Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    • Overview
    • Places in the region
    • Eat & drink
    • Food culture
    • Best travel time
    • Culture
    • Getting around
    • Nearby
    Gold Coast

    Australia

    Gold Coast

    Region

    An hour south of Brisbane, surf beaches, high-rises and theme parks stretch 50 kilometers. A few kilometers inland, rainforests and waterfalls begin.

    by Felix Gillen

    1. Home
    2. Destinations
    3. Australia
    4. Gold Coast
    An hour south of Brisbane, surf beaches, high-rises and theme parks stretch 50 kilometers. A few kilometers inland, rainforests and waterfalls begin. Loud in Surfers Paradise, more relaxed in Burleigh Heads and Coolangatta.
    The coast extends from Main Beach and the Broadwater in the north to Coolangatta, on the New South Wales border. Surfers Paradise and Broadbeach are the center, with high-rises, bars, and shopping malls. Further south it gets quieter; Burleigh Heads and Coolangatta are popular with surfers. The major theme parks are in the north, between Coomera and Oxenford. In the hinterland, Springbrook, Lamington and Tamborine Mountain are worth a day.
    Broadbeach

    Place 1 of 4

    Broadbeach

    The quieter neighbour of Surfers Paradise, with a wide beach, green Kurrawa Park, and many restaurants. To the west are The Star casino and Pacific Fair shopping centre.

    Discover
    Burleigh Heads

    Place 2 of 4

    Burleigh Heads

    Relaxed beach town in the south of the Gold Coast with a famous surf wave at the wooded headland. Around James Street are some of the coast's best cafés and restaurants.

    Discover
    Coolangatta

    Place 3 of 4

    Coolangatta

    The southernmost point of the Gold Coast, right on the border with New South Wales. Low-rise development, family beaches, and some of Australia's most famous surf breaks, including Snapper Rocks and Kirra.

    Discover
    Main Beach

    Place 4 of 4

    Main Beach

    Quiet, affluent neighborhood between Surfers Paradise and the entrance to the Broadwater. Individual apartment buildings instead of high-rises, a marina full of yachts, and Tedder Avenue, a small restaurant street.

    Discover

    More places in Gold Coast

    Surfers Paradise

    Surfers Paradise

    The center of the Gold Coast, with high-rises directly on the wide sandy beach. Surfing and swimming by day, bars and clubs around Cavill Avenue by night. Loud, colourful, and the opposite of a quiet beach destination.

    Sights in Gold Coast

    Discover the most important sights and attractions

    Broadwater Parklands

    Large park on the Broadwater shore in Southport with a water playground, lawns, and a waterfront path. Evening views of the Surfers Paradise skyline. The tram stops directly at the park.
    Open in Google Maps

    Gold Coast Regional Botanic Gardens

    Benowa Botanical Garden with native regional plants, ponds, and mangroves. A tranquil counterpoint to the beaches, admission is free.
    Open in Google Maps

    Sea World

    Marine theme park at The Spit in Main Beach with dolphins, seals, polar bears, shows and rides. Good for families, online tickets cheaper.
    Open in Google Maps
    Springbrook National Park

    Springbrook National Park

    Rainforest on an old volcanic rim in the hinterland. Viewpoints like Best of All Lookout, waterfalls, and the Natural Bridge, a rock bridge over a waterfall. Fireflies glow there at night.
    Open in Google Maps
    Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary

    Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary

    Wildlife park on the South Coast with koalas, kangaroos, and an animal hospital. Known for the morning feeding of lories.
    Open in Google Maps

    HOTA, Home of the Arts

    Culture center on Evandale Lake with an art gallery, theater, and open-air stage. On weekends, a market is held, and gallery admission is free.
    Open in Google Maps

    Essen & Trinken

    1

    BMD Northcliffe Surf Club

    Surf Club on Northcliffe Beach between Surfers Paradise and Broadbeach. Breakfast, Fish and Chips, and Steaks with ocean views, plus a spacious terrace. Fair prices.
    Show on Google Maps

    Chiangmai Thai Restaurant

    Bar in 5/19 Palm Ave.
    Show on Google Maps

    Stingray Lounge

    Bar in 7 Staghorn Ave.
    Show on Google Maps

    Paradise Resort Gold Coast

    Theme Park in 122 Ferny Ave.
    Show on Google Maps

    Subway

    Fast-food chain for customizable sandwiches and salads, even for conscious eaters.
    Show on Google Maps

    Delhi Darbar

    Restaurant in 1/3018 Surfers Paradise Blvd.
    Show on Google Maps

    Food and Drink

    Most restaurants you'll find in Broadbeach, Burleigh Heads, and Surfers Paradise. Many Surf Clubs have casual bistros with ocean views.

    Surf Clubs

    The lifeguard clubs serve Fish and Chips, steaks and beer right on the beach. Great view, fair prices.

    Burleigh Heads

    James Street in Burleigh is the coast's culinary address, with cafes, brunch, and modern restaurants.

    Best Time to Visit

    When is the best time for your trip?

    April
    May
    September
    October
    November
    19–23°C·45–130 mm(heavy rain)
    In autumn and spring, it is warm but not humid, and the beaches are emptier outside of holidays. Summer is hot and thundery; winter brings mild sun, but a cool sea.
    In winter, humpback whales migrate along the coast; whale watching tours run June to November. Cyclones rarely brush the coast, but then bring high waves.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Summer break
    Humid and thundery
    Nice and warm
    Gentle Winter
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January25.01508.0
    February25.01807.0
    March24.01807.0
    April22.01307.0
    May19.01207.0
    June17.01107.0
    July16.0607.0
    August17.0558.0
    September19.0458.0
    October21.0908.0
    November23.01158.0
    December24.01408.0

    Culture & History

    Land of the YugambehThe coast is the land of the Yugambeh-speaking peoples, including the Kombumerri. Burleigh Headland, known as Jellurgal in Yugambeh, is a significant place for them. A cultural centre at the foot of the headland offers guided tours.From Resort Town to CityLoggers and farmers arrived in the 19th century; small seaside resorts later developed for Brisbane. From the 1950s, the first high-rises grew in Surfers Paradise; Gold Coast city was founded in 1959. Today, surf culture, lifesaver clubs, and HOTA's own art scene define the coast.

    Getting There & Around

    The airport is in Coolangatta, in the far south. Trains from Brisbane take about an hour to Helensvale, Nerang or Varsity Lakes.The G:link tram runs along the coast between Helensvale, Surfers Paradise and Broadbeach and continues towards Burleigh.Buses connect the other beach towns and the airport.For the hinterland, you'll need a car or a tour.Swim only between the red and yellow flags; lifeguards watch there.

    Nearby

    Surfers Paradise

    Surfers Paradise

    The center of the Gold Coast, with high-rises directly on the wide sandy beach. Surfing and swimming by day, bars and clubs around Cavill Avenue by night. Loud, colourful, and the opposite of a quiet beach destination.
    Main Beach

    Main Beach

    Quiet, affluent neighborhood between Surfers Paradise and the entrance to the Broadwater. Individual apartment buildings instead of high-rises, a marina full of yachts, and Tedder Avenue, a small restaurant street.
    Broadbeach

    Broadbeach

    The quieter neighbour of Surfers Paradise, with a wide beach, green Kurrawa Park, and many restaurants. To the west are The Star casino and Pacific Fair shopping centre.
    Burleigh Heads

    Burleigh Heads

    Relaxed beach town in the south of the Gold Coast with a famous surf wave at the wooded headland. Around James Street are some of the coast's best cafés and restaurants. You'll only see the high-rises of Surfers Paradise from afar.
    Coolangatta

    Coolangatta

    The southernmost point of the Gold Coast, right on the border with New South Wales. Low-rise development, family beaches, and some of Australia's most famous surf breaks, including Snapper Rocks and Kirra.

    Sources & method

    • Photos: Wikimedia Commons, Pexels. Each photo carries its credit.
    • Place data such as addresses and ratings comes from Google Maps.
    • The content is based on web research from public, traceable sources. How the content is made · The role of AI