Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    • Neighborhoods & highlights
    • Eat & drink
    • Best travel time
    • Culture
    • Getting around
    • Accommodation
    • Plan trip
    • Nearby
    Tozeur
    David Stanley from Nanaimo, Canada / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY 2.0

    Tunisia

    Tozeur

    City

    Tozeur is the main town of the Djerid in southwestern Tunisia, about 450 kilometres southwest of Tunis on the northern edge of the Chott el Djerid salt lake.

    by Felix Gillen

    1. Home
    2. Destinations
    3. Tunisia
    4. Oases & Sahara
    5. Tozeur
    Tozeur is the main town of the Djerid in southwestern Tunisia, about 450 kilometres southwest of Tunis on the northern edge of the Chott el Djerid salt lake. You come for the Ouled el Hadef old town with its patterned brickwork and for the palm grove with around 400,000 date palms.The town has just under 40,000 inhabitants and is easy to explore on foot, by bicycle or by horse-drawn carriage. Tozeur lies on the edge of areas covered by official travel warnings: check the current travel advice, such as the UK FCDO Travel Advice, before you go.

    Sights in Tozeur

    Discover the most important sights and attractions

    Old Town Ouled el Hadef

    1Old Town Ouled el Hadef

    Tozeur's oldest quarter, with architecture dating back to the 14th century. Facades of light mud bricks feature raised patterns reminiscent of carpets and calligraphy. Covered alleys and old wooden doors define the walk.
    Open in Google Maps
    Eden Palm
    Museum

    2Eden Palm

    Small museum in the Palmeraie dedicated to the date palm. Exhibits showcase what can be crafted from the palm: baskets, furniture, ropes, hats, and roof structures.
    Open in Google Maps
    Chak Wak Park
    Museum

    3Chak Wak Park

    Theme park on the edge of the Palmeraie, also an idea by Abderrazak Cheraït. Sculptures tell the story of Earth, humanity, and world religions, including a model of the Great Mosque of Kairouan.
    Open in Google Maps
    Museum Dar Cheraït

    4Museum Dar Cheraït

    Founded in 1990 by Abderrazak Cheraït, it is considered Tunisia's first private museum. On display are artworks and everyday objects of Tunisian families from various eras. The founder died at the end of 2024; check before your visit whether and when the museum is open.
    Open in Google Maps
    Zoo du Sahara
    Zoo

    5Zoo du Sahara

    Small zoo in the south of the city with desert animals like fenneks, gazelles, hyenas, dromedaries, snakes, and scorpions. Adjacent is the Jardin du Paradis, created in 1936, with apricots, palm trees, and bougainvillea.
    Open in Google Maps
    Belvédère (Ras el Aïn)

    6Belvédère (Ras el Aïn)

    Rocky park in the west of the city, on the site of former springs and dedicated to the poet Abou el Kacem Chebbi. Steps carved into the rock lead to Tozeur's highest viewpoint with views over the Palmeraie, the city, and the Chott. The central rock is artificially created.
    Open in Google Maps

    Restaurants in Tozeur

    1

    Restaurant Le Soleil

    Tunisian cuisine on Avenue Abou el Kacem Chebbi. Known for couscous and stews from a clay pot, the decor incorporates the palm motif.
    Show on Google Maps
    2

    Restaurant Dar Deda

    Simple restaurant with Tunisian dishes on Avenue Abou el Kacem Chebbi, just next to Le Soleil. Popular with locals and travellers.
    Show on Google Maps
    3

    The Minaret Ferkous

    Restaurant on the edge of the Old Town with a fixed menu of Tunisian dishes, served in a courtyard.
    Show on Google Maps
    4

    Essiguifa

    Simple restaurant with outdoor seating in the Old Town, serving Tunisian dishes.
    Show on Google Maps
    5

    Restaurant de la République

    Centrally located restaurant in the Arcades, near El Ferdous Mosque. Lively and popular, particularly with travelers.
    Show on Google Maps

    Best Time to Visit

    When is the best time for your trip?

    March
    April
    October
    November
    17–24°C·10–13 mm(little rain)
    In spring and autumn, daily averages are between 17 and 24 °C. From June to August, daily highs average 37 to 40 °C; in winter, nights drop to 7 to 8 °C.
    Tozeur has a hot desert climate with around 97 millimetres of precipitation per year and over 3,100 hours of sunshine. Data: Institut National de la Météorologie, normal values per Wikipedia.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Enjoyably warm
    Mild, cool nights
    Very hot
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January11.9146.7
    February13.678.0
    March17.4117.9
    April21.3138.6
    May25.949.1
    June30.4410.5
    July33.3111.2
    August33.2210.5
    September29.2108.4
    October24.2107.7
    November17.5117.1
    December12.996.5

    Culture

    Brick architectureThe old town of Ouled el Hadef is built entirely of light, fired clay bricks. The façades show raised geometric patterns reminiscent of carpets and calligraphy. A municipal rule still requires new buildings to be partly clad in local brick.Water and datesThe palm grove covers around 1,000 hectares. Tozeur is known for the Deglet Nour date and supplies about a third of Tunisia's date harvest.Ibn Chabbat: the scholar, born in Tozeur in 1221, is credited with the system for sharing the oasis waterToday: the former 150 to 200 springs have largely dried up, and most irrigation now comes from deep wellsPoet and festivalsTozeur is the home town of the poet Abou el Kacem Chebbi (1909 to 1934). The Belvédère viewpoint (Ras el Aïn) on the west side of town is dedicated to him, with views over the palm grove and the chott.Festival international des Oasis: four days of camel and horse races, music and poetry contests, traditionally in December

    Getting to and Around

    Getting ThereBy Plane: Tozeur-Nefta Airport is located about 3 kilometres north of the city. Tunisair Express flies from Tunis-Carthage, Transavia occasionally from Paris-Orly. Check current flight schedules, as services fluctuate significantly.By Bus: Long-distance buses to Tunis take around 7 hours.Louage: Shared taxis (louages) run to Nefta; for Douz, you change in Kebili.By Car: The road to Douz and Kebili crosses the Chott el Djerid on a causeway.Getting Around LocallyOn Foot: The old town and city centre are close to each other.Bicycle and Horse-drawn Carriage: For the Palmeraie, rent a bike or take a horse-drawn carriage.Taxi: No meter, agree on the fare beforehand.Travel and Safety AdviceCheck the current official travel advice before you go, for example the UK FCDO Travel Advice for Tunisia. The German Federal Foreign Office advises against travel to areas south of the line from the Algerian border via Tozeur/Nefta to Douz, and against individual, unorganised desert tours.

    Accommodations in Tozeur

    Find perfect stay in Tozeur

    Booking.com* (Affiliate link)
    Search Hotels
    Agoda* (Affiliate link)
    Search Hotels
    Airbnb
    Vacation Rentals

    * Affiliate link: if you book through it, we earn a small commission. The price stays the same for you.

    Plan your trip to Tozeur

    Save places, build a route and plan your city trip, all in one place.

    1. 1
      Sunrise over alpine peaks and a sea of clouds
      1234

      Round trip

      12 days · 4 stops

      Saved

      Pick a route

      Pick a ready-made one or save places and plan your own.

      Open bookmarks
    2. 2

      Trip to Tozeur

      Live
      • 1Old Town Ouled el Hadef3 days
      • 2Eden Palm4 days
      • 3Chak Wak Park5 days
      Budget

      Plan your trip

      The planner sorts stops, days and budget. Plan together in real time.

      Start trip planning
    3. 3
      9:41 No signal
      Tozeur
      Available offline

      Use it on the road

      Download the guide to your phone and use it on site, even offline.

    Nearby

    Nefta

    Nefta

    Nefta is the second major oasis of the Djerid, about 25 kilometres west of Tozeur between the Chott el Djerid and the first sand dunes. The town is known for the Corbeille, a palm-filled rocky basin, and as the centre of Sufism in Tunisia.Nefta has just over 20,000 inhabitants and an old town of patterned mud brick. It lies close to the Algerian border on the edge of areas covered by official travel warnings: check the current travel advice, such as the UK FCDO Travel Advice, before you go.
    Oases & Sahara

    Oases & Sahara

    In southwestern Tunisia, steppe and mountains give way to the Sahara: palm oases such as Tozeur and Nefta, the Chott el Djerid salt lake and the dunes of the Grand Erg Oriental near Douz define the region. You travel here for brick-built old towns, date palms, the salt lake and the first sand dunes of the Sahara.The region borders Algeria and areas covered by official travel warnings. Check the current travel advice, such as the UK FCDO Travel Advice for Tunisia, before making any plans.
    Chott el Djerid

    Chott el Djerid

    The Chott el Djerid is a vast salt lake between Tozeur and Kebili in southwestern Tunisia, the largest salt flat in the Maghreb. You experience it on the causeway road from Tozeur to Douz, which runs across the white salt crust.Depending on the source and the water level, the lake covers 5,000 to over 7,000 square kilometres. It lies on the edge of areas covered by official travel warnings: check the current travel advice, such as the UK FCDO Travel Advice, before you go.
    Mountain Oases Chebika, Tamerza & Midès

    Mountain Oases Chebika, Tamerza & Midès

    Chebika, Tamerza and Midès are three mountain oases about 50 to 75 kilometres northwest of Tozeur on the Algerian border. Springs feed waterfalls and palm gardens between bare rock walls, above them stand the ruins of mud-brick villages abandoned in 1969.The oases lie in the border area with Algeria, Midès directly on the border, an area official travel advice warns against: check the current travel advice, such as the UK FCDO Travel Advice, before making any plans.
    Douz

    Douz

    Douz is known as the gateway to the Sahara: the oasis town in Kebili governorate lies about two hours' drive southeast of Tozeur on the edge of the Grand Erg Oriental. You come for the first big sand dunes, organised camel rides and the Festival international du Sahara in December.The town has around 30,000 inhabitants, most of them from the Mrazig tribe. Douz lies on the edge of areas covered by official travel warnings, and independent desert trips are advised against: check the current travel advice, such as the UK FCDO Travel Advice, before you go.

    Sources & method

    • Photos: Wikimedia Commons, Google Maps. Each photo carries its credit.
    • Place data such as addresses and ratings comes from Google Maps.
    • The content is based on web research from public, traceable sources. How the content is made · The role of AI