Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    • Overview
    • Places in the region
    • Recommendations
    • Food culture
    • Best travel time
    • Videos
    • Culture
    • Getting around
    • Nearby
    Sierra de La Macarena
    Gicaman / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0

    Colombia

    Sierra de La Macarena

    Region

    The Sierra de La Macarena is a mountain range in the Meta Department, south of Villavicencio, where the Andes, Orinoco savannas, and Amazon meet. It is known for Caño Cristales, a river that a water plant colors red during the rainy season.

    by Felix Gillen

    1. Home
    2. Destinations
    3. Colombia
    4. Sierra de La Macarena
    The Sierra de La Macarena is a mountain range in the Meta Department, south of Villavicencio, where the Andes, Orinoco savannas, and Amazon meet. It is known for Caño Cristales, a river that a water plant colors red during the rainy season. The starting point is the small town of La Macarena, which you reach by flight.
    The Sierra de La Macarena National Park was designated in 1989 and covers approximately 619,546 hectares across six municipalities of Meta. It connects Andean forest, savanna, and Amazon rainforest. The rock formations belong to the Guiana Shield and are among Colombia's oldest.Season and RulesCaño Cristales only opens seasonally. According to Parques Nacionales, the 2026 season runs from May 29th to December. Visits are only possible with authorized operators and guides from La Macarena.Besides Caño Cristales, there are other authorized destinations around La Macarena, such as the Cristalitos viewpoint, Laguna del Silencio, and Raudal de Angosturas I with petroglyphs.

    More places in Sierra de La Macarena

    Caño Cristales is a river in the Sierra de La Macarena National Park in the Meta Department, accessible by flight to La Macarena. Between June and November, the aquatic plant Macarenia clavigera dyes its bed red, complemented by green, yellow, and black hues. The river is a succession of rapids, cascades, and pools that flow into the Río Guayabero.

    Food & Drink in La Macarena

    La Macarena isst wie die Llanos: Rindfleisch vom offenen Feuer, Flussfisch und Reisgebäck. Dazu trinkt man meist Limonade.

    Mamona

    Young beef, skewered vertically on wooden stakes around a fire and slowly cooked, seasoned only with salt. This specialty, also known as Ternera a la llanera, is the most famous dish of the Llanos and comes with yuca or plantain.

    Plato macarenense

    Das Gericht des Ortes wurde von der traditionellen Köchin Numa Eneida Roa Alfonso nach den Farben von Caño Cristales entworfen. Es verbindet Bananenblatt, Reis, Savannen-Koriander, Bauernkäse, Kochbanane und Avocado.

    Pan de arroz

    A pastry made from rice and cheese, found everywhere in the bakeries of the Llanos. In La Macarena, it complements main meals along with plantain.

    Cachama frita

    Fried Cachama, a river fish, is among the typical dishes in Meta, alongside meat. In La Macarena, fish is served alongside Mamona and boiled country chicken.

    Best Time to Visit

    When is the best time for your trip?

    July
    August
    September
    October
    24–26°C·400–499 mm(heavy rain)
    In Meta, December to February is the dry season; Villavicencio sees over 390 mm of monthly rain from April to October. Yet, for Caño Cristales, the rainy season is the travel season: Only with sufficient water do the aquatic plants color the river red. Lonely Planet calls July to October the blooming season.
    The visiting season for Caño Cristales begins late May or June, depending on the year, and ends in December; dates depend on the plant cycle. Access is by flight to La Macarena with a local guide. Before travelling, check the current travel and safety advisories from the Foreign Office.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Dry season
    Interim time
    Wet season
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January26.7635.5
    February27.21324.7
    March26.82303.6
    April25.75203.7
    May25.26743.9
    June24.55423.7
    July24.24613.7
    August24.94004.4
    September25.54075.1
    October25.64995.2
    November25.64254.9
    December25.91865.3

    Videos & Travel Reports

    13 of the best places to visit in Colombia

    13 of the best places to visit in Colombia

    Lonely Planet article by Steph Dyson, last updated in March 2026, covering Cartagena, the Amazon, the coffee region, Tayrona, the Sierra Nevada, La Guajira, San Gil, Providencia, Caño Cristales and…

    Life in La Macarena

    Tourism around Caño Cristales is central to the community. According to Parques Nacionales, approximately 650 families depend on it directly or indirectly.Festival: In November, La Macarena celebrates a festival around the Vellozia tubiflora, a fire-resistant plant with white blossoms.Rock Art: At Raudal de Angosturas I and Mirador Cristalitos, there are petroglyphs and rock paintings.

    Arrival and on the go

    Flight: Satena flies year-round on Mondays and Fridays from Villavicencio to La Macarena, in the 2026 season until November 15, additionally on Wednesdays, Fridays, and Sundays directly from Bogotá. Packages often include flights.Check the current UK FCDO travel advice before your trip.On Location: Boat on the Río Guayabero from Puerto Inderena, followed by off-road vehicle and hiking trails.

    Nearby

    Caño Cristales is a river in the Sierra de La Macarena National Park in the Meta Department, accessible by flight to La Macarena. Between June and November, the aquatic plant Macarenia clavigera dyes its bed red, complemented by green, yellow, and black hues. The river is a succession of rapids, cascades, and pools that flow into the Río Guayabero.
    Desierto de la Tatacoa

    Desierto de la Tatacoa

    The Tatacoa Desert is a dry landscape in the north of the Departamento Huila near Villavieja, about 38 km from the capital Neiva. You come here for red and gray erosion labyrinths, for fossils, and for the starry sky that observatories explain at night. Technically, it is a tropical dry forest spanning about 330 km², making it Colombia's second-largest dry zone after La Guajira. Check the current UK FCDO travel advice before your trip. Before traveling, check the current travel and security advisories.
    Bogotá

    Bogotá

    Bogotá is the capital of Colombia and lies at 2,640 meters in the Andes. You come for the Gold Museum, the colonial streets of La Candelaria, and the views from its iconic mountain, Monserrate. With around eight million inhabitants, the city, founded in 1538, is large and diverse: Chapinero and Zona T are the districts for restaurants and nightlife.
    Huila

    Huila

    The Huila Department is located in the upper valley of the Magdalena River in southern Colombia. You travel here for two destinations: the stone figures of San Agustín, a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1995, and the dry landscape of Tatacoa near Neiva.
    Zipaquirá

    Zipaquirá

    Zipaquirá, about 49 kilometers north of Bogotá, is famous for its underground Salt Cathedral. The trip from the capital can be easily combined with a stroll through its colonial center. Founded in 1600, the city has over 160,000 inhabitants; white facades and wooden balconies earned it the nickname 'ciudad blanca' (white city).

    Sources & method

    • Photos: Wikimedia Commons. Each photo carries its credit.
    • Video reportages: 13 of the best places to visit in Colombia
    • The content is based on web research from public, traceable sources. How the content is made · The role of AI