Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    • Overview
    • Places in the region
    • Eat & drink
    • Food culture
    • Best travel time
    • Culture
    • Getting around
    • Nearby
    Hunter Valley

    Australia

    Hunter Valley

    Region

    The Hunter Valley, a good two hours north of Sydney, is Australia's oldest wine region. Around Pokolbin are over a hundred cellar doors, plus restaurants, cheese factories and hot-air balloon rides at dawn.

    by Felix Gillen

    1. Home
    2. Destinations
    3. Australia
    4. Hunter Valley
    The Hunter Valley, a good two hours north of Sydney, is Australia's oldest wine region. Around Pokolbin are over a hundred cellar doors, plus restaurants, cheese factories and hot-air balloon rides at dawn.
    For visitors, Hunter Valley usually refers to the wine region in the Lower Hunter. Its heart is Pokolbin, a village without a true center, whose vineyards are spread along Broke Road, McDonalds Road, and De Beyers Road. The small town of Cessnock to the south has supermarkets and more affordable accommodation, while Broke Fordwich to the west is quieter and more rural. The region is famous for Semillon, which tastes fresh when young and nutty after years in the cellar, and for Shiraz. On weekends, cellar doors and restaurants are busy; during the week, things are more relaxed.
    Broke Fordwich

    Place 1 of 3

    Broke Fordwich

    Broke Fordwich in the west of the Hunter Valley is the region's quieter side: small wineries, olive groves, and the rock faces of the Brokenback Range. It's less bustling here than in Pokolbin.

    Discover
    Cessnock

    Place 2 of 3

    Cessnock

    Cessnock is a small town on the southern edge of the wine region. Here you shop, refuel, and find cheaper accommodation than among the vineyards of Pokolbin.

    Discover
    Pokolbin

    Place 3 of 3

    Pokolbin

    Pokolbin is the center of the Hunter Valley wine region. There's no real village, but dozens of cellar doors, restaurants, and accommodations among the vineyards.

    Discover

    Sights in Hunter Valley

    Discover the most important sights and attractions

    Petersons Wines

    Family winery near Mount View with cellar door and views over the vineyards. Try the Semillon and Shiraz.
    Open in Google Maps

    Mount Eyre Vineyards

    Small winery in northern Pokolbin with cellar door, quieter than the large houses on Broke Road.
    Open in Google Maps

    Mount View Estate

    Winery on the slopes of Mount View with cellar door and wide view over the valley.
    Open in Google Maps

    Pepper Tree Wines

    Pepper Tree Wines on Halls Road has a cellar door in a garden and wines from the Hunter Valley and other regions.
    Open in Google Maps

    Hanging Tree Wines - Hunter Valley

    Small winery with cellar door in South Pokolbin, relaxed tasting without group crowds.
    Open in Google Maps

    Thomas Allen Wines

    Small family winery with a cellar door in the north of the wine region.
    Open in Google Maps

    Essen & Trinken

    1

    Hunters Quarter

    Restaurant at Cockfighter's Ghost on De Beyers Road, serving modern Australian cuisine with vineyard views. Evening reservations advised.
    Show on Google Maps
    2

    Darwin's Espresso Cafe

    Cafe for breakfast and coffee between two wine tastings, simple dishes for lunch.
    Show on Google Maps
    3

    Twine Restaurant

    Restaurant with views over the vineyards and regional wines on the menu. Evening reservations.
    Show on Google Maps
    4

    Harkham Wine Bar, Restaurant & Cellar Door

    Small winery with a wine bar and restaurant, where dishes are paired with their own wines. Reserve on weekends.
    Show on Google Maps
    5

    Baumé

    Restaurant on McDonalds Road in the heart of the Pokolbin wine region.
    Show on Google Maps

    Locavore Restaurant

    Restaurant in 336 Oakey Creek Rd.
    Show on Google Maps

    Oaks Cypress Lakes Resort

    Restaurant in 15 Thompsons Rd.
    Show on Google Maps
    6

    Muse Restaurant

    Muse at Hungerford Hill Winery is considered one of the best restaurants in the Hunter Valley. Menus feature regional ingredients, paired with matching wines. Reserve.
    Show on Google Maps

    Food and Beverages

    The Hunter Valley is a gourmet region: Besides wine, there are cheesemakers, chocolate shops and olive oil producers. Many wineries have their own restaurants; on weekends, you should book.

    Hunter Semillon

    The region's typical grape variety. Young, fresh, and citrusy; aged with honey and toast notes.

    Shiraz

    Medium-bodied red wine, more elegant than the robust Shiraz wines from South Australia.

    Cheese from Pokolbin

    Many small creameries offer tastings, paired with wine tasting.

    Best Time to Visit

    When is the best time for your trip?

    March
    April
    May
    September
    October
    November
    15–22°C·45–85 mm(moderate rain)
    Autumn and spring are pleasantly mild. From February to March is grape harvest; in mid-summer, it's often over 30°C.
    The valley lies in the rain shadow of the coastal mountains, but heavy thunderstorms often occur in summer. Winter nights can get frosty.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Summer and Vintage
    Autumn and Spring
    Winter
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January24.0859.0
    February23.51008.0
    March21.5857.5
    April18.0607.0
    May14.5506.5
    June12.0606.0
    July10.5406.5
    August12.0407.5
    September15.0458.0
    October18.0558.5
    November20.5709.0
    December23.0759.0

    History and Wine

    The valley is Wonnarua land. European settlers arrived in the early 19th century; the first vines were planted in the 1820s. Families like Tyrrell, Drayton, and Tulloch have shaped viticulture for over a hundred years, and some of their wineries still belong to their descendants.Besides wine, coal mining plays a major role in the Upper Hunter. In the wine region itself, you hardly notice it.

    Exploring the Hunter Valley

    From Sydney, you drive via the M1 and the Hunter Expressway to Pokolbin in a good two hours. Trains run to Maitland; from there, you'll need a taxi or a transfer.The wineries are spread out, and public buses are practically non-existent. If you want to sample, book a guided wine tour or rent a bicycle. In Australia, there's a blood alcohol limit of 0.05, and checks are frequent.

    Nearby

    Pokolbin

    Pokolbin

    Pokolbin is the center of the Hunter Valley wine region. There's no real village, but dozens of cellar doors, restaurants, and accommodations among the vineyards.
    Cessnock

    Cessnock

    Cessnock is a small town on the southern edge of the wine region. Here you shop, refuel, and find cheaper accommodation than among the vineyards of Pokolbin.
    Broke Fordwich

    Broke Fordwich

    Broke Fordwich in the west of the Hunter Valley is the region's quieter side: small wineries, olive groves, and the rock faces of the Brokenback Range. It's less bustling here than in Pokolbin.
    Port Stephens

    Port Stephens

    Port Stephens, a good two hours north of Sydney, is a large, sheltered bay with dolphins, white beaches and the sand dunes of Stockton Bight. The towns around Nelson Bay are a popular holiday destination for Sydneysiders.
    Sydney

    Sydney

    Sydney is Australia's largest city, set on one of the world's most beautiful natural harbours. The Opera House and Harbour Bridge, ferries across the water, beaches like Bondi and Manly, and national parks right on the city limits.

    Sources & method

    • Photos: Wikimedia Commons, Pexels. Each photo carries its credit.
    • Place data such as addresses and ratings comes from Google Maps.
    • The content is based on web research from public, traceable sources. How the content is made · The role of AI