Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    Greece
    1. Home
    2. /
    3. Destinations
    4. /
    5. Greece
    6. /
    7. RV Travel

    Greece by RV

    by Felix Gillen

    Tips for the perfect motorhome adventure

    RV Infrastructure

    Good infrastructure for RV travel in Greece.

    Campgrounds & RV Parks

    Many campgrounds and RV parks available for motorhomes.

    RV Routes

    Routes and round trips specifically suitable for RVs.

    Planning an RV trip to Greece? Here are valuable tips, the best routes, campgrounds, and everything you need for an unforgettable motorhome journey.

    Recommended RV Routes

    Discover the best round trips and routes in Greece that are perfect for RVs.

    Athen
    Mixed
    Peloponnese Tour
    From Athens, you drive across the Corinth Canal to Nafplion, from where Mycenae and Epidaurus are a short drive away. To conclude, head southeast to Monemvasia; the drive from Nafplion takes around two and a half hours.
    9 Days
    RV Friendly
    4 Stops
    Thessaloniki
    Culture
    Northern Greece & Meteora
    From Thessaloniki, you drive to the Royal Tombs of Vergina and on to the rock monasteries of Meteora. Via the Pindos Mountains, you finally reach Ioannina on Lake Pamvotida, the gateway to the Zagori villages.
    8 Days
    RV Friendly
    4 Stops
    Chania
    Kaelkael / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 3.0
    Mixed
    Crete West-East
    From Chania, head to the southwestern tip, Elafonissi, then east via Rethymno to Heraklion with the Palace of Knossos. After a detour to Matala on the south coast, the journey ends at Vai Palm Beach in the far east; this leg takes about three and a half hours.
    15 Days
    RV Friendly
    6 Stops

    Travel Climate for RV Trips

    Important information about climate, weather, and the best travel time for your RV trip in Greece.

    April
    May
    September
    October
    16–25°C·20–50 mm(little rain)
    Die Monate April, Mai, September und Oktober bieten das ideale Reisewetter für Griechenland. Die Temperaturen sind angenehm warm, ideal für Sightseeing und Strandaktivitäten, aber die Touristenmassen des Hochsommers sind geringer und die Preise moderater. Das Meer ist im Herbst (September, Oktober) noch besonders warm.
    Griechenland besitzt ein überwiegend mediterranes Klima mit heißen, trockenen Sommern und milden, feuchten Wintern. Die Wetterbedingungen können jedoch je nach Region variieren:Inseln und Küstengebiete (Ägäis, Ionische Inseln, Südgriechenland): Hier dominiert das klassische mediterrane Klima. Die Sommer sind sehr heiß und sonnig mit kaum Niederschlägen. Im Juli und August können die Temperaturen oft über 35°C steigen. In den Ägäischen Inseln kann in den Sommermonaten der sogenannte Meltemi-Wind wehen, ein starker, trockener Nordwind, der für Abkühlung sorgt, aber auch den Fährverkehr beeinträchtigen kann. Die Winter sind mild und feucht, mit gelegentlichen Regenfällen.Zentrales und Nördliches Festland (Makedonien, Thrakien, Epirus): In diesen Regionen gibt es stärkere kontinentale Einflüsse. Die Sommer sind ebenfalls heiß, aber tendenziell feuchter als im Süden und können Gewitter mit sich bringen. Die Winter sind kälter, mit häufigerem Frost und Schneefall in den Bergregionen.Gebirgsregionen: Höhere Lagen erleben kühle bis kalte Winter mit reichlich Schneefall, was Griechenland auch zu einem Ziel für Wintersport macht. Die Sommer sind hier angenehm mild.Generell gilt: Für Strandurlauber sind die Monate Juni bis September ideal, wobei Juli und August am heißesten und belebtesten sind. Für Kultur- und Aktivurlauber eignen sich die Frühlings- und Herbstmonate am besten, um der extremen Hitze und den Menschenmassen zu entgehen.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Trockenzeit
    Zwischensaison
    Regenzeit
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January9.0804.0
    February10.0705.0
    March12.0606.0
    April16.0408.0
    May21.02510.0
    June26.01011.0
    July29.0512.0
    August29.0511.0
    September25.0209.0
    October20.0507.0
    November15.0855.0
    December11.0904.0

    RV Tips for Greece

    RV Travel in GreeceWith an RV, you can reach secluded beaches, mountain villages, and ancient sites at your own pace. The infrastructure is solid, but less dense than in Western Europe, focusing mainly on coastal and holiday regions.Pitches and RegulationsCampsites: Official sites are primarily found along the mainland coasts and on the larger islands. Many open only from approximately April to October.Costs: Expect roughly 20 to 40 Euros per night for an RV and two people, depending on season, location, and facilities.Wild Camping: Wild camping is legally prohibited in Greece. Adhere to this rule, especially in protected areas, at archaeological sites, and on beaches, and watch out for prohibition signs.Water and Waste: Outside of campsites, there are only a few service stations. Plan your water and waste disposal accordingly.Roads and TrafficMotorways: Main routes are well-developed and subject to tolls. Payment is made at toll stations in cash or by card.Rural Roads: In rural regions and on small islands, roads are often narrow, winding, and sometimes in poor condition.Town Centers: Many old towns and island villages are too narrow for larger vehicles. Park on the outskirts.Mountain Roads: Many routes lead over passes with winding turns and steep ascents.Honking often serves as a warning signal before blind curves.Regions and TipsPeloponnese: Ancient sites like Olympia and Mycenae, the Mani and the Messenian Gulf, plus a comparatively dense camping infrastructure.Epirus and Macedonia: Less touristy, with mountain villages, lakes, and the Vikos-Aoos National Park. Roads here are more challenging.Central Greece and Thessaly: Delphi and Meteora can be easily incorporated into a tour.Islands: Crete, Rhodes, and Corfu are accessible by car ferry. RV tickets are more expensive and scarce in high season, so book early.Travel Time: April to June and September to October offer mild weather and fewer crowds.Equipment: Offline navigation, some cash, and a first-aid kit belong on board.

    General RV Travel Tips

    Planning Routes

    Choose routes that are suitable for RVs. Pay attention to road width, height restrictions, and parking options.

    Booking Campgrounds

    Especially during peak season, you should book campgrounds in advance. Many RV parks are also available spontaneously.

    Also interesting

    Traveling with kids in Greece

    Planning an RV trip

    Plan Your RV Trip

    Create your individual RV route for Greece now with our free planning tool. Add stops, plan campgrounds, and organize your perfect trip.

    Videos & Reportages

    Get inspired by these videos and reportages about Greece and get a first impression of RV routes and sights.

    "Zwischen Thessaloniki Olymp und Chalkidiki"

    "Zwischen Thessaloniki Olymp und Chalkidiki"

    Dieses Video erkundet die malerische Region zwischen der nordgriechischen Metropole Thessaloniki, dem majestätischen Berg Olymp und der wunderschönen Halbinsel Chalkidiki.