Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    • Overview
    • Places in the region
    • Eat & drink
    • Food culture
    • Best travel time
    • Culture
    • Getting around
    • Nearby
    Barossa Valley

    Australia

    Barossa Valley

    Region

    A one-hour drive north of Adelaide lies Australia's best-known wine region. Robust Shiraz from old vines, Lutheran churches, and butcheries with Mettwurst recall the Silesian settlers of the 19th century.

    by Felix Gillen

    1. Home
    2. Destinations
    3. Australia
    4. Barossa Valley
    A one-hour drive north of Adelaide lies Australia's best-known wine region. Robust Shiraz from old vines, Lutheran churches, and butcheries with Mettwurst recall the Silesian settlers of the 19th century. Plan at least two days.
    The valley is about 25 kilometers long. Its three main towns are Tanunda (most cellars and eateries), Nuriootpa (the supply hub), and Angaston (Saturday market). To the east lies the cooler Eden Valley, known for Riesling. Over 150 wineries are scattered, many offering Cellar Door tastings. For wine tasting, leave the car and book a tour or take a bike.
    Angaston

    Place 1 of 3

    Angaston

    Quiet place on the eastern edge of Barossa, at the foot of the hills to Eden Valley. The main street is lined with 19th-century stone houses.

    Discover
    Nuriootpa

    Place 2 of 3

    Nuriootpa

    The largest town in the Barossa and the valley's supply hub. Here you shop, refuel, and find some of the most famous names in Australian wine: Penfolds, Wolf Blass, and Maggie Beer's Farm Shop.

    Discover
    Tanunda

    Place 3 of 3

    Tanunda

    Barossa's liveliest spot, boasting the most Cellar Doors, eateries, and lodging. Lutheran churches, stone houses, and an old village square evoke its Silesian founders.

    Discover

    Sights in Barossa Valley

    Discover the most important sights and attractions

    Historic Kapunda Copper Mine Site and Trail

    Historic Kapunda Copper Mine Site and Trail

    Old copper mine in Kapunda, north of the Barossa. Copper was mined here from 1844, making it one of Australia's first major metal mines. A circular walking trail with interpretive signs leads across the site to the open-pit mine.
    Open in Google Maps

    Mengler Hill Lookout

    Viewpoint east of Tanunda, overlooking the entire valley. Next to it is a small sculpture garden.
    Open in Google Maps
    Seppeltsfield

    Seppeltsfield

    Historic winery west of Nuriootpa, reachable via a long avenue of date palms. Known for its Port wine styles. In the Centennial Cellar, a barrel is added annually since 1878; during tours, you can sample a drop from your birth year.
    Open in Google Maps
    Whispering Wall

    Whispering Wall

    Dam wall of the Barossa Reservoir south of Williamstown. Thanks to its curved shape, you can hear a whisper from one end to the other, a good 140 meters away.
    Open in Google Maps

    Essen & Trinken

    FINO Seppeltsfield

    Restaurant at the historic Seppeltsfield Winery. Seasonal sharing plates crafted from regional ingredients, paired with house wines. Book for lunch.
    Show on Google Maps

    Hentley Farm Restaurant

    Upscale restaurant on a winery near Seppeltsfield. Tasting menus with ingredients from its own garden and surrounds. Book well in advance.
    Show on Google Maps

    Food and Drink

    In addition to wine, Barossa is known for its butcheries, bakeries, and farm shops. Many wineries have their own restaurants.

    Barossa Shiraz

    The Barossa is known for robust, fruity Shiraz, often from very old vines. Also Grenache, Mataro, and in the Eden Valley, Riesling.

    Mettwurst and Butcheries

    You'll find ham and smoked Mettwurst made to old family recipes in the butcher shops of Tanunda, Angaston and Nuriootpa.

    Barossa Farmers Market

    Every Saturday morning, producers in Angaston sell bread, cheese, fruit, and meat from the valley. Come early for the best selection.

    Best Time to Visit

    When is the best time for your trip?

    March
    April
    May
    September
    October
    November
    12–19°C·25–55 mm(little rain)
    In autumn, from March to May, it's harvest season, the leaves change colour, and it's pleasantly warm. In spring, from September to November, the vines bud. In summer, it often gets over 35 degrees Celsius.
    In winter it's cool and humid, but the Cellar Doors are quiet and many have fireplaces. On hot summer days, there's a bushfire risk.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Winetime
    Spring and Late Autumn
    Chilly, rainy winter weather
    Scorching, dry Summer
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January22.02010.0
    February22.02010.0
    March19.0258.0
    April15.0407.0
    May12.0555.0
    June10.0654.0
    July9.0655.0
    August10.0656.0
    September12.0557.0
    October15.0458.0
    November18.0309.0
    December20.03010.0

    History and Culture

    Silesian LutheransStarting in 1842, Lutheran families from Silesia and Brandenburg, persecuted for their faith in Prussia, settled in the valley. They founded villages such as Bethany and Langmeil (now Tanunda), built stone houses, and planted vines. Even today, Lutheran churches, German family names, and recipes such as Mettwurst and Streuselkuchen shape the region.Wine as a LivelihoodMany wineries have been family-owned for generations. Some vines still date from the 19th century, as the phylloxera never reached the valley. Every two years, the region celebrates the Barossa Vintage Festival.

    Getting There & Around

    From Adelaide, you drive for about an hour via the Northern Expressway or the more scenic route through the Adelaide Hills. Public transport links are scarce; a bus runs from Gawler to the towns.Guided wine tours depart from Adelaide and the valley.The Barossa Trail cycle path connects Tanunda, Nuriootpa and Angaston, with bike rentals available in the towns.If you drive yourself: In Australia, 0.05% BAC applies.

    Nearby

    Tanunda

    Tanunda

    Barossa's liveliest spot, boasting the most Cellar Doors, eateries, and lodging. Lutheran churches, stone houses, and an old village square evoke its Silesian founders. A good base for days in the valley.
    Nuriootpa

    Nuriootpa

    The largest town in the Barossa and the valley's supply hub. Here you shop, refuel, and find some of the most famous names in Australian wine: Penfolds, Wolf Blass, and Maggie Beer's Farm Shop.
    Angaston

    Angaston

    Quiet place on the eastern edge of Barossa, at the foot of the hills to Eden Valley. The main street is lined with 19th-century stone houses. On Saturdays, half the region comes to the Barossa Farmers Market.
    Penneshaw

    Penneshaw

    Penneshaw on Hog Bay is Kangaroo Island's ferry port, approximately 45 minutes from Cape Jervis on the mainland. The small town features a sheltered beach, several cafés, and a visitor centre, the Gateway Visitor Information Centre.From here, you can reach the island's east, including the lighthouse at Cape Willoughby and the beaches of the Dudley Peninsula.
    Kingscote

    Kingscote

    Kingscote on Nepean Bay is Kangaroo Island's main town and, with almost 2,000 residents, the island's largest settlement. It's home to the airport, supermarkets, and most restaurants.On its northern edge, Reeves Point commemorates South Australia's first official settlement from 1836. Pelicans often gather along the waterfront promenade.

    Sources & method

    • Photos: Wikimedia Commons, Pexels. Each photo carries its credit.
    • The content is based on web research from public, traceable sources. How the content is made · The role of AI