Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    • Overview
    • Places in the region
    • Recommendations
    • Food culture
    • Best travel time
    • Videos
    • Culture
    • Getting around
    • Nearby
    Cali & Popayán

    Colombia

    Cali & Popayán

    Region

    Colombia's southwest connects two very different cities: Cali in Valle del Cauca is considered the capital of Salsa, Popayán in Departamento Cauca the country's white colonial city.

    by Felix Gillen

    1. Home
    2. Destinations
    3. Colombia
    4. Cali & Popayán
    Colombia's southwest connects two very different cities: Cali in Valle del Cauca is considered the capital of Salsa, Popayán in Departamento Cauca the country's white colonial city. You travel here for dance nights in Salsotecas, for whitewashed old town alleys and for the cuisine of Cauca. Both cities are located approximately 140 road kilometers apart.
    With over two million inhabitants, Cali is the largest city in the southwest. The city lives and breathes salsa: from bars in the city center and San Antonio to dance schools offering evening classes. The Feria de Cali takes place annually from December 25th to 30th.Popayán was founded in 1537 and boasts one of Colombia's best-preserved old towns. Its Holy Week (Semana Santa) processions have been on UNESCO's Intangible Cultural Heritage List since 2009. The city is also renowned for its regional cuisine, such as Empanadas de pipián.Current SituationOn August 10, 2026, a 7.4 magnitude earthquake with an epicenter in Chocó severely impacted the region; in Cali, there were 154 fatalities and over 12,000 damaged buildings. The Puracé Volcano near Popayán was on Orange alert from early August to late September 2026 and has been back on Yellow since September 29th; Popayán Airport was repeatedly closed in 2026 due to ash. Check the current UK FCDO travel advice before your trip.
    Sonilortiz / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 3.0

    Place 1 of 2

    Popayán is the capital of Departamento Cauca and is called Ciudad Blanca due to its whitewashed colonial buildings. You travel here for the old town, which is among Latin America's best-preserved, for the Holy Week processions, and for Cauca's cuisine.

    Discover
    Cali

    Place 2 of 2

    Cali

    Cali, with around 2.3 million inhabitants, is the largest city in southwestern Colombia and is known as the capital of Salsa. You come here for dancing, for the Valle del Cauca cuisine, and for the view from Cristo Rey.

    Discover

    Food & Drink in Cauca and Valle del Cauca

    The cuisine in the Southwest combines corn, plantains, and cheese with Pacific Coast influences. In Valle, fried foods and fruit drinks dominate, while in Cauca, dishes with Pipián are central.
    Chuleta valluna

    Chuleta valluna

    Thin pork chop, seasoned with lime, cumin, pepper and salt, then breaded in flour and egg and fried. It is usually served with rice and Patacones.
    Aborrajado

    Aborrajado

    Slices of ripe plantain are filled with cheese, wrapped in dough, and fried. The TasteAtlas portal ranked the dish in 2024 as Colombia's best dessert.

    Sancocho de gallina

    Soup with chicken, yuca, plantain and corn on the cob, one of the region’s most typical dishes. It is served with rice, avocado and Ají.
    Empanadas de pipián

    Empanadas de pipián

    Small dumplings from Popayán, filled with Pipián, a creamy ragout of potatoes and peanuts with Achiote. They are eaten with a spicy peanut sauce.

    Best Time to Visit

    When is the best time for your trip?

    January
    February
    June
    July
    August
    24–24°C·29–54 mm(little rain)
    Cali is warm and relatively dry. July and August are the driest, with around 30 mm of rain; January and February also stay below 60 mm. April, October, and November are the wettest.
    The values are from Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport near Cali, where monthly averages are around 24 degrees. Before traveling to Cauca, check the latest travel and security advisories from the German Foreign Office.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    The Drier Season
    Drier time, Peak season
    Interim period
    Wet season
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January24.0485.8
    February24.2545.6
    March24.2895.2
    April23.91344.7
    May23.91034.6
    June23.9505.0
    July24.1325.9
    August24.3296.1
    September24.1655.3
    October23.5995.0
    November23.41055.1
    December23.6695.3

    Videos & Travel Reports

    Von den Mangroven in die Anden | Kolumbien | ARTE Fernweh

    Die ARTE-Reportage begleitet Menschen im Südwesten Kolumbiens, zwischen den Mangrovenwäldern der Pazifikküste und dem Hochland der Anden.

    Salsa, Processions and Cuisine of Cauca

    Cali trägt den Beinamen „Welthauptstadt des Salsa“. Abends tanzen Einheimische in Salsotecas, viele Lokale bieten vorher Kurse an.In Popayán prägt die Kirche den Kalender: Die Prozessionen der Karwoche sind seit 2009 immaterielles UNESCO-Kulturerbe. Die Stadt gehört zum UNESCO-Netzwerk der kreativen Städte im Bereich Gastronomie.Typisch im Valle: Chuleta valluna, Aborrajados, Lulada und Champús.Typisch in Popayán: Empanadas de pipián mit scharfer Erdnusssauce.

    Getting There and Exploring

    Flight to Cali: Alfonso Bonilla Aragón International Airport (CLO) is located in the neighboring town of Palmira.Flight to Popayán: Guillermo León Valencia Airport has daily connections to Bogotá; operations may be suspended due to ash clouds from Puracé.Road: Cali and Popayán are connected via the Panamericana (approx. 140 km). Check the current UK FCDO travel advice before your trip.In Cali: The MIO bus system is operating again after the earthquake; the MIO Cable cable car is out of service (as of September 2026).

    Nearby

    Popayán is the capital of Departamento Cauca and is called Ciudad Blanca due to its whitewashed colonial buildings. You travel here for the old town, which is among Latin America's best-preserved, for the Holy Week processions, and for Cauca's cuisine. The city is located approximately 140 road kilometers south of Cali. Check the current UK FCDO travel advice before your trip. Before traveling, check the current travel and security advisories.
    Cali

    Cali

    Cali, with around 2.3 million inhabitants, is the largest city in southwestern Colombia and is known as the capital of Salsa. You come here for dancing, for the Valle del Cauca cuisine, and for the view from Cristo Rey. Worth seeing are the colonial quarter San Antonio, the Granada restaurant district, and the Bulevar del Río in the center.
    Huila

    Huila

    The Huila Department is located in the upper valley of the Magdalena River in southern Colombia. You travel here for two destinations: the stone figures of San Agustín, a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1995, and the dry landscape of Tatacoa near Neiva.
    San Agustín

    San Agustín

    San Agustín is a small town in the south of the Huila Department, near the source of the Río Magdalena. You travel here for the Archaeological Park with its stone statues, a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1995, and for the Estrecho del Magdalena canyon. The park lies approximately 2 km from the town at an elevation of about 1,730 m. Check the current UK FCDO travel advice before your trip.
    Desierto de la Tatacoa

    Desierto de la Tatacoa

    The Tatacoa Desert is a dry landscape in the north of the Departamento Huila near Villavieja, about 38 km from the capital Neiva. You come here for red and gray erosion labyrinths, for fossils, and for the starry sky that observatories explain at night. Technically, it is a tropical dry forest spanning about 330 km², making it Colombia's second-largest dry zone after La Guajira. Check the current UK FCDO travel advice before your trip. Before traveling, check the current travel and security advisories.

    Sources & method

    • Photos: Wikimedia Commons. Each photo carries its credit.
    • Video reportages: Von den Mangroven in die Anden | Kolumbien | ARTE Fernweh
    • The content is based on web research from public, traceable sources. How the content is made · The role of AI