Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    • Overview
    • Places in the region
    • Eat & drink
    • Recommendations
    • Food culture
    • Best travel time
    • Culture
    • Getting around
    • Round trips
    • Nearby
    Blue Mountains

    Australia

    Blue Mountains

    Region

    Sandstone plateau with deep, forested valleys, just under two hours west of Sydney. The eucalyptus forests make the distance shimmer bluish.

    by Felix Gillen

    1. Home
    2. Destinations
    3. Australia
    4. Blue Mountains
    Sandstone plateau with deep, forested valleys, just under two hours west of Sydney. The eucalyptus forests make the distance shimmer bluish. Lookouts, waterfalls, and hiking trails are close to the railway line and the Great Western Highway.
    The towns line up along the ridge: Wentworth Falls, Leura, Katoomba, and Blackheath are the main ones. Katoomba, with Echo Point and the Three Sisters, is the hub; Leura the prettiest village; Blackheath the quietest starting point for longer hikes. Train and car can get you there and back in a day; for hikes, two to three nights are worthwhile. It's noticeably cooler up here than in Sydney.
    Blackheath

    Place 1 of 3

    Blackheath

    Quiet mountain village at around 1,000 metres, the highest major settlement in the Blue Mountains. From the village edge, paths lead to the cliffs above the Grose Valley, including Govetts Leap and the Grand Canyon Track.

    Discover
    Katoomba

    Place 2 of 3

    Katoomba

    The largest town in the Blue Mountains and a gateway to Echo Point, the Three Sisters and Scenic World. Katoomba Street is lined with cafés, second-hand shops and Art Deco façades from its spa-town era.

    Discover
    Leura

    Place 3 of 3

    Leura

    Well-maintained mountain village right next to Katoomba, known for its gardens, cafes, and the plane tree-lined main street Leura Mall. Below the village, paths lead to waterfalls and viewpoints over the Jamison Valley.

    Discover

    Sights in Blue Mountains

    Discover the most important sights and attractions

    Cahill's Lookout

    Cahill's Lookout

    Viewpoint on the western edge of Katoomba overlooking the Megalong Valley and Boars Head Rock. Quieter than Echo Point and great for sunset.
    Open in Google Maps

    Ruined Castle

    Rock formation in Jamison Valley, which from a distance looks like a ruined castle. Challenging day hike from Katoomba via Federal Pass, with a scrambling section at the end. Expect six to seven hours.
    Open in Google Maps
    Echo Point Lookout (Three Sisters)

    Echo Point Lookout (Three Sisters)

    The most famous lookout in the Blue Mountains, Katoomba. From the platforms, you gaze upon the Three Sisters rock pinnacles and the Jamison Valley. Early in the morning it's less crowded and the light is softer.
    Open in Google Maps

    Golden Stairs walking track

    Steep descent via steps and ladders from Narrow Neck into Jamison Valley. The path was created for the valley's coal mines. Starting point for the hike to Ruined Castle.
    Open in Google Maps

    Narrow Neck Lookout

    Viewpoint on the narrow Narrow Neck plateau southwest of Katoomba, separating the Jamison and Megalong Valleys. Access is via an unpaved road. Popular with mountain bikers and hikers.
    Open in Google Maps

    Greater Blue Mountains drive

    Signposted tourist route through the Blue Mountains and their surroundings. It connects the viewpoints along the Great Western Highway with Jenolan Caves, the Megalong Valley and the villages in the hinterland.
    Open in Google Maps

    Essen & Trinken

    Windradyne Boutique Bed & Breakfast

    Restaurant in 6 Cliff Dr.
    Show on Google Maps

    Darley's at Lilianfels Resort & Spa

    Restaurant in 5/19 Lilianfels Ave.
    Show on Google Maps

    Lilianfels Blue Mountains Resort & Spa

    Elegant resort with 2 restaurants, 2 bars, lounge, spa, fitness room, and infinity pool.
    Show on Google Maps

    Dining & Drinks

    You'll find most cafés and restaurants in Katoomba, Leura and Blackheath.

    Devonshire Tea

    Scones with jam and cream have been a mountain tradition since the era of summer retreats. Many teahouses serve them in the afternoon.

    Yulefest

    In the Australian winter, many restaurants celebrate "Christmas in July" with roasts and pudding, because it's cold then.

    Best Time to Visit

    When is the best time for your trip?

    March
    April
    May
    September
    October
    November
    9–16°C·70–140 mm(moderate rain)
    Autumn and spring are mild, ideal for hiking. Summer is more pleasant than Sydney, but thunderstorms and bushfire risk increase. Winter nights are often frosty; snow is rare.
    Katoomba sits at around 1,000 meters; it's typically several degrees cooler here than in Sydney. Fog can obscure views from lookouts within minutes.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Fall, foliage color in the gardens
    Spring, Garden Blossom
    Summer and Holidays
    Cold Winter
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January18.01507.0
    February18.01706.0
    March16.01406.0
    April13.01006.0
    May9.0905.0
    June7.01105.0
    July6.0806.0
    August7.0757.0
    September10.0707.0
    October13.0857.0
    November15.01007.0
    December17.01107.0

    Culture & History

    Land of the Darug and GundungurraThe mountains have been Darug and Gundungurra land for millennia. Many rock formations, including the Three Sisters, are linked to their stories.Crossing and Summer RetreatIn 1813, Blaxland, Lawson and Wentworth were the first Europeans to find a route across the mountains; places along this route now carry their names. The railway transformed the Blue Mountains in the late 19th century into a summer retreat for Sydneysiders. Since 2000, the Greater Blue Mountains Area is a UNESCO World Heritage site.

    Getting Here & Around

    Trains run hourly from Sydney Central to Katoomba, taking about two hours. By car, use the Great Western Highway.Most viewpoints and trails are accessible on foot from the train stations.Hop-on-hop-off buses connect the sights in Katoomba and Leura.For Jenolan Caves and the Megalong Valley, you'll need a car or a tour.If there's bushfire danger, trails might be closed; check with NSW National Parks.

    Round trips through this region

    East Coast Classic Roadtrip

    East Coast Classic Roadtrip

    The route connects Sydney and the Blue Mountains with the coast around Byron Bay, with Brisbane, and finally with Cairns on the Great Barrier Reef. From the Blue Mountains to Byron Bay is about 850 kilometers, for which you should plan two driving days; between Brisbane and Cairns are approximately 1,700 kilometers, most people fly this route.

    16 Days
    5 stops

    Nearby

    Katoomba

    Katoomba

    The largest town in the Blue Mountains and a gateway to Echo Point, the Three Sisters and Scenic World. Katoomba Street is lined with cafés, second-hand shops and Art Deco façades from its spa-town era.
    Leura

    Leura

    Well-maintained mountain village right next to Katoomba, known for its gardens, cafes, and the plane tree-lined main street Leura Mall. Below the village, paths lead to waterfalls and viewpoints over the Jamison Valley.
    Blackheath

    Blackheath

    Quiet mountain village at around 1,000 metres, the highest major settlement in the Blue Mountains. From the village edge, paths lead to the cliffs above the Grose Valley, including Govetts Leap and the Grand Canyon Track. An excellent base for hikers.
    Sydney

    Sydney

    Sydney is Australia's largest city, set on one of the world's most beautiful natural harbours. The Opera House and Harbour Bridge, ferries across the water, beaches like Bondi and Manly, and national parks right on the city limits.
    Broke Fordwich

    Broke Fordwich

    Broke Fordwich in the west of the Hunter Valley is the region's quieter side: small wineries, olive groves, and the rock faces of the Brokenback Range. It's less bustling here than in Pokolbin.

    Sources & method

    • Photos: Wikimedia Commons, Unsplash, Pexels. Each photo carries its credit.
    • Place data such as addresses and ratings comes from Google Maps.
    • The content is based on web research from public, traceable sources. How the content is made · The role of AI