Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    • Overview
    • Places in the region
    • Food culture
    • Best travel time
    • Culture
    • Getting around
    • Round trips
    • Nearby
    Lake Region

    Chile

    Lake Region

    Region

    The Chilean Lake District stretches from Lago Villarrica in La Araucanía through Los Ríos to Lago Llanquihue, Chiloé Island, and the start of the Carretera Austral in Los Lagos.

    by Felix Gillen

    1. Home
    2. Destinations
    3. Chile
    4. Lake Region
    The Chilean Lake District stretches from Lago Villarrica in La Araucanía through Los Ríos to Lago Llanquihue, Chiloé Island, and the start of the Carretera Austral in Los Lagos. Volcanoes like Villarrica and Osorno, temperate rainforest, wooden houses from the German immigration era, and the wooden churches of Chiloé define the region.
    The Lake Region, for tourism purposes, encompasses the three regions of La Araucanía, Los Ríos, and Los Lagos. To the north lies Pucón on Lago Villarrica, a starting point for tours to Villarrica Volcano and the surrounding thermal springs. To the south, Lago Llanquihue forms the center, on whose shores stand Puerto Varas and Frutillar with their shingled houses from the settler era. To the east, Vicente Pérez Rosales National Park adjoins, featuring the 2,652-meter-high Osorno Volcano, the Saltos del Petrohué, and Lago Todos los Santos. From Pargua, southwest of Puerto Montt, the ferry crosses to Chiloé, where Palafitos and the UNESCO World Heritage wooden churches showcase a distinctive island culture. From December to March it is mildest, but you should expect rain throughout the year.
    Pucón

    Place 1 of 4

    Pucón

    Pucón, a resort town on Lake Villarrica in northern Chile's Lake District, is overlooked by the cone of Villarrica volcano. From here, explore forest hot springs, the Araucaria forests of Huerquehue National Park, and the whitewater of the Río Trancura.

    Discover
    Chiloé Island (Isla Grande de Chiloé)

    Place 2 of 4

    Chiloé Island (Isla Grande de Chiloé)

    Chiloé is the large green island in the Pacific at the southern end of the Chilean Lake District, with its own architecture, cuisine, and mythology.

    Discover
    Frutillar

    Place 3 of 4

    Frutillar

    Frutillar is located on the west shore of Lago Llanquihue and is known for the wooden houses of the German settlers in Frutillar Bajo and the Teatro del Lago directly on the water.

    Discover
    National Park Vicente Pérez Rosales

    Place 4 of 4

    National Park Vicente Pérez Rosales

    Vicente Pérez Rosales National Park is Chile's oldest, stretching from Osorno Volcano to the Argentine border. Most visitors come for the Saltos del Petrohué and the turquoise-green Lago Todos los Santos, plus hiking trails through rainforest and lava fields.

    Discover

    More places in Lake Region

    Puerto Varas

    Puerto Varas

    Puerto Varas is a small town on Lago Llanquihue in the south of the Chilean Lake District, characterized by wooden houses from the period of German immigration. On clear days, the Osorno and Calbuco volcanoes rise above the lake, and most of the region's attractions can be reached from here as a day trip.

    Sights in Lake Region

    Discover the most important sights and attractions

    Volcán Osorno
    Natural Feature

    Volcán Osorno

    The almost symmetrical, glaciated cone is 2,652 meters high, stands between Lago Llanquihue and Lago Todos los Santos, and is visible from Puerto Varas and Frutillar. A side road from Ensenada takes you to the ski center at around 1,200 meters.
    Open in Google Maps
    Volcán Villarrica
    Natural Feature

    Volcán Villarrica

    At roughly 2,850 meters, the volcano above Pucón is one of Chile's most active, featuring a lava lake in its crater. Agencies in Pucón offer guided ascents, if authorities permit the climb; its northern flank hosts a ski resort in winter. Since September 2026, an elevated alert level has been in effect: check current status with SENAPRED and in the Foreign Office's travel and security advisories.
    Open in Google Maps
    Saltos del Petrohué
    Natural Feature

    Saltos del Petrohué

    Here, the Río Petrohué flows over solidified lava in channels and cascades, backed by Volcano Osorno. Short paths lead from the parking lot on Ruta 225 to several viewpoints. You can buy tickets online in advance via pasesparques.cl; the 2026 entry for foreign adults was 8,200 Pesos.
    Open in Google Maps
    Church of San Francisco de Castro
    Church

    Church of San Francisco de Castro

    The wooden church on the Plaza de Armas in Castro was built from 1910 to 1912, designed by Eduardo Provasoli, and is clad in colorfully painted sheet metal. Inside, you'll find works made from local woods, and since 2000, it has been part of the Chiloé Churches World Heritage Site.
    Open in Google Maps
    Teatro del Lago
    Attraction

    Teatro del Lago

    Opened in November 2010, the concert and theater house is located in Frutillar directly on the shore of Lago Llanquihue, its main hall seats 1,178. Besides the program of classical music, opera, and dance, you can also explore the building on guided tours.
    Open in Google Maps

    Food & Drink in the Lake Region

    The Lake Region's cuisine blends Chilean traditions with the heritage of German immigrants and Chiloé's island cuisine. Lots of salmon, potato, and cake.
    Curanto

    Curanto

    Shellfish, meat, sausages, and potatoes cook in an earth pit over hot stones under Nalca leaves. On Chiloé, this is a communal event that lasts several hours. In restaurants, you usually get the pot version, Pulmay.

    Cakes and Onces

    In the cafés of Puerto Varas and Frutillar, display cases hold cakes; the word 'Kuchen' has made it unchanged into Chilean Spanish. Typical toppings are seasonal fruits like Murta, raspberries, strawberries, or blueberries. These are enjoyed with Onces, the Chilean afternoon snack.

    Salmon and various Seafood

    Salmon, mussels, and other fish are on the menu throughout the region. Angelmó Market in Puerto Montt is known for its seafood, and its simple eateries serve fish and mussels for lunch.

    Potatoes from Chiloé

    Chiloé is considered a region of origin for the potato, and hundreds of old varieties are still cultivated on the archipelago today. Milcao is a flatbread made from potato dough, Chapalele a bread made from potato and flour; both are part of Curanto.

    Beer with German roots

    German immigrants brought beer brewing to southern Chile from 1850. In Valdivia, Carl Anwandter founded a brewery in 1851; today, it is home to the Kunstmann Brewery, which began as a small operation in 1991.

    Best Time to Visit

    When is the best time for your trip?

    December
    January
    February
    March
    13–15°C·70–110 mm(moderate rain)
    The southern summer between December and March is the most reliable time: long days, mild temperatures and the highest chance of clear views of the Osorno and Calbuco volcanoes. January and February are also the Chilean holiday season, so Puerto Varas and Frutillar are crowded and prices are higher. Those seeking tranquility should travel in November or late March, accepting more rainy days.
    The lake region has a temperate rainy climate: cool summers, mild winters, and precipitation every month. Puerto Montt receives around 1,800 millimeters annually, significantly more than Central Europe, with a peak between May and August.The weather changes quickly and locally — a rainy morning can turn into a clear afternoon with volcano views. A rain jacket and layers belong in your luggage even in midsummer, as windy lakeshores feel cooler than the thermometer shows.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Summer, top travel season
    Transitional, changeable
    Winter, wet and cool
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January15.0708.0
    February14.5757.0
    March13.01106.0
    April11.01604.0
    May9.02303.0
    June7.52502.5
    July7.02302.5
    August7.51903.0
    September9.01404.0
    October11.01105.5
    November12.5957.0
    December14.0858.0

    Culture in the Lake Region

    German Heritage at LlanquihueFrom 1852, German emigrants settled around Lago Llanquihue, and this visibly shapes the region to this day: shingle houses in Puerto Varas and Frutillar, cakes in the cafés, German family names on shop signs. The Museo Colonial Alemán in Frutillar illustrates with a mill, forge, and farmhouse how the first decades looked.Chiloé and MusicThe culture on Chiloé is older and more distinct. The archipelago's wooden churches, built by Jesuits and local boatbuilders, have been a UNESCO World Heritage site since 2000. Additionally, there is its own mythology with figures like the Trauco and the ghost ship Caleuche.Musically, Frutillar is the place to be: The Semanas Musicales in January and February fill the Teatro del Lago on the lakeshore, a concert hall of international caliber in a small town.

    On-site adventures

    By Bus and CarThe Panamericana, here Ruta 5, crosses the region from north to south. Puerto Montt is the transport hub with El Tepual Airport and the bus terminal. Between Puerto Montt, Puerto Varas, Frutillar and Osorno, buses run frequently during the day, and the routes are short.For everything off the main axis, a rental car is the most convenient solution, for example for circling Lago Llanquihue or accessing Vicente Pérez Rosales National Park. Many secondary roads are gravel and often softened in the winter months.Ferries to Chiloé and the SouthTo Chiloé, the car ferry crosses the Canal de Chacao from Pargua to Chacao, operating regularly during the day. A bridge over the canal is under construction, with completion announced for 2028. Further south, the Carretera Austral begins in Puerto Montt, its first sections only passable by ferry connections. These ferries should be booked in advance during high season.

    Round trips through this region

    Chile Lake Region & Volcanoes

    Chile Lake Region & Volcanoes

    Spend four nights in Pucón on Lake Villarrica with views of Villarrica Volcano. Afterwards, drive south via Ruta 5 to Puerto Varas on Lake Llanquihue; allow a full travel day for this journey. Hot springs, lakes, and Osorno Volcano are within day-trip reach from both locations.

    9 Days
    2 stops
    Chile for Explorers

    Chile for Explorers

    After two nights in Valparaíso with its hills and historic lifts, you fly from Santiago to Puerto Montt and drive the short distance to Puerto Varas. There you spend four nights on Lago Llanquihue amidst volcanoes and national parks.

    7 Days
    2 stops

    Nearby

    Puerto Varas

    Puerto Varas

    Puerto Varas is a small town on Lago Llanquihue in the south of the Chilean Lake District, characterized by wooden houses from the period of German immigration. On clear days, the Osorno and Calbuco volcanoes rise above the lake, and most of the region's attractions can be reached from here as a day trip.
    Frutillar

    Frutillar

    Frutillar is located on the west shore of Lago Llanquihue and is known for the wooden houses of the German settlers in Frutillar Bajo and the Teatro del Lago directly on the water. On a clear day, Osorno Volcano stands directly opposite on the other side of the lake.
    National Park Vicente Pérez Rosales

    National Park Vicente Pérez Rosales

    Vicente Pérez Rosales National Park is Chile's oldest, stretching from Osorno Volcano to the Argentine border. Most visitors come for the Saltos del Petrohué and the turquoise-green Lago Todos los Santos, plus hiking trails through rainforest and lava fields.
    Lake District and Bariloche

    Lake District and Bariloche

    In northern Patagonia, glacial lakes, forests, and snow-capped peaks line up at the foot of the Andes. The heart of the region is Parque Nacional Nahuel Huapi, Argentina's oldest national park, with the city of San Carlos de Bariloche on its namesake lake. In summer, hiking trails, boat trips, and scenic routes like the Ruta de los Siete Lagos beckon; in winter, the ski resorts.
    San Carlos de Bariloche

    San Carlos de Bariloche

    Bariloche is located on the southern shore of Lago Nahuel Huapi, a glacial lake at approximately 700 meters above sea level, and is completely surrounded by Parque Nacional Nahuel Huapi. The park, founded in 1922 and re-established in 1934, is Argentina's oldest. With its alpine-style timber and stone buildings, chocolate shops, and surrounding mountains, the city is considered the gateway to Patagonia and the country's chocolate capital.Its focal point is the Centro Cívico, built of stone and wood and inaugurated in 1940, offering views of the lake. The classic excursion is the Circuito Chico, a roughly 60-kilometer scenic drive around the Llao Llao peninsula, featuring viewpoints over the lakes. Along the way, a chairlift ascends Cerro Campanario, whose panorama is considered one of the most beautiful in the region. In winter, Cerro Catedral is one of South America's largest ski resorts; to the north, the Ruta de los Siete Lagos covers approximately 120 kilometers from Villa La Angostura to San Martín de los Andes.

    Sources & method

    • Photos: Wikimedia Commons, Pexels. Each photo carries its credit.
    • The content is based on web research from public, traceable sources. How the content is made · The role of AI