Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    • Overview
    • Places in the region
    • Eat & drink
    • Food culture
    • Best travel time
    • Culture
    • Getting around
    • Round trips
    • Nearby
    Lisbon Metropolitan Area

    Portugal

    Lisbon Metropolitan Area

    Region

    The **Lisbon Metropolitan Area** comprises the capital and 17 surrounding municipalities on both sides of the Tagus estuary.

    by Felix Gillen

    1. Home
    2. Destinations
    3. Portugal
    4. Lisbon Metropolitan Area
    The **Lisbon Metropolitan Area** comprises the capital and 17 surrounding municipalities on both sides of the Tagus estuary. Besides Lisbon's Old Town, it includes the Sintra Palace Landscape, the coastal towns along the Linha de Cascais, and the Serra da Arrábida on the south bank, all accessible by suburban train or ferry.
    Approximately 2.9 million people live in the Área Metropolitana de Lisboa, more than a quarter of Portugal's population. The Tejo estuary divides the region: Lisbon, Sintra, Cascais, Oeiras, and Mafra are located on the north bank, while Almada, Setúbal, Sesimbra, and Palmela are on the south bank.For travelers, Lisbon serves as the hub, from which almost every location can be reached in under an hour. West of the city lie Atlantic beaches and the Sintra Mountains, home to Cabo da Roca, the westernmost point of mainland Europe. South of the Tejo, the long sandy beaches of Costa da Caparica open up, along with the limestone coast of Serra da Arrábida with its sheltered coves.
    Lisbon

    Place 1 of 3

    Lisbon

    Lisbon is situated on several hills on the north bank of the Tagus Estuary, a good 15 kilometers from the Atlantic.

    Discover
    Sintra

    Place 2 of 3

    Sintra

    Sintra is located approximately 25 kilometers northwest of Lisbon on the slopes of the forested Sintra Mountains.

    Discover
    Cascais

    Place 3 of 3

    Cascais

    Cascais is located about 30 kilometers west of Lisbon on the Atlantic coast.

    Discover

    Sights in Lisbon Metropolitan Area

    Discover the most important sights and attractions

    Arco da Rua Augusta
    Historic Landmark

    Arco da Rua Augusta

    The Triumphal Arch on the north side of Praça do Comércio was completed in 1875, commemorating the rebuilding of the Lower Town after the 1755 earthquake. A viewing platform on the arch offers views over the Baixa to the Tagus River.
    Open in Google Maps
    Igreja de São Roque
    Church

    Igreja de São Roque

    The 16th-century Jesuit Church appears plain from the outside; inside, gilded side chapels line its interior. The Chapel of John the Baptist was crafted in Rome in the 18th century and shipped in pieces to Lisbon.
    Open in Google Maps
    Castelo de São Jorge
    Museum

    Castelo de São Jorge

    The castle on the Old Town's highest hill dates back to a Moorish fortress conquered by Afonso Henriques in 1147. From its walls, views stretch across Baixa, Alfama, and the Tejo; the grounds feature an archaeological area and remains of the royal palace.
    Open in Google Maps
    Brücke des 25. April
    Attraction

    Brücke des 25. April

    The 1966 suspension bridge connects Lisbon and Almada on the south bank. Above, the motorway; below, since 1999, the railway to Setúbal. Its name dates from the Carnation Revolution of April 25, 1974.
    Open in Google Maps
    Igreja de Santa Engrácia
    Museum

    Igreja de Santa Engrácia

    Construction of the Baroque church started in the 17th century, but its dome wasn't completed until 1966. Hence, Portuguese call endless building sites 'obras de Santa Engrácia'. Today, it's the National Pantheon, housing the tombs of Amália Rodrigues and Eusébio; from its dome terrace, you look out over Alfama and the Tejo.
    Open in Google Maps

    Dining & Drinks

    1

    Belcanto

    José Avillez's gourmet restaurant in Chiado reinterprets Portuguese classics in multi-course tasting menus. The dining room is small; booking weeks in advance is customary.
    Show on Google Maps
    2

    Restaurant Fado

    Cozy spot in Alfama, where the owners sing and play Fado. Simple Portuguese home cooking is served; evening seats are limited.
    Show on Google Maps
    3

    Estrela da Bica

    Small restaurant with a wine bar in a side street of the Bica district, below Bairro Alto. The menu features sharing Petiscos and a selection of Portuguese wines.
    Show on Google Maps
    4

    Lisboa à Noite

    Restaurant in Bairro Alto, located in former stables with a vaulted ceiling. The cuisine focuses on Portuguese classics like Bacalhau and meat dishes with modern touches.
    Show on Google Maps

    Food & Drink

    Pastel de Nata

    Egg custard tarts, most known from Fábrica de Pastéis de Belém. Warm with cinnamon and powdered sugar.

    Choco frito

    Batter-fried squid, a specialty of Setúbal, usually served with fries and salad.

    The Pillows of Sintra

    Puff pastry pillow with almond-egg filling from Sintra, traditionally made at Piriquita pastry shop.

    Moscatel de Setúbal

    Sweet liqueur wine from the Setúbal Peninsula, often enjoyed as an aperitif or with dessert.

    Best Time to Visit

    When is the best time for your trip?

    April
    May
    June
    September
    October
    16–22°C·15–95 mm(moderate rain)
    In spring and early autumn, daily highs are usually between 20 and 26 degrees, the city is less crowded than in high summer. The sea stays cool year-round at 15 to 19 degrees; bathing days on the Linha de Cascais and Costa da Caparica occur mainly from June to September.
    The Atlantic moderates the climate: winters are mild and rainy, summers dry and sunny. Along the coast near Cascais and Cabo da Roca, strong northerly winds often blow; fog often lingers in Sintra, while Lisbon basks in the sun.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    High season
    Off-season
    Off-season with rain
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January11.51004.8
    February12.5815.6
    March14.5506.8
    April15.5678.4
    May18.0529.8
    June21.01510.8
    July23.0511.5
    August23.5611.0
    September22.0348.8
    October19.0956.9
    November15.01175.2
    December12.51174.6

    Culture & Character

    Royal Residences and Maritime HistoryThe region's centuries-long role as the seat of the Portuguese court is evidenced by the palaces of Sintra, Queluz, and Mafra. Sintra became a UNESCO World Heritage cultural landscape in 1995, the Palace of Mafra in 2019. In Belém, the Jerónimos Monastery and Belém Tower recall the Age of Discoveries.Fishing and industry define the south bank. Setúbal and Sesimbra still thrive on fishing, while in Almada, the Cristo Rei statue offers views of Lisbon. Beyond the city, a calmer, more rural side of the region unfolds, with vineyards around Palmela and Azeitão.

    On the go in the region

    Train, Ferry, and Navegante CardCP's suburban network connects Lisbon to key destinations: The Linha de Cascais starts at Cais do Sodré and follows the coast via Oeiras and Estoril to Cascais; the Linha de Sintra departs from Rossio. Both take around 40 minutes. To the South Bank, take ferries from Cais do Sodré to Cacilhas or Fertagus trains over the 25 de Abril Bridge towards Setúbal.The rechargeable Navegante card is valid on metro, buses, suburban trains, and ferries.For Sintra, Cascais, and Lisbon, pay-as-you-go credit (Zapping) is recommended instead of single tickets.For the Serra da Arrábida and secluded beaches, a rental car is more practical, but access is often restricted in summer.

    Round trips through this region

    Lisbon & Central Coast

    Lisbon & Central Coast

    The route begins in Lisbon and leads to the coast to Cascais, then to the palaces of Sintra and further north to walled Óbidos and the fishing village of Nazaré. No stage takes longer than a good hour; Cascais and Sintra are also reachable from Lisbon by suburban train. With ten overnight stays, it's easily doable in about one and a half weeks.

    11 Days
    5 stops
    Portugal by motorhome: North to South

    Portugal by motorhome: North to South

    Campervan route from the North to the Algarve: Porto, the lagoon city Aveiro, Nazaré, Lisbon, the rice fields and beaches around Comporta, the Alentejo coast near Vila Nova de Milfontes and Lagos. Moderate daily stages; strict rules apply to wild camping along the coast, so plan for designated pitches. With 18 overnight stays, just under three weeks.

    19 Days
    7 stops

    Nearby

    Lisbon

    Lisbon

    Lisbon is situated on several hills on the north bank of the Tagus Estuary, a good 15 kilometers from the Atlantic. The capital links the winding alleys of Alfama, the Baixa, rebuilt to plan after the 1755 earthquake, and the monuments of the Age of Discoveries in Belém. Viewpoints, yellow trams, and Fado venues are part of the city's everyday life.
    Bairro Alto

    Bairro Alto

    The Bairro Alto is located on a hill west of Baixa and was laid out in a grid in the 16th century. By day, a quiet residential area with small shops and studios, the narrow streets fill up from late evening with people standing outside tiny bars. On its edge lie Chiado and two of the city's most famous viewpoints.
    Baixa Pombalina

    Baixa Pombalina

    The Baixa Pombalina is the lower town located between Rossio and Tejo. After the 1755 earthquake, Marquês de Pombal had it rebuilt in a grid pattern, featuring uniform facades and one of Europe's earliest earthquake-proof constructions. Today, it serves as the old town's business center, offering pedestrian zones, squares, and traditional shops.
    Alfama

    Alfama

    The Alfama is Lisbon's oldest district and stretches steeply down from the castle hill to the Tejo. Its labyrinth of streets dates from Moorish times and withstood the 1755 earthquake because the district stands on solid rock. Stairs, small squares, viewing terraces, and Fado venues define its character.
    Belém

    Belém

    Belém lies six kilometres west of the Old Town on the Tagus, the departure point for discovery voyages in the 15th and 16th centuries. The Jerónimos Monastery and Belém Tower are UNESCO World Heritage sites, alongside museums, parks, and the pastry shop where Pastéis de Belém have been baked since 1837.

    Sources & method

    • Photos: Unsplash, Google Maps. Each photo carries its credit.
    • The content is based on web research from public, traceable sources. How the content is made · The role of AI