimi people, who co-manage it as the Worimi Conservation Lands. Sandboarding, quad, and 4WD tours depart from Anna Bay. A permit is required for self-driving.
    Open in Google Maps

    Dolphin Watching Cruises

    A large group of bottlenose dolphins lives in the bay. Boats depart from the marina in Nelson Bay; you'll see dolphins on almost every trip. From May to November, the same operators also head out to the open sea for humpback whales.
    Open in Google Maps
    Fingal Island & Lighthouse

    Fingal Island & Lighthouse

    Fingal Island lies off Fingal Bay, home to the Point Stephens Lighthouse, built in 1862. A sandbank connects the island to the mainland at low tide. Crossing is dangerous; several people have already drowned there. A guided kayak or boat tour is safer.
    Open in Google Maps

    Restaurants & Cafés

    Little Beach Boathouse

    Little Beach Boathouse offers you a relaxed, waterfront atmosphere, serving fresh, modern Australian cuisine with a focus on seafood. Enjoy a glass of wine while admiring the sunset over the bay.
    Show on Google Maps

    The Anchorage Restaurant

    At the elegant The Anchorage Restaurant, part of the luxurious Anchorage Port Stephens hotel, you'll find upscale Australian cuisine with a touch of sophistication and breathtaking marina views.
    Show on Google Maps

    Maverick's on the Bay

    Maverick's on the Bay is a lively restaurant with an extensive menu, ranging from classic pub fare to modern bistro creations. Perfect for a casual meal with views of Nelson Bay.
    Show on Google Maps

    Inner Light Tea Rooms

    For a charming break, visit the Inner Light Tea Rooms. Here you'll enjoy homemade cakes, scones, and light lunches accompanied by one of the best panoramic views over Port Stephens bay, right next to the historic lighthouse museum.
    Show on Google Maps
    1

    Little Beach Boathouse

    Restaurant right on the water in Little Beach, Nelson Bay, with views over the bay. Local fish, seafood and oysters. Book a table for sunset.
    Show on Google Maps
    2

    The Anchorage Restaurant

    Restaurant in The Anchorage Hotel in Corlette, overlooking the marina. Upscale cuisine featuring seafood, rather expensive.
    Show on Google Maps
    3

    Inner Light Tea Rooms

    Teahouse next to the old lighthouse at Nelson Head with scones, cakes and views over the bay. Perfect after a waterside stroll.
    Show on Google Maps
    4

    Maverick's on the Bay

    Casual spot by the water in Nelson Bay with fish, burgers, and pub fare, good for a relaxed dinner.
    Show on Google Maps

    Food and Drink

    Port Stephens thrives on the sea: oysters from the bay, fresh fish and many waterside eateries in Nelson Bay and Shoal Bay.

    Oysters from Port Stephens

    Sydney rock oysters are farmed in the estuaries around the bay. You can get them fresh in restaurants and directly from some growers.

    Fish and Chips

    By Nelson Bay Harbour, preferably with a view of the boats.

    Best Time to Visit

    When is the best time for your trip?

    October
    November
    December
    January
    February
    March
    April
    18–23°C·80–135 mm(heavy rain)
    Swimming is best from October to April. Whales can be spotted from May to November, dolphins year-round.
    The climate is mild and humid. It rains most in autumn and early winter, while late winter is often sunny and dry.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Summer break
    Warm, less crowded
    Winter and Whale Season
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January23.0958.5
    February23.01158.0
    March21.51357.0
    April19.01257.0
    May16.01306.0
    June13.51456.0
    July12.5906.5
    August13.5807.5
    September16.0708.0
    October18.0808.0
    November20.0908.0
    December22.0908.5

    History

    The bay is Worimi Country. Today, they manage the Stockton Bight dunes with the National Parks and Wildlife Service, home to many ancient shell middens and campsites.James Cook named the bay in 1770 after Philip Stephens, a Secretary to the Admiralty. During World War II, gun emplacements on Tomaree Head secured the entrance; you can see their remnants on the way to the summit. In Nelson Bay stands the old Inner Light, a small lighthouse from 1872 with a museum.

    Discovering Port Stephens

    From Sydney, it's a good two-and-a-half-hour drive via the M1 to Nelson Bay. Port Stephens Coaches operate daily from both Sydney and Newcastle. Newcastle Airport is situated in Williamtown, approximately half an hour away.Buses operate between the towns on the peninsula; however, a car is more practical for reaching beaches and viewpoints. A small ferry connects Nelson Bay with Tea Gardens on the north shore.

    Round trips through this region

    Australia Families & Beach

    Australia Families & Beach

    The route follows the coast north from Sydney: dolphins and dunes in Port Stephens, the beaches around Byron Bay, Noosa, and finally the sand island K'gari. The longest leg from Port Stephens to Byron Bay you'd best split with a stopover if you're with children.

    20 Days
    5 stops

    Nearby

    Cessnock

    Cessnock

    Cessnock is a small town on the southern edge of the wine region. Here you shop, refuel, and find cheaper accommodation than among the vineyards of Pokolbin.
    Hunter Valley

    Hunter Valley

    The Hunter Valley, a good two hours north of Sydney, is Australia's oldest wine region. Around Pokolbin are over a hundred cellar doors, plus restaurants, cheese factories and hot-air balloon rides at dawn.
    Pokolbin

    Pokolbin

    Pokolbin is the center of the Hunter Valley wine region. There's no real village, but dozens of cellar doors, restaurants, and accommodations among the vineyards.
    Broke Fordwich

    Broke Fordwich

    Broke Fordwich in the west of the Hunter Valley is the region's quieter side: small wineries, olive groves, and the rock faces of the Brokenback Range. It's less bustling here than in Pokolbin.
    Sydney

    Sydney

    Sydney is Australia's largest city, set on one of the world's most beautiful natural harbours. The Opera House and Harbour Bridge, ferries across the water, beaches like Bondi and Manly, and national parks right on the city limits.

    Sources & method

    • Photos: Pexels. Each photo carries its credit.
    • The content is based on web research from public, traceable sources. How the content is made · The role of AI