Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    • Overview
    • Places in the region
    • Recommendations
    • Food culture
    • Best travel time
    • Videos
    • Culture
    • Getting around
    • Nearby
    Huila
    Jorge Láscar from Australia / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY 2.0

    Colombia

    Huila

    Region

    The Huila Department is located in the upper valley of the Magdalena River in southern Colombia.

    by Felix Gillen

    1. Home
    2. Destinations
    3. Colombia
    4. Huila
    The Huila Department is located in the upper valley of the Magdalena River in southern Colombia. You travel here for two destinations: the stone figures of San Agustín, a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1995, and the dry landscape of Tatacoa near Neiva.
    In the south of the Departamento, near the source of the Magdalena, lies the Archaeological Park of San Agustín. It is connected to the parks Alto de los Ídolos and Alto de las Piedras via a joint ticket.To the north, a good hour's drive from the capital Neiva, stretches the Tatacoa. Technically a tropical dry forest, with approximately 330 km² it is the country's second-largest dry zone after La Guajira. At night, its clear skies make it a destination for stargazing.Check the current UK FCDO travel advice before your trip.
    Desierto de la Tatacoa
    SergiXCX / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0

    Place 1 of 2

    Desierto de la Tatacoa

    The Tatacoa Desert is a dry landscape in the north of the Departamento Huila near Villavieja, about 38 km from the capital Neiva. You come here for red and gray erosion labyrinths, for fossils, and for the starry sky that observatories explain at night.

    Discover
    San Agustín
    Bernard Gagnon / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0

    Place 2 of 2

    San Agustín

    San Agustín is a small town in the south of the Huila Department, near the source of the Río Magdalena. You travel here for the Archaeological Park with its stone statues, a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1995, and for the Estrecho del Magdalena canyon.

    Discover

    Eating & Drinking in Huila

    Huila's cuisine is down-to-earth and revolves around pork, corn, and achira starch. Then there's coffee: The department is Colombia's largest producer of specialty coffee.

    Huilense Asado

    Pork, marinated for at least 24 hours in a marinade of thyme, bitter orange, onions, garlic, and beer, then cooked in a clay oven. A traditional dish for mid-year San Pedro celebrations.
    Insipid

    Insipid

    Wrapped cornmeal side dish, served together with Arepa, cooked Yuca and Envuelto de maduro for the Asado.
    Achira Sponge Cake

    Achira Sponge Cake

    Crispy, gluten-free pastry made from achira plant starch, with cheese or quark and butter. Since 2012, it has held a protected origin status for Huila.
    Special coffee

    Special coffee

    Huila is the largest producer of specialty coffee in Colombia. Around San Agustín, Pitalito, and Garzón, fincas welcome visitors for tours and tastings.

    Best Time to Visit

    When is the best time for your trip?

    June
    July
    August
    September
    28–29°C·20–61 mm(little rain)
    In Neiva, June to September are the driest months, with only about 20 mm of rain in August. Then it's also the hottest, with monthly averages up to 29°C. October and November are the wettest months.
    The values are from Neiva Airport. Higher areas in Huila are much cooler: Palacio-Vegalarga station records monthly averages around 22 degrees.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Dry season
    Übergangszeit
    Wet season
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January27.91006.6
    February28.11245.7
    March27.71634.9
    April27.31505.0
    May27.5955.3
    June27.8355.5
    July28.1315.5
    August28.9205.6
    September29.1615.4
    October27.82045.5
    November26.92325.5
    December27.11666.0

    Videos & Travel Reports

    13 of the best places to visit in Colombia

    13 of the best places to visit in Colombia

    Lonely Planet article by Steph Dyson, last updated in March 2026, covering Cartagena, the Amazon, the coffee region, Tayrona, the Sierra Nevada, La Guajira, San Gil, Providencia, Caño Cristales and…

    Stone Figures and Fossils

    The culture of San Agustín left burial mounds, sarcophagi, and hundreds of stone statues. Its heyday, the Regional Classic, is dated by archaeologists to approximately 300 to 800 AD.Numerous fossils from the middle Miocene originate from the Tatacoa.

    Getting There and Exploring

    Flight to Neiva: From Bogotá approx. 1 hour (Avianca, Clic, Satena).Flight to Pitalito: From Bogotá approx. 1 hour 20 minutes, from Cali approx. 1 hour (Satena); from Pitalito, the bus takes around 40 minutes to San Agustín.Bus Bogotá to San Agustín: around 10 hours (Coomotor, Taxis Verdes, Cootranshuila).Neiva to San Agustín: Direct bus around 4 hours from Neiva bus terminal.Neiva to Villavieja: Shared jeep or bus in about an hour.

    Nearby

    Desierto de la Tatacoa

    Desierto de la Tatacoa

    The Tatacoa Desert is a dry landscape in the north of the Departamento Huila near Villavieja, about 38 km from the capital Neiva. You come here for red and gray erosion labyrinths, for fossils, and for the starry sky that observatories explain at night. Technically, it is a tropical dry forest spanning about 330 km², making it Colombia's second-largest dry zone after La Guajira. Check the current UK FCDO travel advice before your trip. Before traveling, check the current travel and security advisories.
    San Agustín

    San Agustín

    San Agustín is a small town in the south of the Huila Department, near the source of the Río Magdalena. You travel here for the Archaeological Park with its stone statues, a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1995, and for the Estrecho del Magdalena canyon. The park lies approximately 2 km from the town at an elevation of about 1,730 m. Check the current UK FCDO travel advice before your trip.

    Popayán is the capital of Departamento Cauca and is called Ciudad Blanca due to its whitewashed colonial buildings. You travel here for the old town, which is among Latin America's best-preserved, for the Holy Week processions, and for Cauca's cuisine. The city is located approximately 140 road kilometers south of Cali. Check the current UK FCDO travel advice before your trip. Before traveling, check the current travel and security advisories.
    Cali & Popayán

    Cali & Popayán

    Colombia's southwest connects two very different cities: Cali in Valle del Cauca is considered the capital of Salsa, Popayán in Departamento Cauca the country's white colonial city. You travel here for dance nights in Salsotecas, for whitewashed old town alleys and for the cuisine of Cauca. Both cities are located approximately 140 road kilometers apart.
    Cali

    Cali

    Cali, with around 2.3 million inhabitants, is the largest city in southwestern Colombia and is known as the capital of Salsa. You come here for dancing, for the Valle del Cauca cuisine, and for the view from Cristo Rey. Worth seeing are the colonial quarter San Antonio, the Granada restaurant district, and the Bulevar del Río in the center.

    Sources & method

    • Photos: Wikimedia Commons. Each photo carries its credit.
    • Video reportages: 13 of the best places to visit in Colombia
    • The content is based on web research from public, traceable sources. How the content is made · The role of AI