Fernweh: Home
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    de|en
    All Places & RegionsAll highlightsAbout FernwehFAQPrivacy PolicyImprint
    ExploreTravel GuidesPlan a tripMy tripLast visited
    • Overview
    • Places in the region
    • Best travel time
    • Round trips
    • Nearby
    Norden & Tell
    Bernard DUPONT from FRANCE / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 2.0

    Tunisia

    Norden & Tell

    Region

    Northern Tunisia, between Bizerte and the Algerian border, combines the Mediterranean coast with the Tell hill country west of Tunis.

    by Felix Gillen

    1. Home
    2. Destinations
    3. Tunisia
    4. Norden & Tell
    Northern Tunisia, between Bizerte and the Algerian border, combines the Mediterranean coast with the Tell hill country west of Tunis. You come here for the Roman cities of Dougga and Bulla Regia, the port city of Bizerte, the rocky coast of Tabarka and Ichkeul National Park. Bizerte is about an hour's drive north of Tunis, Dougga about 1.5 to 2 hours west.
    Coast between Bizerte and TabarkaBizerte, located on the canal between the Mediterranean Sea and Lac de Bizerte, is the northern port city, featuring an Old Port, Medina, and city beaches. Far to the west, just a few kilometers from the Algerian border, lies Tabarka with its Genoese Fort, the rock needles of Les Aiguilles, and diving spots rich in gorgonians and corals.Cap Angela: Approximately 15 km northwest of Bizerte, considered the northernmost point of mainland Africa.Diving: Off Tabarka, dive sites feature tunnels, grottoes, and drop-offs; dive schools also offer introductory dives.Ichkeul National ParkApproximately 25 km southwest of Bizerte lies Ichkeul National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage site and Ramsar area since 1980. A lake of about 8,500 hectares, swamps, and the wooded mountain massif of Djebel Ichkeul serve annually as a resting place for hundreds of thousands of migratory birds.Birds: In winter, ducks, geese, flamingos, and storks; after dry years, the number of migratory birds reportedly fell from 250,000 to approximately 130,000 per year (as of 2025).Visiting: Ecomuseum and viewpoints, best reached by car or taxi from Bizerte; visits require a permit (as of September 2025).World Heritage in Danger: Due to increasing salinity, the park was on UNESCO's Red List from 1996 to 2006.Roman Hinterland and SafetyIn the Tell, the hilly region west of Tunis, lie two major Roman archaeological sites. Dougga, a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1997, is considered the best-preserved Roman town in North Africa, while Bulla Regia near Jendouba is known for its underground villas.Border Region: Germany's Federal Foreign Office advises against travel to the immediate border area with Algeria and the mountain region around Ain Draham. Before your trip, check the current UK FCDO travel advice for Tunisia, or your own government's.
    Ichkeul National Park
    TOUMOU / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0

    Place 1 of 4

    Ichkeul National Park

    The Ichkeul National Park, located some 25 kilometers southwest of Bizerte, protects a lake, extensive marshes, and the 510-meter-high Djebel Ichkeul.

    Discover
    Bulla Regia
    Elena Tatiana Chis / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0

    Place 2 of 4

    Bulla Regia

    Bulla Regia in northwestern Tunisia is known for its Roman villas with underground living quarters that offered protection from the summer heat. Some mosaics still lie in their original place there.

    Discover
    Bizerte

    Place 3 of 4

    Bizerte

    Bizerte is considered the northernmost city in Africa, located approximately 60 km north of Tunis on the canal between the Mediterranean Sea and Lac de Bizerte.

    Discover
    Zaghouan & Thuburbo Majus
    Habib M'henni / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0

    Place 4 of 4

    Zaghouan & Thuburbo Majus

    Around Zaghouan, about 60 kilometers south of Tunis, are two Roman sites that can easily be combined in a single day. On the hillside above the town, the Roman Water Temple collects the springs that supplied Carthage via an aqueduct.

    Discover

    More places in Norden & Tell

    Dougga

    Dougga

    Dougga, ancient Thugga, has been a UNESCO World Heritage Site since 1997 and is considered the best-preserved small Roman town in North Africa. The 75-hectare excavation lies about 110 km west of Tunis, with a Capitol, a theatre and a Numidian mausoleum from the 2nd century BC. Allow at least 2.5 to 3 hours for a walk around the site.
    Testour

    Testour

    Testour is a small town in the Medjerda Valley, about 77 kilometers southwest of Tunis, founded around 1609 by Andalusians who had been expelled from Spain. Tiled roofs, arcades, and the minaret of the Grand Mosque with its backward-running clock still recall this heritage to this day. The town lies on the route to Dougga and can be easily combined with a visit to the excavation site.
    Tabarka

    Tabarka

    Tabarka is a coastal town in the far northwest of Tunisia, about 175 km west of Tunis and a few kilometers from the Algerian border. You come here for the Genoese Fort on the rock above the harbor, the Aiguilles rock needles, and the diving spots off the coast. You explore the small town of around 20,000 inhabitants on foot; excursions along the coast depart from the harbor.

    Best Time to Visit

    When is the best time for your trip?

    May
    June
    September
    October
    19–25°C·10–67 mm(little rain)
    From May to October, it is largely dry; July and August see daily averages of around 27 degrees. May, June, September, and October offer 7 to 11 daily hours of sunshine at pleasanter temperatures. From November to February, the north coast gets 80 to 105 millimeters of rain monthly, significantly more than in Tunis.
    Values for Bizerte station, averages 1991 to 2020 (sunshine 1981 to 2010). The north coast is wetter and rainier than the greater Tunis area.

    Seasons

    Jan
    Feb
    Mar
    Apr
    May
    Jun
    Jul
    Aug
    Sep
    Oct
    Nov
    Dec
    Summer: warm, dry, swimming season
    Late spring and autumn: mild
    Winter season: cool and rainy
    Best Time to Visit
    ▶Show detailed monthly data
    MonthTemp (°C)Rain (mm)Sun (h)
    January11.5914.6
    February11.5835.8
    March13.4597.0
    April15.7497.9
    May19.4229.8
    June23.51011.0
    July26.4312.4
    August27.21911.5
    September24.5508.9
    October21.0676.7
    November16.2965.1
    December12.71054.3

    Round trips through this region

    Classic Tour: Tunis, Kairouan and the Sahel

    Classic Tour: Tunis, Kairouan and the Sahel

    Twelve days through the north and the Sahel: from the medina of Tunis via the ruins of Carthage and Dougga to Kairouan, on to the amphitheatre of El Djem and down to the coast at Sousse, Monastir and Hammamet. The medina of Tunis, Carthage, Dougga, Kairouan, El Djem and the medina of Sousse are UNESCO World Heritage Sites.

    12 Days
    9 stops

    Nearby

    Testour

    Testour

    Testour is a small town in the Medjerda Valley, about 77 kilometers southwest of Tunis, founded around 1609 by Andalusians who had been expelled from Spain. Tiled roofs, arcades, and the minaret of the Grand Mosque with its backward-running clock still recall this heritage to this day. The town lies on the route to Dougga and can be easily combined with a visit to the excavation site.
    Dougga

    Dougga

    Dougga, ancient Thugga, has been a UNESCO World Heritage Site since 1997 and is considered the best-preserved small Roman town in North Africa. The 75-hectare excavation lies about 110 km west of Tunis, with a Capitol, a theatre and a Numidian mausoleum from the 2nd century BC. Allow at least 2.5 to 3 hours for a walk around the site.
    Bulla Regia

    Bulla Regia

    Bulla Regia in northwestern Tunisia is known for its Roman villas with underground living quarters that offered protection from the summer heat. Some mosaics still lie in their original place there. The excavation site is located 5 km north of Jendouba at the foot of Djebel Rebia, approximately 2.5 bus hours west of Tunis.
    Tabarka

    Tabarka

    Tabarka is a coastal town in the far northwest of Tunisia, about 175 km west of Tunis and a few kilometers from the Algerian border. You come here for the Genoese Fort on the rock above the harbor, the Aiguilles rock needles, and the diving spots off the coast. You explore the small town of around 20,000 inhabitants on foot; excursions along the coast depart from the harbor.
    Ichkeul National Park

    Ichkeul National Park

    The Ichkeul National Park, located some 25 kilometers southwest of Bizerte, protects a lake, extensive marshes, and the 510-meter-high Djebel Ichkeul. This wetland has been a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1980 and is an important stopover for migratory birds; you'll see most birds in winter.

    Sources & method

    • Photos: Wikimedia Commons. Each photo carries its credit.
    • The content is based on web research from public, traceable sources. How the content is made · The role of AI