Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    • Overview
    • Places in the region
    • Eat & drink
    • Best travel time
    • Culture
    • Round trips
    • Nearby
    Extremadura

    Spain

    Extremadura

    Region

    Extremadura, in western Spain, bordering Portugal, lies off the beaten path of mass tourism.

    by Felix Gillen

    1. Home
    2. Destinations
    3. Spain
    4. Extremadura
    Extremadura, in western Spain, bordering Portugal, lies off the beaten path of mass tourism. Here you'll discover vast Dehesa landscapes, a history spanning from the Romans to the Conquistadors, and a cuisine featuring everything from Ibérico ham to smoked paprika from La Vera. The region is sparsely populated, ideal for travelers seeking to experience history and nature in tranquility.
    Die Extremadura im Westen Spaniens bietet eine authentische Reise durch unberührte Landschaften und reiche Geschichte, abseits etablierter Touristenpfade. Du entdeckst hier die einzigartige Dehesa-Kulturlandschaft, Heimat des weltberühmten Ibérico-Schinkens. Mérida beeindruckt mit hervorragend erhaltenen römischen Monumenten wie dem Amphitheater und dem römischen Theater, beide UNESCO-Weltkulturerbe. Die ebenfalls UNESCO-geschützte Altstadt von Cáceres bezaubert mit mittelalterlichen Gassen und Renaissance-Palästen, während Trujillo als Wiege vieler Konquistadoren historische Bedeutung besitzt. Der Nationalpark Monfragüe bietet ideale Bedingungen für die Vogelbeobachtung, besonders von Greifvögeln. Für Naturerkundungen eignen sich Frühling und Herbst am besten. Kulinarisch sind der Jamón Ibérico de Bellota und lokale Käsesorten unverzichtbar.
    Trujillo

    Place 1 of 4

    Trujillo

    Trujillo, nestled in the vast landscape of Extremadura, takes you back to the age of the Spanish Conquistadors.

    Discover
    Plasencia

    Place 2 of 4

    Plasencia

    Plasencia, in the north of Extremadura, combines a lively present with a lot of history. The city is surrounded by medieval walls, the old town features two interconnected cathedrals, and the Plaza Mayor is the meeting point for locals.

    Discover
    Mérida

    Place 3 of 4

    Mérida

    Mérida, the former capital of the Roman province of Lusitania, takes you on an unparalleled journey through time. Its impressive archaeological sites, protected by UNESCO as a World Heritage site, make it an **open-air museum of Roman antiquity**.

    Discover
    Cáceres

    Place 4 of 4

    Cáceres

    Cáceres boasts one of Spain's best-preserved old towns, designated a UNESCO World Heritage site. Stroll through cobblestone streets, past noble palaces, defensive towers, and Romanesque, Gothic, and Renaissance churches.

    Discover

    More places in Extremadura

    Monfragüe National Park

    Monfragüe National Park

    Monfragüe in Extremadura has been a National Park since 2007 and a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve since 2003. It is home to one of Europe's largest colonies of Cinereous Vultures, along with Griffon Vultures, Spanish Imperial Eagles, and Black Storks. The landscape comprises Dehesa, Mediterranean scrubland, steep rock faces, and the dammed Tajo and Tiétar rivers.

    Sights in Extremadura

    Discover the most important sights and attractions

    Real Monasterio de Santa María de Guadalupe

    The Royal Monastery of Santa María de Guadalupe in the town of Guadalupe has been a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1993 and is an important pilgrimage site. Gothic, Mudéjar, Renaissance, and Baroque styles blend in the building. Christopher Columbus visited the monastery in 1493 after his first voyage to America; the Virgin of Guadalupe revered here is the patron saint of Extremadura. Take your time for the cloisters, the sacristy, and the treasury.
    Open in Google Maps
    Roman Bridge of Alcántara
    Historic Landmark

    Roman Bridge of Alcántara

    The bridge over the Tagus was built between 104 and 106 AD, commissioned by Emperor Trajan, with Caius Julius Lacer credited as its architect. Six arches support the approximately 182-meter-long roadway up to 45 meters above the river; the largest arch spans nearly 29 meters. It is one of the most impressive surviving bridges from the Roman era.
    Open in Google Maps
    Cloister Yuste
    Place of Worship

    Cloister Yuste

    Emperor Charles V chose the monastery near Cuacos de Yuste, founded in 1402 by Hieronymite monks, as his retirement residence after his abdication; he died here on September 21, 1558. Today, Pauline monks live in the monastery. Since 2007, it has borne the European Heritage Label.
    Open in Google Maps
    Alcázar de Zafra
    Castle

    Alcázar de Zafra

    Lorenzo Suárez de Figueroa commissioned the Palace of the Dukes of Feria from 1437 in Zafra, Badajoz province. Externally, the building, with battlements and a keep, appears a fortress; internally, a palace, boasting a Renaissance cloister by Juan de Herrera's designs and the Golden Hall. Today, it houses a Parador hotel.
    Open in Google Maps

    Restaurants & Cafés

    Restaurante A de Arco (Mérida)

    In the heart of Mérida, 'A de Arco' welcomes you with traditional Extremaduran cuisine, promising the highest quality and authentic flavor. Here you can enjoy classics like Ibérico pork or local cheeses, prepared with fresh regional ingredients. The pleasant atmosphere and attentive service make your visit a culinary experience you won't forget.
    Show on Google Maps

    El Figón de Eustaquio (Cáceres)

    Just steps from Cáceres' historic Old Town, you'll discover 'El Figón de Eustaquio', an institution renowned for its excellent traditional Extremaduran cuisine. Here, hearty dishes like Migas, Torta del Casar, or exquisite lamb await you, all enjoyed in a rustic-elegant ambiance. Let authentic hospitality indulge you and dive into the region's culinary soul.
    Show on Google Maps

    La Troya (Trujillo)

    If you're in Trujillo, don't miss the experience at 'La Troya'. This rustic restaurant, right on the Plaza Mayor, is famous for its huge portions of traditional, homemade cuisine at incredibly fair prices. Order the 'Tabla Extremeña' or a grilled meat dish and let yourself be captivated by the warm, lively atmosphere and the honest cuisine that offers you a true taste of Extremadura.
    Show on Google Maps

    Atrio Restaurante Hotel (Cáceres)

    For an unforgettable fine dining experience, we recommend 'Atrio' in Cáceres, a three-Michelin-starred restaurant fusing modern cuisine with the soul of Extremadura. Chef Toño Pérez innovatively reinterprets local products, creating fascinating dishes. It is a true gastronomic pilgrimage to indulge in, if you are ready to invest in exquisite flavors and an elegant atmosphere.
    Show on Google Maps

    Best Time to Visit

    When is the best time for your trip?

    April
    May
    September
    October
    15–24°C·30–75 mm(moderate rain)
    Diese Monate bieten ideale Bedingungen mit angenehm milden bis warmen Temperaturen, moderatem Niederschlag und viel Sonnenschein, perfekt für Kultur- und Naturerkundungen. Der extremen Sommerhitze wird vermieden, und die Landschaft ist oft besonders reizvoll (Blütezeit im Frühjahr, angenehme Farben im Herbst).
    Die Extremadura, im Südwesten Spaniens gelegen, ist geprägt von einem kontinental-mediterranen Klima. Dies bedeutet:Sommer (Juni bis August): Extrem heiß und sehr trocken. Die Tageshöchsttemperaturen erreichen häufig über 35°C und können bis über 40°C steigen. Niederschläge sind in diesen Monaten äußerst selten. Aktivitäten im Freien sind während der Mittagszeit kaum möglich.Winter (Dezember bis Februar): Mild und feuchter. Die Tageshöchsttemperaturen liegen meist über 10°C, nachts kann es jedoch Frost geben. Regen ist in diesen Monaten am häufigsten.Frühling (März bis Mai) und Herbst (September bis November): Dies sind die angenehmsten Jahreszeiten. Die Temperaturen sind mild bis warm, ideal für Sightseeing, Wandern und Vogelbeobachtung. Im Frühjahr verwandelt sich die Landschaft der Dehesa in ein Blütenmeer, während der Herbst mit seinen Farben und angenehmem Licht besticht.Regionale Unterschiede innerhalb der Extremadura sind aufgrund der weitgehend flachen bis leicht hügeligen Topographie gering. Die Luftfeuchtigkeit ist in den Sommermonaten niedrig und trägt zur Empfindung der trockenen Hitze bei.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Trockenzeit
    Übergangssaison (Angenehm)
    Regenzeit (Höchste Niederschläge)
    Nebensaison (Mild & Feuchter)
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January8.5705.5
    February10.0556.5
    March12.5457.5
    April15.0608.5
    May19.5359.5
    June24.51011.0
    July28.5512.0
    August28.0511.5
    September23.5309.0
    October18.0757.0
    November12.5806.0
    December9.5855.0

    Culture, Art & History of Extremadura

    Extremadura, in western Spain, is a region with a rich cultural, artistic, and historical heritage that has left deep traces in its landscape and cities. Its location made it a melting pot of civilizations for millennia.The Roman presence shaped the region from the 1st century BC, as evidenced by the Archaeological Ensemble of Mérida, a UNESCO World Heritage site. Following the Roman era, the Visigoths arrived, and from the 8th century onwards, Moorish rule added its own elements to the region's architecture and cultural practices. Many cities still preserve traces of this period today, for example, in their Alcazabas.The reconquest by the Christian kingdoms in the 12th and 13th centuries led to a flourishing of Gothic and later Renaissance architecture, in which knightly orders also played an important role. In the 16th century, Extremadura played a central role in the history of the "New World," as conquistadors like Francisco Pizarro hailed from Trujillo, which is still visible today in its palaces and squares. Regional traditions are evident in numerous festivals, including the processions of Semana Santa. The region's art history encompasses Romanesque, Gothic, and Baroque churches, as well as rural architecture and folk art.

    Round trips through this region

    Extremadura & National Parks

    Extremadura & National Parks

    The route runs from Plasencia to Monfragüe National Park, then to the old towns of Trujillo and Cáceres. The journey ends at Mérida with its Roman theatre. Each leg takes an hour or less.

    10 Days
    5 stops

    Nearby

    Mérida

    Mérida

    Mérida, the former capital of the Roman province of Lusitania, takes you on an unparalleled journey through time. Its impressive archaeological sites, protected by UNESCO as a World Heritage site, make it an **open-air museum of Roman antiquity**. Discover a city where history comes alive and captivates you at every turn.
    Trujillo

    Trujillo

    Trujillo, nestled in the vast landscape of Extremadura, takes you back to the age of the Spanish Conquistadors. Here Francisco Pizarro was born, and the city still displays the wealth of that epoch: a grand Plaza Mayor, noble palaces, and a castle on the granite hill above the old town.
    Cáceres

    Cáceres

    Cáceres boasts one of Spain's best-preserved old towns, designated a UNESCO World Heritage site. Stroll through cobblestone streets, past noble palaces, defensive towers, and Romanesque, Gothic, and Renaissance churches. Evenings, when the day visitors have departed, the upper town is especially tranquil.
    Monfragüe National Park

    Monfragüe National Park

    Monfragüe in Extremadura has been a National Park since 2007 and a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve since 2003. It is home to one of Europe's largest colonies of Cinereous Vultures, along with Griffon Vultures, Spanish Imperial Eagles, and Black Storks. The landscape comprises Dehesa, Mediterranean scrubland, steep rock faces, and the dammed Tajo and Tiétar rivers.
    Elvas

    Elvas

    Elvas is located just a few kilometers from the Spanish border and Spanish Badajoz. The city is surrounded by a vast system of bastions, moats, and forts, a UNESCO World Heritage site since 2012. Additionally, there's a kilometer-long aqueduct.

    Sources & method

    • Photos: Unsplash, Google Maps. Each photo carries its credit.
    • Place data such as addresses and ratings comes from Google Maps.
    • The content is based on web research from public, traceable sources. How the content is made · The role of AI