Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    Spain
    1. Home
    2. /
    3. Destinations
    4. /
    5. Spain
    6. /
    7. RV Travel

    Spain by RV

    by Felix Gillen

    Tips for the perfect motorhome adventure

    RV Infrastructure

    Good facilities for RVs (parking, hookups, etc.)

    Campgrounds & RV Parks

    Many campgrounds and RV parks available for motorhomes.

    RV Routes

    Routes and round trips specifically suitable for RVs.

    Planning an RV trip to Spain? Here are valuable tips, the best routes, campgrounds, and everything you need for an unforgettable motorhome journey.

    Recommended RV Routes

    Discover the best round trips and routes in Spain that are perfect for RVs.

    Sevilla
    Mixed
    Andalusia Classics
    From Seville, travel to Córdoba for the Mezquita, then on to Granada for the Alhambra, over the mountains to Ronda and down to the coast at Málaga. Each stage takes two to three hours. Alhambra tickets should be booked several weeks in advance.
    14 Days
    RV Friendly
    5 Stops
    Santiago de Compostela
    Mixed
    North Spain & Atlantic Coast
    The route starts in Santiago de Compostela, leads to the Atlantic coast to A Coruña, and continues to Ribadeo on the border with Asturias. From there, it's about four hours along the Cantabrian Coast to Bilbao. In summer, it's cooler and quieter here than in southern Spain.
    9 Days
    RV Friendly
    4 Stops
    Barcelona
    Mixed
    Catalonia & Pyrenees
    The route begins in Barcelona and leads to Girona with its Old Town on the Onyar, then into the Pyrenees to Vall de Núria, only via rack railway from Ribes de Freser or Queralbs, or on foot. It concludes in Western Catalonia, in Lleida. The longest leg from Núria to Lleida takes a good three hours.
    10 Days
    RV Friendly
    4 Stops

    Places & Regions for RVs

    These places and regions in Spain are particularly well-suited for RV travel.

    Cabo de Gata-Níjar

    Cabo de Gata-Níjar

    The Cabo de Gata-Níjar Natural Park in southeastern Andalusia protects a Mediterranean coast of volcanic origin, featuring around 63 kilometers of cliffs and coves. Volcanic rock, secluded bays, clear water, and sparse, almost desert-like vegetation define the landscape, along with small fishing villages like San José and La Isleta del Moro.
    Monfragüe National Park

    Monfragüe National Park

    Monfragüe in Extremadura has been a National Park since 2007 and a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve since 2003. It is home to one of Europe's largest colonies of Cinereous Vultures, along with Griffon Vultures, Spanish Imperial Eagles, and Black Storks. The landscape comprises Dehesa, Mediterranean scrubland, steep rock faces, and the dammed Tajo and Tiétar rivers.
    Bardenas Reales

    Bardenas Reales

    The Bardenas Reales Natural Park in southern Navarra has been a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve since 2000. It consists of a semi-desert landscape where rainfall has washed unusual gypsum and clay formations, such as the Cabezo de Castildetierra.

    Travel Climate for RV Trips

    Important information about climate, weather, and the best travel time for your RV trip in Spain.

    April
    May
    September
    October
    18–26°C·40–60 mm(little rain)
    Die Monate April, Mai, September und Oktober bieten angenehme Temperaturen, weniger Touristenandrang als im Sommer und eine geringere Wahrscheinlichkeit für extreme Hitze. Das Wetter ist ideal für Sightseeing und Aktivitäten im Freien.
    Das Klima in Spanien ist vielfältig und variiert je nach Region. Die Mittelmeerküste (z.B. Barcelona, Valencia) zeichnet sich durch milde Winter und heiße, trockene Sommer aus. Im Landesinneren (z.B. Madrid) herrscht ein kontinentales Klima mit größeren Temperaturunterschieden zwischen Sommer und Winter. Die Nordküste (z.B. Bilbao, San Sebastián) hat ein ozeanisches Klima mit milden Temperaturen und häufigeren Niederschlägen. Die Kanarischen Inseln genießen das ganze Jahr über ein frühlingshaftes Klima. Es ist wichtig zu beachten, dass Hitzewellen im Sommer, besonders im Landesinneren und im Süden, auftreten können. Im Winter kann es in den höheren Lagen der Pyrenäen und der Sierra Nevada zu Schneefall kommen. Norden: Mildes, feuchtes Klima, ideal für Wanderungen und Naturerlebnisse. Zentralspanien: Heiße, trockene Sommer und kalte Winter. Mittelmeerküste: Angenehme Temperaturen das ganze Jahr über, ideal für Strandurlaub. Kanarische Inseln: Subtropisches Klima, ganzjährig mild und sonnig.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Hauptsaison
    Übergangszeit
    Nebensaison
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January10.0555.0
    February12.0456.0
    March15.0407.0
    April18.0508.0
    May22.0459.0
    June27.02511.0
    July30.01512.0
    August30.02011.0
    September26.0409.0
    October20.0607.0
    November14.0705.0
    December11.0654.0

    RV Tips for Spain

    Spain is an excellent destination for RV travel, from the green coasts of the north, across the inland plateaus, to the beaches of the south. When traveling from Central Europe, the route leads through France, either via toll motorways or toll-free country roads.Roads and Traffic RegulationsAutopistas are partly subject to tolls, while Autovías are generally toll-free. Payment can be made in cash, by card, or via a toll box (Via-T).Speed limits for cars and RVs up to 3.5 t: 120 km/h on motorways, 90 km/h on country roads. RVs over 3.5 t: 90 km/h on motorways, 80 km/h on country roads.In urban areas, 30 km/h applies on single-lane roads per direction; otherwise, it's mostly 50 km/h.Traffic already in a roundabout has priority. In the Pyrenees, Sierra Nevada, and Picos de Europa, mountain roads are often narrow and winding.Many large cities have environmental zones (ZBE). Old towns are unsuitable for RVs; park outside and use a bus or metro to enter.Campsites and RV PitchesCampsites are abundant, especially along the coast, typically costing around 20 to 50 Euros per night depending on the season and location.Additionally, there are many municipal RV pitches (áreas de autocaravanas) with supply and disposal facilities, some free, others usually 5 to 20 Euros. Apps like Park4Night or Campercontact list them.Wild Camping and Overnight StaysWild camping is not permitted in Spain. Parking and overnight stays in your vehicle are generally tolerated, provided you don't 'camp' – i.e., no chairs, awnings, or extended windows are used.Many municipalities along the coast and in nature parks have their own prohibitions with high fines. Pay attention to signs and ask if in doubt.Good destinations for tours include the North Coast from Galicia to the Basque Country, Andalusia outside of peak summer, and the quieter inland regions of Castile and Extremadura.

    General RV Travel Tips

    Planning Routes

    Choose routes that are suitable for RVs. Pay attention to road width, height restrictions, and parking options.

    Booking Campgrounds

    Especially during peak season, you should book campgrounds in advance. Many RV parks are also available spontaneously.

    Also interesting

    Traveling with kids in Spain

    Planning an RV trip

    Plan Your RV Trip

    Create your individual RV route for Spain now with our free planning tool. Add stops, plan campgrounds, and organize your perfect trip.