Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    Portugal
    1. Home
    2. /
    3. Destinations
    4. /
    5. Portugal
    6. /
    7. RV Travel

    Portugal by RV

    by Felix Gillen

    Tips for the perfect motorhome adventure

    RV Infrastructure

    Good facilities for RVs (parking, hookups, etc.)

    Campgrounds & RV Parks

    Many campgrounds and RV parks available for motorhomes.

    RV Routes

    Routes and round trips specifically suitable for RVs.

    Planning an RV trip to Portugal? Here are valuable tips, the best routes, campgrounds, and everything you need for an unforgettable motorhome journey.

    Recommended RV Routes

    Discover the best round trips and routes in Portugal that are perfect for RVs.

    Tavira
    Beach & Relaxation
    Algarve Coastal Route
    The route follows the Algarve from East to West: from Tavira and Faro with the lagoon landscape of Ria Formosa, via Albufeira to Lagos with its rocky coves. Faro Airport to Tavira is about 30 minutes; the other stages are equally short, leaving time for swim breaks and boat trips to the grottoes. With nine overnights, it's easily doable in ten days.
    10 Days
    RV Friendly
    4 Stops
    Porto
    Culture
    Porto & Douro Valley
    From Porto upstream into the Douro Valley: via Lamego with its pilgrimage staircase to Peso da Régua and Pinhão, amidst the UNESCO World Heritage wine terraces. Short stages allow time for wineries, viewpoints, and a boat trip on the Douro. With ten overnight stays, about one and a half weeks.
    11 Days
    RV Friendly
    4 Stops
    Évora
    Beach & Relaxation
    Alentejo Peace & Expanse
    Slow travel in Alentejo: the UNESCO city of Évora with its Roman temple, the castle village of Monsaraz above the Alqueva reservoir, and finally the Atlantic coast near Vila Nova de Milfontes. Short driving distances, little hustle and bustle, and regional cuisine with pork, bread, and red wine.
    8 Days
    RV Friendly
    3 Stops

    Places & Regions for RVs

    These places and regions in Portugal are particularly well-suited for RV travel.

    Serra da Estrela Natural Park

    Serra da Estrela Natural Park

    The Serra da Estrela Natural Park is Portugal's largest protected area. It encompasses the mainland's highest mountain range, featuring glacial valleys, mountain lakes, granite cliffs, and barren plateaus. Since 2020, the Serra has also been a UNESCO Global Geopark.
    Peneda-Gerês Nationalpark

    Peneda-Gerês Nationalpark

    The Parque Nacional da Peneda-Gerês was founded in 1971 and is Portugal's only national park. It is located in the far north on the border with Galicia and encompasses the Peneda, Soajo, Amarela, and Gerês mountain ranges. You'll find granite mountains, oak forests, reservoirs, waterfalls, and mountain villages with stone granaries. The park is home to wolves, semi-wild Garrano horses, and longhorn cattle.

    Travel Climate for RV Trips

    Important information about climate, weather, and the best travel time for your RV trip in Portugal.

    April
    May
    September
    October
    16–23°C·30–80 mm(moderate rain)
    Diese Monate bieten ideale Bedingungen mit angenehmen Temperaturen, geringerem Niederschlag und weniger Touristenmassen als im Hochsommer. Perfekt für Sightseeing, Wanderungen und den Genuss der Küstenregionen.
    Das Klima in Portugal ist primär mediterran geprägt, mit heißen, trockenen Sommern und milden, feuchten Wintern. Es gibt jedoch signifikante regionale Unterschiede:Norden (z.B. Porto, Minho): Hier herrscht ein maritimeres Klima mit kühleren Temperaturen und deutlich mehr Niederschlag, besonders im Winter. Die Sommer sind milder als im Süden.Zentralregion (z.B. Lissabon, Alentejo): Typisch mediterran mit heißen, sehr trockenen Sommern und milden, aber regnerischen Wintern. Das Landesinnere des Alentejo kann im Sommer extrem heiß werden.Süden (Algarve): Das trockenste und sonnenreichste Gebiet Portugals. Die Sommer sind hier am längsten und heißesten, die Winter sehr mild und relativ trocken.Binnenland: Regionen fern der Küste können kontinentalere Züge aufweisen, mit größeren Temperaturunterschieden zwischen Tag und Nacht sowie zwischen Sommer und Winter. Im Winter kann es hier sogar zu leichtem Schneefall kommen.Atlantischer Einfluss: Die gesamte Westküste Portugals, von Nord nach Süd, steht unter dem Einfluss des Atlantiks. Dies führt zu kühleren Wassertemperaturen im Vergleich zum Mittelmeer und kann auch im Sommer für eine angenehme Brise sorgen.Hitzewellen: Im Hochsommer, insbesondere Juli und August, können Hitzewellen mit Temperaturen von über 35°C, vor allem im Landesinneren und Süden, auftreten.Waldbrandgefahr: Während der trockenen Sommermonate besteht eine erhöhte Waldbrandgefahr, insbesondere in ländlichen und bewaldeten Gebieten.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Trockenzeit
    Übergangssaison
    Regenzeit
    Nebensaison
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January11.01005.0
    February12.0906.0
    March14.0707.0
    April16.0608.0
    May19.0409.0
    June22.02010.0
    July25.01011.0
    August25.01010.0
    September23.0308.0
    October19.0807.0
    November15.01005.0
    December12.01104.0

    RV Tips for Portugal

    Arrival and RoadsFrom Germany to Lisbon, it's a good 2,000 kilometres by road through France and Spain; plan at least three days of driving. The main routes are well-developed, but mountain roads, such as in the Serra da Estrela, and the narrow streets in old towns and villages, can be tight for large vehicles. Many motorways are subject to tolls, some only electronic; a Via Verde transponder or prior licence plate registration saves you from extra payments.Overnight Stay RulesSince August 2021, new regulations for motorhomes apply in Portugal. Outside official pitches and campsites, overnight stays are only permitted under the following conditions:The vehicle is registered as a motorhome; converted panel vans with car or truck registration are not included.Maximum of 48 hours in the same municipality.Not in Natura 2000 areas, protected areas, or coastal zones with a coastal protection plan, where overnight stays are prohibited.No local prohibition sign and no municipal regulation against it.Since large parts of the coast fall under these prohibitions, such as the Southwest Alentejo and Vicentine Coast Natural Park, official pitches are the only option there. Violations will be penalised with fines.Pitches and RegionsThere are many municipal pitches (Áreas de Serviço para Autocaravanas) with supply and disposal facilities, as well as spots on wineries and farms.Algarve: popular with winter visitors, full in summer.Alentejo: quiet, vast landscape, short stages between small towns.Douro Valley: winding roads along the river, some wineries offer pitches.Central Coast between Peniche and Aveiro: surf beaches and campsites close to the coast.

    General RV Travel Tips

    Planning Routes

    Choose routes that are suitable for RVs. Pay attention to road width, height restrictions, and parking options.

    Booking Campgrounds

    Especially during peak season, you should book campgrounds in advance. Many RV parks are also available spontaneously.

    Also interesting

    Traveling with kids in Portugal

    Planning an RV trip

    Plan Your RV Trip

    Create your individual RV route for Portugal now with our free planning tool. Add stops, plan campgrounds, and organize your perfect trip.

    Videos & Reportages

    Get inspired by these videos and reportages about Portugal and get a first impression of RV routes and sights.

    "Portugal – die Westküste von der Algarve nach Lissabon"

    "Portugal – die Westküste von der Algarve nach Lissabon"

    Dieses Video begleitet einen Roadtrip entlang der Westküste Portugals von der Algarve bis nach Lissabon. Es präsentiert die raue Natur, schöne Strände und Küstenstädte dieser Region.

    "Portugals Norden: Unterwegs im Douro-Tal bis Porto"

    "Portugals Norden: Unterwegs im Douro-Tal bis Porto"

    Ein Reisevideo, das den Norden Portugals erkundet, von den malerischen Landschaften des Douro-Tals bis zur historischen Stadt Porto.