Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    • Overview
    • Places in the region
    • Best travel time
    • Culture
    • Getting around
    • Round trips
    • Nearby
    Western Cape

    South Africa

    Western Cape

    Region

    The Western Cape is the province around Cape Town. Here lie Table Mountain and the Cape Peninsula, the Winelands around Stellenbosch and Franschhoek, the Whale Coast around Hermanus, and the western part of the Garden Route.

    by Felix Gillen

    1. Home
    2. Destinations
    3. South Africa
    4. Western Cape
    The Western Cape is the province around Cape Town. Here lie Table Mountain and the Cape Peninsula, the Winelands around Stellenbosch and Franschhoek, the Whale Coast around Hermanus, and the western part of the Garden Route.
    The Western Cape is the first stop for many in South Africa; Cape Town Airport offers numerous direct flights. From Cape Town, you can reach the Cape Peninsula, home to the Cape of Good Hope and the penguins at Boulders Beach. An hour inland, the Winelands begin. To the east follow the Whale Coast around Hermanus, Cape Agulhas as Africa's southernmost tip, and the Garden Route. To the north are the West Coast and the Cederberg Mountains; inland lies the Karoo. Unlike the rest of the country, rain here falls mainly in winter; summers are dry and windy.
    Cape Town

    Place 1 of 4

    Cape Town

    Cape Town is situated between Table Mountain and the Atlantic Ocean and, with approximately 4.8 million inhabitants in its metropolitan area, is South Africa's second-largest city.

    Discover
    Cape Peninsula

    Place 2 of 4

    Cape Peninsula

    The Cape Peninsula stretches from Cape Town about 50 kilometers south to the Cape of Good Hope and Cape Point.

    The best way to explore the Cape Peninsula is as a day trip from Cape Town. On the Atlantic side, Chapman's Peak Drive runs from Hout Bay to Noordhoek.

    Discover
    Hermanus

    Place 3 of 4

    Hermanus

    Hermanus, situated on Walker Bay about an hour and a half's drive southeast of Cape Town, is renowned as one of the world's best spots for land-based whale watching.

    Discover
    Cape Agulhas

    Place 4 of 4

    Cape Agulhas

    Cape Agulhas is the southernmost point of Africa, about three hours' drive southeast of Cape Town. This is officially where the Atlantic and Indian Oceans meet.

    Discover

    Sights in Western Cape

    Discover the most important sights and attractions

    Kap-Halbinsel (inkl. Kap der Guten Hoffnung & Boulders Beach)

    Kap-Halbinsel (inkl. Kap der Guten Hoffnung & Boulders Beach)

    The Cape Peninsula in the Western Cape is a region of remarkable natural beauty and history. At the Cape of Good Hope, one of Africa's southwesternmost points, a dramatic landscape of steep cliffs and pristine beaches awaits you. Historically, this spot was a crucial landmark for seafarers en route to India. From the lighthouse at Cape Point, you'll enjoy spectacular views over False Bay and the Atlantic, where two oceans symbolically meet. Another highlight is Boulders Beach near Simon's Town, home to a unique colony of African Penguins you can observe closely. To avoid large crowds, visit the Cape Peninsula early in the morning. For the best penguin photos, use the designated wooden walkways and plan your visit outside peak hours.
    Open in Google Maps
    Tafelberg & Kapstadt

    Tafelberg & Kapstadt

    Table Mountain is Cape Town's unmistakable landmark and a natural wonder that majestically towers over the city. It is part of the Table Mountain National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, known for its unique Fynbos vegetation. From its flat summit, you can enjoy a breathtaking 360-degree view over the city, the Cape Peninsula, and the Atlantic Ocean. Cape Town itself, located at the foot of the mountain, is a city rich in history, shaped by its role as a supply station for the Dutch East India Company and later as a center of South African culture. The cable car conveniently takes you to the summit, but hiking trails also offer access for active visitors. Our tip: Visit Table Mountain early in the morning to avoid the crowds and enjoy the clearest views, as clouds often form in the afternoon. Always check the weather forecast before you set off. For an iconic photo of the mountain itself, a viewpoint from Signal Hill or Lion's Head is recommended.
    Open in Google Maps
    Cape Winelands (Stellenbosch, Franschhoek)

    Cape Winelands (Stellenbosch, Franschhoek)

    The Cape Winelands, particularly the regions around Stellenbosch and Franschhoek, form the heart of South African winemaking and are of great historical and cultural significance. Here, Dutch settlers and later French Huguenots shaped the landscape and wine culture from the late 17th century onwards. You'll find an impressive blend of sprawling vineyards, historic wine estates with characteristic Cape Dutch architecture, and charming towns. Visitors can participate in wine tastings, often accompanied by culinary experiences, and enjoy the picturesque scenery. Our Tip: Ideally, plan your visit during the week to avoid the largest crowds and explore the wine estates at your leisure. For a comprehensive experience, a ride on the Franschhoek Wine Tram is highly recommended, as it conveniently takes you to various estates. The best time to visit is during the South African autumn (March to May) for the grape harvest, or spring (September to November) when nature is in bloom.
    Open in Google Maps
    Die Garden Route

    Die Garden Route

    The Garden Route is one of South Africa's most famous coastal roads, stretching along the southeastern coast of the Western Cape. It connects Mossel Bay in the west with Tsitsikamma National Park in the east. Historically, the region was settled early on and known for its rich timber resources, which contributed to the development of its towns. Today, an impressive variety of landscapes awaits you: from lush, indigenous forests and dramatic coastlines to picturesque lagoons and mountain ranges. Here you can go hiking, spot wildlife, and explore charming coastal towns like Knysna and Plettenberg Bay. Our Tip: Plan at least five to seven days for the route to enjoy its various facets without rush. For whale watching, the months of June to November are ideal. Set off early in the morning to experience major attractions like the Storms River Mouth in Tsitsikamma National Park before the largest crowds arrive.
    Open in Google Maps

    Best Time to Visit

    When is the best time for your trip?

    March
    April
    September
    October
    17–23°C·20–50 mm(little rain)
    Diese Monate bieten milde und angenehme Temperaturen mit geringerem Niederschlag als im Winter und weniger starkem Wind als im Hochsommer. Es ist ideal für Outdoor-Aktivitäten und das Erkunden der Region ohne die großen Touristenmassen der Hauptsaison.
    Das Westkap ist bekannt für sein mediterranes Klima, insbesondere die Region um Kapstadt und die Winelands. Dies bedeutet heiße, trockene Sommer und milde, feuchte Winter.Regionale Unterschiede: Die Klimadaten oben spiegeln primär die Verhältnisse an der Atlantikküste (z.B. Kapstadt) wider.Atlantikküste (z.B. Kapstadt): Typisches Mittelmeerklima mit Winterregen. Die Wassertemperaturen sind hier aufgrund des kalten Benguela-Stroms ganzjährig kühl (14-18°C).Garden Route (Indischer Ozean-Küste): Östlichere Küstenabschnitte, wie entlang der Garden Route, weisen ein gemäßigteres Klima mit mehr ganzjährigem Niederschlag und wärmeren Wassertemperaturen (18-22°C) auf.Winelands (z.B. Stellenbosch, Franschhoek): Ähnlich der Küste, aber oft mit extremeren Temperaturen – heißere Sommer und kühlere Winter.Kleines und Großes Karoo (Inland): Diese semi-ariden Gebiete im Landesinneren sind deutlich trockener und erleben extremere Temperaturen mit sehr heißen Sommern (oft über 35°C) und kalten Wintern, teilweise mit Frost.Wind: Im Sommer (Dezember bis Februar) kann der sogenannte „Cape Doctor“, ein starker Südostwind, auftreten. Dieser Wind sorgt zwar für klare Sicht, kann aber für Strandbesuche oder Wanderungen störend sein.Für eine Reise ist es wichtig, die spezifische Region innerhalb des Westkaps zu berücksichtigen, da die klimatischen Bedingungen stark variieren können.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Trockenzeit
    Regenzeit
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January25.01510.5
    February25.0129.5
    March23.0208.5
    April20.0407.5
    May17.0656.5
    June15.0855.5
    July14.0805.5
    August15.0706.0
    September17.0507.0
    October19.0358.0
    November22.0259.0
    December24.01810.0

    Culture & History

    Long before the Europeans, the San and Khoikhoi lived here; their rock paintings can be found, for instance, in the Cederberg Mountains. In 1652, the Dutch East India Company founded Cape Town as a resupply station. Later, Huguenots and slaves from Asia and Africa arrived, whose descendants shape the culture of the Bo-Kaap. The Robben Island memorial commemorates apartheid. Today, most people in the Western Cape speak Afrikaans, alongside Xhosa and English.

    Traveling

    You're most flexible with a rental car; main roads are well-developed. In Cape Town, the MyCiTi bus and Uber are useful. Long-distance buses run between cities, but most rural attractions are only accessible by car or a tour.

    Round trips through this region

    Cape–Addo

    Cape–Addo

    This route connects the Cape Region with the Garden Route all the way to the Addo Elephant Park. It offers safe roads, plenty of campsites, and immense scenic diversity. Perfect for a 2–3 week campervan trip.

    15 Days
    7 stops
    Garden Route Classic

    Garden Route Classic

    The route follows the coast from Cape Town, via Hermanus, Mossel Bay, and Knysna, to Plettenberg Bay and Gqeberha. Along the way are lagoons, beaches, and the Tsitsikamma section of the Garden Route National Park. The stages are short and the infrastructure is good, even with children.

    16 Days
    6 stops
    Cape & Winelands

    Cape & Winelands

    Cape Town, the Cape Peninsula, and the Winelands are in close proximity: Table Mountain, penguins at Boulders Beach, the Cape of Good Hope, and wineries in Stellenbosch and Franschhoek can be combined in eight to ten days without long drives.

    9 Days
    4 stops

    Nearby

    Franschhoek

    Franschhoek

    Franschhoek is located in a valley surrounded by mountains, approximately 75 kilometers east of Cape Town. Huguenots settled here at the end of the 17th century, a fact commemorated by the Huguenot Monument and many French winery names. Today, the town is considered a culinary center of the Cape Winelands, accessible notably via the Franschhoek Wine Tram.
    Paarl

    Paarl

    Paarl is the largest town in the Cape Winelands, about 60 kilometers northeast of Cape Town. Above it rise the smooth granite domes of Paarl Mountain, from which the town gets its name: After rain, they glisten like pearls. All around are large wineries such as Fairview and KWV.
    Stellenbosch

    Stellenbosch

    Stellenbosch is the centre of the Cape Winelands, about 50 kilometres east of Cape Town. The university town, founded in 1679, is, after Cape Town, the country's second-oldest European settlement, with Cape Dutch gabled houses under ancient oaks and well over a hundred surrounding wineries.
    Cape Wineland

    Cape Wineland

    The Cape Winelands begin about an hour's drive east of Cape Town and are the most famous wine region in Africa. Amidst rugged mountain ranges lie hundreds of wineries with Cape Dutch manor houses, along with the historic towns of Stellenbosch, Franschhoek and Paarl.
    Hermanus

    Hermanus

    Hermanus, situated on Walker Bay about an hour and a half's drive southeast of Cape Town, is renowned as one of the world's best spots for land-based whale watching. From around June to November, Southern Right Whales arrive in the bay for mating and calving, often just a few dozen meters from the cliffs.

    Sources & method

    • Photos: Unsplash. Each photo carries its credit.
    • The content is based on web research from public, traceable sources. How the content is made · The role of AI