Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    • Overview
    • Places in the region
    • Eat & drink
    • Food culture
    • Best travel time
    • Culture
    • Getting around
    • Round trips
    • Nearby
    Fraser Island (K'gari)

    Australia

    Fraser Island (K'gari)

    Region

    The world's largest sand island, about 120 kilometers long, with rainforest on sand, over a hundred freshwater lakes, and a beach serving as a road. It is now officially called K'gari and is a UNESCO World Heritage site.

    by Felix Gillen

    1. Home
    2. Destinations
    3. Australia
    4. Fraser Island (K'gari)
    The world's largest sand island, about 120 kilometers long, with rainforest on sand, over a hundred freshwater lakes, and a beach serving as a road. It is now officially called K'gari and is a UNESCO World Heritage site. Explore it only by 4WD.
    On K'gari, there are no paved roads. The east coast, with 75 Mile Beach, is the main thoroughfare; there you'll find Eli Creek, the Maheno shipwreck, and the Pinnacles. In the interior are the lakes, above all Lake McKenzie, and the former logging station Central Station. On the quieter west coast is the Kingfisher Bay Resort. For the island, you should plan at least two to three days, whether driving yourself or on a guided 4WD tour.
    Kingfisher Bay Region

    Place 1 of 3

    Kingfisher Bay Region

    Quiet bay on the west coast of K'gari with the island's largest resort and the passenger ferry jetty. From here, guided tours depart for the lakes and the east coast.

    Discover
    Seventy-Five Mile Beach

    Place 2 of 3

    Seventy-Five Mile Beach

    The long beach on the east coast of K'gari is officially a road and airstrip. Along the sand are Eli Creek, the Maheno shipwreck, the colored Pinnacles, and to the north, Indian Head and the Champagne Pools.

    Discover
    Central Lakes Region

    Place 3 of 3

    Central Lakes Region

    K'gari's southern interior is home to the island's most famous freshwater lakes, surrounded by rainforest on sand. Lake McKenzie, with its white beach, is the most renowned; Lake Birrabeen and Lake Boomanjin are quieter.

    Discover

    Sights in Fraser Island (K'gari)

    Discover the most important sights and attractions

    Eli Creek

    Eli Creek

    Clear freshwater creek that flows into the sea at 75 Mile Beach. A wooden boardwalk follows the bank upstream; you can drift back in knee-deep water. Popular lunch stop, accordingly crowded.
    Open in Google Maps
    S.S. Maheno

    S.S. Maheno

    Rusty wreck of a passenger liner on 75 Mile Beach. The Maheno sailed between New Zealand and Australia and served as a hospital ship in the First World War. In 1935 it broke free from its tug in a storm and ran aground here. Climbing is forbidden.
    Open in Google Maps

    Lake Allom

    A small, dark lake in the rainforest in the island's northeast. Freshwater turtles live in its tea-colored water, visible from the jetty. Quieter than the larger lakes.
    Open in Google Maps
    Lake McKenzie (Boorangoora)

    Lake McKenzie (Boorangoora)

    The island's most famous lake, a so-called Perched Lake, fed only by rainwater. The water is very clear, with a beach of almost white quartz sand. Many tour buses arrive during the day; early mornings are quiet.
    Open in Google Maps

    Essen & Trinken

    1

    Galangoor K'gari - Fraser Island Retreat

    Bistro and bar of an accommodation on the East Coast. Simple dishes and drinks, a convenient stop on a 4x4 tour.
    Show on Google Maps
    2

    The Sand Bar & Bistro

    Casual bar and bistro at Kingfisher Bay Resort on the West Coast. Pizza, burgers, and drinks, with evening sunset views over the bay.
    Show on Google Maps

    Seabelle Restaurant

    The upscale restaurant at Kingfisher Bay Resort. Modern Australian cuisine with regional ingredients, some dishes featuring native herbs and fruits. Evening bookings recommended.
    Show on Google Maps

    Eurong Beach Resort Bistro

    The Eurong Beach Resort Bistro on the island's east coast is a convenient and friendly spot to grab a meal. It offers a range of hearty dishes, including burgers, fish and chips, and salads, perfect for satisfying your hunger after a day on the beach. The atmosphere is casual and family-friendly, a great place to refuel after exploring 75 Mile Beach.
    Show on Google Maps

    Food & Drink

    Restaurants are only available in the resorts and in Eurong. If you're traveling by 4x4, bring supplies from the mainland.

    Resort Food

    Kingfisher Bay Resort and Eurong have restaurants and bars. Some dishes use local Bush Tucker ingredients.

    Picnic at the Lakes

    Lake McKenzie and Central Station offer picnic areas. Take your rubbish with you and secure food from dingos.

    Best Time to Visit

    When is the best time for your trip?

    April
    May
    June
    July
    August
    September
    October
    17–23°C·40–90 mm(moderate rain)
    From April to October, it is dry and pleasantly warm; the slopes are firmer and the lakes clear. Between July and October, humpback whales come to the bay off the west coast.
    During Australian school holidays and on long weekends, ferries and campgrounds quickly sell out. After heavy rain, outback tracks can be difficult to navigate.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    The drier months
    Hot and humid
    Passage
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January26.01608.0
    February26.01707.0
    March25.01507.0
    April23.0907.0
    May20.0807.0
    June18.0707.0
    July17.0508.0
    August18.0458.0
    September20.0409.0
    October22.0709.0
    November24.0909.0
    December25.01308.0

    K'gari: Land of the Butchulla

    The Butchulla ParadiseK'gari is the land of the Butchulla, who have lived on the island and the opposite coast for millennia. Its name is often translated as 'paradise'. In 2023, the island was officially renamed K'gari (formerly Fraser Island).Wood, Sand, and ProtectionFrom the 19th century, the island saw timber harvesting, then sand mining. Protests ended sand mining in the 1970s, and logging in 1991. K'gari became a UNESCO World Heritage site in 1992. The island's dingoes, 'wongari' in Butchulla, are considered purebred and are protected.

    Getting There & Around

    Car ferries depart from River Heads near Hervey Bay for the west coast and from Inskip Point near Rainbow Beach for the southern tip. Without your own vehicle, book a guided 4WD tour from Hervey Bay or Rainbow Beach.Only with a 4WD vehicle and a vehicle permit from Queensland Parks.Beach driving: only at low tide, observe tide tables.Never feed dingos, store food securely, and keep children close.Do not swim in the ocean due to strong currents and sharks.

    Round trips through this region

    Relaxed Australia East Coast

    Relaxed Australia East Coast

    The route takes a good three weeks for the East Coast: Byron Bay, Noosa, the sand island K'gari, the Whitsundays from Airlie Beach, and tranquil Mission Beach between rainforest and reef. At each location, you stay three to four nights. Long travel days are between Sydney and Byron Bay (approx. 770 kilometers) and between K'gari and Airlie Beach (approx. 1,000 kilometers); you break them up with a stopover or shorten them with a domestic flight.

    23 Days
    6 stops
    Australia Families & Beach

    Australia Families & Beach

    The route follows the coast north from Sydney: dolphins and dunes in Port Stephens, the beaches around Byron Bay, Noosa, and finally the sand island K'gari. The longest leg from Port Stephens to Byron Bay you'd best split with a stopover if you're with children.

    20 Days
    5 stops

    Nearby

    Seventy-Five Mile Beach

    Seventy-Five Mile Beach

    The long beach on the east coast of K'gari is officially a road and airstrip. Along the sand are Eli Creek, the Maheno shipwreck, the colored Pinnacles, and to the north, Indian Head and the Champagne Pools.
    Kingfisher Bay Region

    Kingfisher Bay Region

    Quiet bay on the west coast of K'gari with the island's largest resort and the passenger ferry jetty. From here, guided tours depart for the lakes and the east coast. In the evenings, the sun sets over the Great Sandy Strait.
    Central Lakes Region

    Central Lakes Region

    K'gari's southern interior is home to the island's most famous freshwater lakes, surrounded by rainforest on sand. Lake McKenzie, with its white beach, is the most renowned; Lake Birrabeen and Lake Boomanjin are quieter.

    Noosa

    Noosa, at the northern end of the Sunshine Coast, combines a sheltered town beach, a coastal national park with koalas, and the tranquil Noosa River. Just over two hours north of Brisbane.
    Brisbane

    Brisbane

    Brisbane, the capital of Queensland, lies on a winding river and thrives outdoors in its subtropical climate. City beach, ferries, koalas on the outskirts, and the beaches of the Gold and Sunshine Coasts within an hour.

    Sources & method

    • Photos: Wikimedia Commons, Unsplash, Pexels. Each photo carries its credit.
    • Place data such as addresses and ratings comes from Google Maps.
    • The content is based on web research from public, traceable sources. How the content is made · The role of AI